Old 11-06-2019, 08:17 AM   #2041
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaneyking View Post
Ah ok so if i understand well, i need the VIP account to get higher version than 1.3 correct? I have discover your scripts only a few days ago and wanted to try them for post pro mixing.

thanks
yes that's correct. Although I will probably release v1.4 soon. It's been a while.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 08:18 AM   #2042
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
Hi Heda! Left click "Open Fx" is not working for me, right click - works.

Windows 10
I think I know what happens.. You probably don't have an VSTi in the track.. right? I'll update and make it so that if no VSTi is found I'll open the FX chain as with right click.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 08:20 AM   #2043
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marine289 View Post
Hi Heda, just subscribed for this script, so everything is still a bit new for me.

But as soon as I edit a send level, track inspector isn't responding anymore. I can still change the send levels, but the other buttons do nothing anymore, and no highlighted buttons or text when I mouse over them.
If I restart the script, it works again, but that's quite inconvenient.

Editing receive levels works just fine though.
wow I've never experienced this... I'll have a look. thanks
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 10:14 AM   #2044
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I think I know what happens.. You probably don't have an VSTi in the track.. right? I'll update and make it so that if no VSTi is found I'll open the FX chain as with right click.
Thanks!
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 11:42 AM   #2045
marine289
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
wow I've never experienced this... I'll have a look. thanks
Thanks! This happened yesterday as well, and I thought I'd solved it, by turning off the 'Allow window grid/track envelope/routing windows to stay open' (it's in General-Advanced UI/System tweaks). That seemed to work yesterday, but today, I had the same issue, with that option turned off.
marine289 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 05:23 AM   #2046
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marine289 View Post
Thanks! This happened yesterday as well, and I thought I'd solved it, by turning off the 'Allow window grid/track envelope/routing windows to stay open' (it's in General-Advanced UI/System tweaks). That seemed to work yesterday, but today, I had the same issue, with that option turned off.
I cannot reproduce the issue. I don't know why it could happen...
Could you capture a small video or gif? It may help
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 04:12 PM   #2047
marine289
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I cannot reproduce the issue. I don't know why it could happen...
Could you capture a small video or gif? It may help
I've created a .gif for you here: https://imgur.com/a/JwivM6B
marine289 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 12:00 AM   #2048
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 128
Default

Hi Heda, recently I just found the "NOTEPAD" feature
isn't working on MAC.
here's the video.
I hope it can do some help.
cheers.
__________________
Reaper 5.985 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40871.00
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 01:43 AM   #2049
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
Hi Heda, recently I just found the "NOTEPAD" feature
isn't working on MAC.
here's the video.
I hope it can do some help.
cheers.
you should update REAPER. This is a bug that was fixed relatively recently.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 01:46 AM   #2050
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marine289 View Post
I've created a .gif for you here: https://imgur.com/a/JwivM6B
Maybe you have a different setting that is causing this? could you send me your track Inspector settings file located in Track Inspector VIP settings folder? You can attach it here or you can enter the discord chat (link in my signature) and send me the file there.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 05:12 AM   #2051
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
you should update REAPER. This is a bug that was fixed relatively recently.
okay, thx for the info, I'll go update it and see how it goes !
__________________
Reaper 5.985 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40871.00
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 06:18 AM   #2052
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
you should update REAPER. This is a bug that was fixed relatively recently.
problem solved ! thx u.

btw.

when I made a new version on a folder,(usually I use it on the mix print track which is a topest folder in my project)
it made a copy of all children track beneath it. is it normal ?
or I use it in a wrong way ?
__________________
Reaper 5.985 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40871.00
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 02:37 PM   #2053
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
problem solved ! thx u.

btw.

when I made a new version on a folder,(usually I use it on the mix print track which is a topest folder in my project)
it made a copy of all children track beneath it. is it normal ?
or I use it in a wrong way ?
yes this is how it works.. duplicating the track also duplicates the children.
I don't understand exactly what is your workflow, or why do you need to make a version of the folder. Maybe you should just render the folder to a new track?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 03:41 PM   #2054
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
yes this is how it works.. duplicating the track also duplicates the children.
I don't understand exactly what is your workflow, or why do you need to make a version of the folder. Maybe you should just render the folder to a new track?
My purpose is to have many version of the MIX print. So I can compare previous mix.
This a old habit & wrkflow from PT,
I think it is always good to A/B compare current mix to the previous one, so I keep it.
Of course I don’t tend to duplicate the folder ,
I tend to render the folder and store the new take as a version ,
but not duplicate the whole folder, thats what I expect.
I think I’ll just make the last track (mix print) as a bus not a folder.
By doing this way the “version” feature can bring me the result I want
Thx for yo wrk. Its very nice of u.
__________________
Reaper 5.985 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40871.00
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 02:33 AM   #2055
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

