Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2009, 02:52 AM   #1
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,634
Default ED's Color Toolbar v2.5 (inspired by carbon's color toolbar) released!

Yeah, so there it is!



Here's how to do it. NO PYTHON NEEDED ANYMORE! Only SWS extension (latest version, from v1.4.0 onward)!

1. Download the attached ZIP file.


* Run Reaper, then open the Actions list by pressing '?' key, search for "resource". Now run "Show Reaper resource path in explorer" action. (You can also do this with Options->Show Reaper resource path in explorer/finder.) Unzip the downloaded folder to THIS folder! The icons, keymap and menuset file will unpack where they need to be.

* Open Actions list again, then press "Import/Export..." button and select "Import..." Now navigate to your KeyMaps folder, then load up Color Toolbar Actions.ReaperKeyMap.

5. Open Customize toolbar... Bear in mind that I used TOOLBAR 2 for these icons. If you have toolbar 2 already taken, then you need to go to the folder in which you installed Reaper, and check inside MenuSets folder, open Color Toolbar.ReaperMenu file, and change the number inside the brackets. For example, if you have toolbar 4 free, change [Floating Toolbar 2] to [Floating Toolbar 4].

6. Now go back to REAPER's Customize toolbar... and load up the Color Toolbar.ReaperMenu file. It should be located in your Reaper\MenuSets folder, unless you moved MenuSets folder to your %appdata%/REAPER folder (where menuset files usually reside, on Windows).

7. After you loaded the toolbar, save it, and then open the Color Management window by clicking the Palette icon on the toolbar (the last one on bottom right). We need to load our custom colorset in there. The file needed is attached below.

8. That's all, folks!

Take a look in the Wiki to see some setup examples with images (click on my signature)!


v2.5 UPDATE: I have renamed the icons, because I noticed that if you put "toolbar_" at the beginning, Reaper will recognize the icons even if they are found inside a theme folder or .ReaperThemeZip file! Yes, that's right! Now you can modify my icons for the color toolbar and PACK IT WITH YOUR THEME!!! for all the other users to enjoy, and to make the icons fit to your theme! You just make sure that THE NAMES ARE EXACTLY THE SAME, and hopefully it should work! Good luck!


!!! DOWNLOAD THE v2.5 UPDATE HERE !!!


EDIT: archive refreshed with .SWSColor file that's needed to set the custom colors. Removed Reaper folder from the ZIP, made installing easier for those using 64-bit Reaper. Added instructions on which SWS extension version is needed and how to open Color Management window.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 09-07-2010 at 09:09 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 03:20 AM   #2
spikemullings
Human being with feelings
 
spikemullings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East London
Posts: 1,697
Default

Looks amazing ED

Can't wait to try it out.
__________________
Cloth-Eared Hobbyist
http://www.reverbnation.com/spikemullings
spikemullings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 03:20 AM   #3
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,258
Default

Thanx for sharing it E.D.

Thanx JCS, E.D., NAS and who ever was involved in creating this color and trackview tollbarbutton ideas! My mixing workflow changed dramatic.

How could I ever work without these?
__________________
I am old here

http://kainerweissmann.de
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 03:25 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,634
Default

Don't forget carbon and SWS. carbon's idea was what sparked this in first place. It was this post. SWS made the final command that was needed to make the toolbar operation 100% consistent!

Thank you all!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 03:41 AM   #5
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Good job guys
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 03:51 AM   #6
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Don't forget carbon and SWS. carbon's idea was what sparked this in first place. It was this post. SWS made the final command that was needed to make the toolbar operation 100% consistent!

Thank you all!
Word!

Thanx Carbon and SWS!

And in case I forgot someone again:
Thank you whole reaper community!!!! ...for making this great product even more usefull and fitting.
__________________
I am old here

http://kainerweissmann.de
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 07:27 AM   #7
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,388
Default

Thanks for the credits!

And also for your further development.
__________________
KasparTORN
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 07:34 AM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,634
Default

Hey, no problem


I'd like to know if my instructions for "installing" this feature is working for everyone, did I explain it well enough, and if any problems during install arise, I'd like to know, so I can edit the instructions if needed!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 07:25 AM   #9
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post


This is a thing of beauty, EvilDragon. Super useful. Nice use of tooltips. Nice use of Reaper!

Thanks for sharing this!
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 07:30 AM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,634
Default

Thanks for making it a sticky!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 11:12 AM   #11
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,610
Default

Hello,

I tried the v2.0 original (hey this is almost like the Logic 5.5.1PC painter, great stuff)!

I have SWS 1.4.0#7 but it seems I can only colorize track backgrounds and not item backgrounds, even though I seem to have the right options described previously.

Even with an item selected, I always get the TCP background changed.

Now trying with 2.1a...

Thanks for this great tool (to SWS too!!!)

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 01:16 PM   #12
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,634
Default

I really think that shouldn't happen. Are you positive that you have options set up like this:



Because if you do, and it doesn't work, then I'm stumped.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 01:27 PM   #13
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,610
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I really think that shouldn't happen. Are you positive that you have options set up like this:



Because if you do, and it doesn't work, then I'm stumped.
Sorted out: I had this option set: "mouse click/edits in track view change track selection" enabled, so that every click on items actually selected the whole track.

Now the main problem is that if you have a track selected, clicking in an item in another track doesn't deselect the first track, iow you have to make sure tracks are deselected if you want to affect items.

Thanks again,
Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 06:21 PM   #14
Shan
Human being with feelings
 
Shan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2,277
Default

EvilDragon, very well done man!! Amazing work you've done here with the color toolbar.

Shane
__________________
"Music should be performed by the musician not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM
Shan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 02:17 PM   #15
Backbeatdeano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 52
Default

Has anyone got the color toolbar working on a mac? i've installed everything as it should be, and the toolbar comes up, but the colours just turn the tracks to white. The only button that do as they should are the set track to one random colour, and default colour buttons. ANyone have any ideas? Would really love to get this working!!
Backbeatdeano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2010, 04:19 PM   #16
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,308
Default

this is really neat. good work!
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 04:42 PM   #17
Moraha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 50
Default

Is there any way I can make this my Toolbar 1? When I try loading it, it says "ReaperMenu file does not have menu for Floating toolbar 1"
Moraha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 03:14 AM   #18
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 308
Default

Don't understand point 5 onwards.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 03:16 AM   #19
Obitheincredible
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: SLC, UT
Posts: 146
Default

Did you hit the "F" key? That toggles the floating tool bar. That is what tripped me up when I did it. Took me 2 days til I figured it out. Then I felt sooo stupid.
__________________
ObiAudio.com
Obitheincredible is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 03:21 AM   #20
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 308
Default

I'm stuck again.

How do I do the next part,point 6?

P.S don't worry I figured it out.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 03:23 AM   #21
Obitheincredible
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: SLC, UT
Posts: 146
Default

Just like it says "load up the Color Toolbar.ReaperMenuSet file. It should be located in your Reaper\ColorThemes folder."
__________________
ObiAudio.com
Obitheincredible is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 03:24 AM   #22
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 308
Default

Argh.

How do you save it?

Like a normal save?

Most people on the reaper forums explain things in a non noob way so I have to try to read between the lines.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 11:54 PM   #23
Moraha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 50
Default

I have a little problem...I reinstalled Reaper (3.451) and when I got to the step where I loaded the color toolbar in the Customize Menus/Toolbars window, it wouldn't load the graphics for the toolbar. All of them say "set track" except the last one that says "color man". So technically, it works when I color a track, but I don't see the colors on the toolbar.
Moraha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 11:35 PM   #24
qwaycee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default

hey folks. I've done everything in the instructions several times, and when it comes time to import the Colour Toolbar Reaper Menu I get this message: ReaperMenu file does not have menu for 'Main Toolbar'"

I genuinely have no clue what's going on here.
qwaycee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 12:26 AM   #25
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,634
Default

Me neither. The menu file that's in the archive indeed doesn't have "Main toolbar" in it, only "Floating toolbar 2".