@todoublez ok I understand now. the problem of using it as a BUS, is that each duplicated bus would create new sends.. and you will end up with many sends. Maybe it is just easier to render the stem or master mix, and use the insert into project option in the render window. then you could just create an empty track version and move manually the rendered item into the new version.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 06:12 AM   #2056
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
new mode for selected tracks in the FX group actions. clicking the button swwitches between
  • T(only current track in Track Inspector)
  • A(all tracks in project)
  • S(all selected tracks)

* v1.4rc41 (2019-10-16)
# new mode for FX groups actions to work on selected tracks


Heda may I ask which Font are u using for the plugin display in the gif ?
Looks really nice.
__________________
Reaper 5.985 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40871.00
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 08:00 AM   #2057
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
Heda may I ask which Font are u using for the plugin display in the gif ?
Looks really nice.
If you go to settings and Load theme from file... You can select the included Default_6.0 theme in the "Track Inspector VIP/Default themes" folder. Then you will get the same appearance as in the gif.
The font is Calibri and Calibri bold
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 09:59 PM   #2058
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
If you go to settings and Load theme from file... You can select the included Default_6.0 theme in the "Track Inspector VIP/Default themes" folder. Then you will get the same appearance as in the gif.
The font is Calibri and Calibri bold
Thx for the tips ! I’ll be checking that out.
__________________
Reaper 5.985 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40871.00
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 12:43 AM   #2059
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 128
Default

Hi Heda,
I found that the "send preset button" doesn't work on Mac.
I'm not sure did I perform it right
,here's my steps :

1. select destination track "reverb".
2. Ctrl+left mouse click on S1(save to preset "1")
3. select another track "xxx".
4. click on S1.
5. No response.

if I understand correctly it supposed to make a send from

"XXX" --to--> "reverb"

yes?
or did I perform it incorrecly?
If so ,plz point that out

here's the video below
,this might only happens on Mac which I'm using.
Thx for the wrk, really appreciated.



my current TI version is v1.4rc49
__________________
Reaper 5.985 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40871.00

Last edited by todoublez; 11-16-2019 at 12:52 AM.
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 02:59 AM   #2060
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

the steps are correct. it works here... the S1 button should be highlighted when it has a track stored in it. I never remember how the keys are named on Mac but CTRL key on PC may be not the same name on Mac. I also see that the text fonts are a bit larger on Mac? Or not aligned exactly. Maybe Mac doesn't have the Calibri font?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 07:37 AM   #2061
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
I also see that the text fonts are a bit larger on Mac? Or not aligned exactly. Maybe Mac doesn't have the Calibri font?
Hi Heda I just tested the fonts setting with "Helvetica Bold"
wroks finde just like "Calibri Bold".




Quote:
the steps are correct. it works here... the S1 button should be highlighted when it has a track stored in it. I never remember how the keys are named on Mac but CTRL key on PC may be not the same name on Mac.
My Mac keyboard doesn't have ctrl, but do has a key called "control" which is right next to the option(alt).
btw, the "alt"(option) is working here as expected.
if the crtl key's not full competable for now, then I geuss I won't be able to operate other feature working with "cntrl". Sad.
__________________
Reaper 5.985 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40871.00

Last edited by todoublez; 11-16-2019 at 07:51 AM.
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 10:22 AM   #2062
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Yes that font looks good too. But the vertical alignment is not the same. It is not a font problem. It is the way Mac manages the fonts sizes differently than windows. I don't have Mac so I cannot test these things. Maybe I can make a setting to micro adjust this.
So CTRL key on PC is the ALT key on Mac? So confusing LOL. But it works with the alt key then right?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 02:18 AM   #2063
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Yes that font looks good too. But the vertical alignment is not the same. It is not a font problem. It is the way Mac manages the fonts sizes differently than windows. I don't have Mac so I cannot test these things. Maybe I can make a setting to micro adjust this.
Sounds great! can't wait to see the result


Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
So CTRL key on PC is the ALT key on Mac? So confusing LOL. But it works with the alt key then right?
No,
the Ctrl on Mac is called "control"
and the ALT on Mac is called "option"

not sure will this help, instead of expressing by words I rather show u the pic. so maybe u'll know whats the keyboard layout of mac better.
Cheers!

__________________
Reaper 5.985 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40871.00
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 02:31 AM   #2064
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,020
Default

The equivalent to control on Mac is command, not option.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 10:07 AM   #2065
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
The equivalent to control on Mac is command, not option.
thx steve !
now my send presets are working by wrking with "cmd" !
lesson leaned. thnk u very much!
__________________
Reaper 5.985 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40871.00
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 10:18 AM   #2066
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,020
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
thx steve !
now my send presets are working by wrking with "cmd" !
lesson leaned. thnk u very much!
Glad it works, now
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 05:41 AM   #2067
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malta
Posts: 314
Default So long and thanks for all the fishes.

I came to a point where I don't want to use Track Inspector anymore.

Even though I think it is absolutely brilliant and it should be an integral part of Reaper, the lag and annoyances in the workflow are simply too much for me.

I understand that Heda did a tremendous job here and I understand that problems happening here are beyond his reach and scope. That is why I am not asking for support or help, but I just have to, unfortunately, give up.

First show-stopper for me is first-click-action-thief:
On my Windows 10 and Reaper 5.985 x64 and Track Inspector v1.4rc49, whenever I issue a mouse-click action in the arrangement window, which involves a track different than the one selected, that mouse-click action is not executed, but, instead, the track selection is automatically changed and I can see TrackInspector changing it's face. In my Reaper setup, I have ALT+LEFTCLICK set to do Cut-media-item-at-mouse-cursor. Since I have TrackInspector running, I always have to click twice if the track currently selected versus the track where I am cutting that media is not the same.

Second show-stopper for me is speed:
TrackInspector simply takes too long to initialize a track selection change. Even running on Intel i7-8700T CPU and Nvidia GTX1050Ti GPU, it is still too slow. Agreed, it is somewhere between one second and two seconds, but still, when working with Reaper I click around a lot, change track selections a lot and it adds up to total annoyance and disturbance. As soon as I shut down TrackInspector, my Reaper is fast and responsive and a joy to work with, again. Combine this problem with the problem mentioned above, and I really come to the point where I can't stand having TrackInspector running anymore.

Heda, it really pains me to have to say this, but I feel like this obstacle is an ultimate one. Being programmer myself, I know very well that there is no way out of this. TrackInspector is simply a script and it will always be a second-class citizen in Reaper world. Unless it can be fully integrated into Reaper C/C++ code, it will always remain laggy and slow and cumbersome.

Thank you nevertheless.
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 05:53 AM   #2068
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

thank you for your feedback @AtmanActive
I use it on a very old 2007 computer without problems.

You can try two things before uninstalling Track Inspector

1: Preferences / Editing behavior / Mouse: Deactivate "Mouse click/edit in track view changes track selection"

2: Collapse or hide the Freeze panel. This is a known issue that causes some delay when changing tracks, where it searches the chunk data for the Frozen tracks to display the frozen plugins. I am considering making the list of frozen plugins an option, while maintaining the freeze/unfreeze and filter selection to freeze buttons visible. that would solve the issue until we could hopefully have a native API function to get the list of frozen plugins. This is only an issue on tracks that have big data inside them, with some specific plugins.

Could you test number 2 and tell me if it improves? Thank you
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 06:07 AM   #2069
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malta
Posts: 314
Default

Thank you Heda for your suggestion.
I have now made the changes you suggested to my Reaper preferences and I disabled 'Show...' checkboxes in TrackInspector's preferences for everything but FX, Sends, Receives, Track Delay and Meters. These five are what I actually use on daily basis. Everything else I never even touched.

Let me run with this for a week or two and I will report back here.
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 10:55 AM   #2070
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtmanActive View Post
Thank you Heda for your suggestion.
I have now made the changes you suggested to my Reaper preferences and I disabled 'Show...' checkboxes in TrackInspector's preferences for everything but FX, Sends, Receives, Track Delay and Meters. These five are what I actually use on daily basis. Everything else I never even touched.

Let me run with this for a week or two and I will report back here.
thanks. I believe you should immediately see the improvement. No need for a week. I have a feeling that will be the case. Thanks to _Stevie_ that discovered and reported the issue. I'll update the freeze panel option later.

another thing is to hide the meters. That would prevent changing the sends to the analysis track that gives the EBUR128 meters etc... I want also to add an option to use normal meters, (no RMS EBUR128) wchi won't need changing sends either.