What version of Reaper are you using?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2010, 05:42 AM   #26
tombuur
Human being with feelings
 
tombuur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 465
Default

Is the install procedure in the first post still valid?

For instance I can't find any import/export in the actions list. I have installed latest SWS and ReaMenus.

I have somehow managed to get the color toolbar, but it doesn't work.
__________________
Reaper 5, latest release, 64-bit w SWS |GA Z270 UD5|Intel i7 K7700|32 GB RAM|Fireface 800|500GB SSD sys, 1TB SSD Rec, 4TB HDD samples|Win 10 64bit|Dynaudio BM6A|Softube Console 1|Sonnox|Waves|Melda|Superior 3|Komplete 12U|Melodyne|Slate|Izotope.
tombuur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2010, 05:59 AM   #27
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tombuur View Post
Is the install procedure in the first post still valid?

For instance I can't find any import/export in the actions list. I have installed latest SWS and ReaMenus.

I have somehow managed to get the color toolbar, but it doesn't work.
It's valid.

How can you NOT see the Import/Export in the actions list?!

[IMG]http://img808.**************/img808/5241/28453108.png[/IMG]
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2010, 06:25 AM   #28
tombuur
Human being with feelings
 
tombuur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 465
Default

I see. I thought I should search for an action called "import", but it was the button below I should press. Didn't see it.

Maybe for fools like me you should change "select import" to "press ímport/export button" ...

Now I just need to figure out how I can color the toolbar buttons with my own chosen colors.
__________________
Reaper 5, latest release, 64-bit w SWS |GA Z270 UD5|Intel i7 K7700|32 GB RAM|Fireface 800|500GB SSD sys, 1TB SSD Rec, 4TB HDD samples|Win 10 64bit|Dynaudio BM6A|Softube Console 1|Sonnox|Waves|Melda|Superior 3|Komplete 12U|Melodyne|Slate|Izotope.
tombuur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2010, 06:37 AM   #29
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tombuur View Post
Maybe for fools like me you should change "select import" to "press ímport/export button" ...
Will do, thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tombuur View Post
Now I just need to figure out how I can color the toolbar buttons with my own chosen colors.
You are going to need Photoshop or GIMP for that. Here's the PSD file with layers which I used to make the icons, you can then use the "Desaturated WT icon" layer with "Colorize" function, to change the color of the button to what you want.

Attachment 8592

Remember that icons have to have the SAME NAME for them in order to work, either that, or you will have to save the icons with your own names, put them into Reaper appdata folder/Data/toolbar_icons, and then use Customize menu to edit all 16 toolbar icons... it's not quite easy to do it if you're a proud newbie in this.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 12-08-2017 at 11:21 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 04:15 AM   #30
cheesesteak
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
6. Now go back to Reaper's Customize toolbar... and load up the Color Toolbar.ReaperMenuSet file. It should be located in your Reaper\ColorThemes folder.
I don't understand step 6.

a) What is "Reaper's Customize toolbar"? Is it the Options-->Customize menus/toolbar menu option?

b) if so, what does "load up the Color Toolbar.ReaperMenuSet file" mean? I see an Add and an Import button on the Customize menus/toolbar tool. How do I load that file?

It's probably simple but I just ain't getting it.
cheesesteak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 09:07 AM   #31
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheesesteak View Post
I don't understand step 6.

a) What is "Reaper's Customize toolbar"? Is it the Options-->Customize menus/toolbar menu option?

b) if so, what does "load up the Color Toolbar.ReaperMenuSet file" mean? I see an Add and an Import button on the Customize menus/toolbar tool. How do I load that file?

It's probably simple but I just ain't getting it.
Yes, that's it. Click on Import, then browse to my ReaperMenu (it's not ReaperMenuSet, my bad - fixing the instructions...) file and load it up.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 09:08 PM   #32
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 727
Default

Thanks Ed! This is great. Though, how do I dock it fully? It says it's in docked mode but still floating, oddly...


Also, does anyone know how to get the Pro Tools colors, to be consistent on a track-by-track basis? Like, track 1 is always color A... track 2, color B... even if you re-arrange the tracks. I have searched the forums and cannot figure out either the colors used (hex codes, etc) nor how this is done. Thanks!
themixtape is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 06:06 AM   #33
Johnny Rico
Human being with feelings
 
Johnny Rico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 71
Default

Hi, I must have done something wrong, when I try to import "Color Toolbar.ReaperMenu" on Customize menu/sections window, Reaper says:

Error importing ReaperMenu
---------------------------
ReaperMenu file does not have menu for 'Main toolbar'
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------


-edit- that's ok, I had to import it on "Floating Toolbar 2"

(in fact, I never used any floating toolbar before he he)

Last edited by Johnny Rico; 05-05-2011 at 06:37 AM.
Johnny Rico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 10:55 PM   #34
bitrate
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 477
Default

Love the color toolbar. This will make it much easier to change color because the SWS color window never worked for me.

I tried modifying the colors to HEX as indicated on another post (0x then the hex #). Resaved it with the same title (ED color...). But the colors don't change. When I click the palette to open the SWS color window, and then try selecting colors there, doesn't work either.

If the hex numbers don't work, what other numbers do? Thanks.
bitrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 12:10 PM   #35
NessPJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 94
Default

I was wondering...
Will this also allow me to change the background color of MIDI items?
I've been look for ways to do this but just cant seem to find one! :S
NessPJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 12:19 PM   #36
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NessPJ View Post
I was wondering...
Will this also allow me to change the background color of MIDI items?
I've been look for ways to do this but just cant seem to find one! :S
Yes, if your MIDI item is selected when you click one of the color icons. MIDI items work the same as audio items in this respect.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 11:57 AM   #37
JimmyTheFreak
Human being with feelings
 
JimmyTheFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default Buttons In Toolbar Don't Show Color

I installed this & it looks like it's all working except the buttons on the toolbar are showing no color...just "set set" inside a gray button. I can click on a button & it will change the track color, but I have no idea what the color is until it shows up on the track. Did I miss something?
JimmyTheFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 07:39 AM   #38
Cowboy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Default Color issue, fixed!

ED, thanks for a fantastic utility. I just have one problem (that I've seen hinted at in other posts in this thread).

When I loaded ED's Color Toolbar v2.5 (using OS X 10.6.8, Reaper 4.12, SWS v2.1.0) the included colors were all wrong, starting with blue instead of red. See the row of colored squares in the bottom right of this image:



I went through all the colors and noticed that their RGB colors were all transposed. For example, the first color should have been red. In the stock ED Toolbar Colorset.SWSColor file, I saw custcolor1=213. Now, 213 in hex is 0xD5. That's blue if your hex colors are like 0xRRGGBB. To get red, you need to use 0xD50000 which is a totally different number. So, anyways, I went through all the colors and transposed the digits and got this. See the row of colored squares in the bottom right of this image:



Since the swatches match the toolbar icon colors, I'm going to use this. Feel free to use it as well!

"Fixed" ED Toolbar Colorset.SWSColor file:

https://gist.github.com/1385767

- Ben

Last edited by Cowboy; 11-22-2011 at 07:45 AM.
Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 07:45 AM   #39
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Ah, I need to fix the SWS extension to flip the color bytes properly in OSX. Sorry about that.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 07:54 AM   #40
Cowboy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Default

I wondered if it was an SWS thing. Thanks.
Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.