Last edited by heda; 11-21-2019 at 11:01 AM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 11:56 AM   #2071
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malta
Posts: 314
Default

Heda, that's a great idea.
I use LUFS EBUR128 on my master via DPMeter anyway. That's one and only point where I need advanced metering, and, again, it can't be in the TrackInspector since I need to be able to monitor it at all times, no matter which track is selected.
Fingers crossed.
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 05:04 PM   #2072
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 128
Default

Hi Heda,
Thread is getting huge so I may missed some update info.
Just found the right click on sends name brings me to the destination Track .
And it wrks on recieve panel also, It is such a amazing idea... brilliant I would say.

Cuz during the mixing process,
I usually tend to “think” less,
more choices or steps to do could make the “magical moment” or instinct feeling get lost before achieving the sound.
And that magical moment is the value of the wrk.
I guess thats why most of the popular plugin has the same “easy to use” signature.
Like fabfilters Pro-Q series etc...
Even the hardware share the same concept
Like LA-2A (thrrs only two main knob to tweak, its really hard to end up crapy result..of course if u speaking of the harmonic coloring it might not always fits any source u fed in, anyway its out of the point .)
Also 1176 / GATES Sta-Level / RCA BA-6A all really simple desgin..
So no matter how many feature the TrackInspector has.
As long as its easy to use/Keep things simple, I’ll stick wit it.
Especially that jump back and forward between send track & recive track...
That really amplified the “Keep it simple” concept. Cuz I got hundred of tracks in a project to deal wit sometimes, its really handy when I wanna tweak the sends fx a bit and jump back to its recive track.
Thank u.
Cheeeeers.
__________________
Reaper 5.985 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40871.00

Last edited by todoublez; 11-21-2019 at 10:11 PM.
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 05:48 PM   #2073
BryanChi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 26
Default

Hi,
Just wondering if there's an option to make it not create a send to the Track inspector? The send channel it creates seems to interrupt side chain plugins. For example when I use Pro-C with side-chain compression, if I have the track inspector on the plugin won't be able to receive the side-chain signal.
BryanChi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 06:04 AM   #2074
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtmanActive View Post
Heda, that's a great idea.
I use LUFS EBUR128 on my master via DPMeter anyway. That's one and only point where I need advanced metering, and, again, it can't be in the TrackInspector since I need to be able to monitor it at all times, no matter which track is selected.
Fingers crossed.
also there is a dedicated Track Inspector instance.. for the master track
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 06:06 AM   #2075
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
Hi Heda,
Thread is getting huge so I may missed some update info.
Just found the right click on sends name brings me to the destination Track .
And it wrks on recieve panel also, It is such a amazing idea... brilliant I would say.
thank you for your feedback
also.. when going to the receiver track from the send.. did you notice there is a new "<back" button at the very top of Track Inspector, where the track name is. This will change back to the sending track without having to look in all receives which one was the one you were before.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 06:07 AM   #2076
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanChi View Post
Hi,
Just wondering if there's an option to make it not create a send to the Track inspector? The send channel it creates seems to interrupt side chain plugins. For example when I use Pro-C with side-chain compression, if I have the track inspector on the plugin won't be able to receive the side-chain signal.
yes.. hiding the meters panel or disabling RMS and EBUR128 (from the meters panel menu) should avoid creating sends and hidden track. I have a plan to add an optional simple metering that doesn't need the sends. But it won't be RMS nor EBUR128 then.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 07:54 AM   #2077
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
new "<back" button at the very top of Track Inspector
Wow, it's very nice, thanks heda!
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 06:44 AM   #2078
akszay
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Kerala, India
Posts: 5
Default What's up with this error on Track Inspector Master script?

?:-1: attempt to compare number with nil
This error pops up everytime I press play.
akszay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 01:57 PM   #2079
BryanChi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
yes.. hiding the meters panel or disabling RMS and EBUR128 (from the meters panel menu) should avoid creating sends and hidden track. I have a plan to add an optional simple metering that doesn't need the sends. But it won't be RMS nor EBUR128 then.
just tried and it works as you said, thanks!
look forward to that new feature!
BryanChi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 02:45 AM   #2080
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akszay View Post
?:-1: attempt to compare number with nil
This error pops up everytime I press play.
sorry, without more information, no idea
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.