Old 08-24-2015, 07:52 AM   #1
Sébastien
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 51
Default Automap doesn't find reaper vst stock plugins

Hello,

Automap can find without any problems third parties vst plugins. But it doesn't find Reaper plugins.

I really don't know what to do from there.

Is there a way to force automap to look for reaper stock vst plugins ?
Where are Reaplugs VST ? Maybe if I move them in /Library/Audio/plugins/VST automap would find them.

Thanks very much for any suggestions.
Sébastien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 08:00 AM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,616
Default

I don't think there is a solution unfortunately because the Cockos plugs are built-in.


What controller are you using? I've got a Nocturn keyboard.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 08:30 AM   #3
Sébastien
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 51
Default

Yes, what I thought ...

But if there are no better solution, I'm going to try to install them as third parties.

I'm using the 49SL MkII.

Reaper 5.0/64
Mac OS X Yosemite 10.10.4
Sébastien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 11:05 AM   #4
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,616
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sébastien View Post
Yes, what I thought ...

But if there are no better solution, I'm going to try to install them as third parties.
But may as well use different plugins then.
Have you tried the Toneboosters essentials bundle? They're excellent

http://www.toneboosters.com/trackessentials/
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 09:44 AM   #5
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sébastien View Post
Hello,

Automap can find without any problems third parties vst plugins. But it doesn't find Reaper plugins.

I really don't know what to do from there.

Is there a way to force automap to look for reaper stock vst plugins ?
Where are Reaplugs VST ? Maybe if I move them in /Library/Audio/plugins/VST automap would find them.

Thanks very much for any suggestions.
Reaper plugins are actually proprietary. I believe they share some attributes of the VST format but they are the proprietary Reaper format.

As such they are not stored in the file system in the expected plugin locations. You can find them inside the Reaper.app bundle. They are .dylib files.
You will not be able to use them with other audio apps.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 09:50 AM   #6
Sébastien
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 51
Default

Ok I've just seen that the ReaPlugs VST FX suite is only available for windows. But anyway, it was a kind of dirty idea.

The ideal would just to make automap see the reaper proprietary format. I think it should normally work.

Could someone confirm me that I should be able to use automap with reaper stock plugin ?
Sébastien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 09:55 AM   #7
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,505
Default

What's "automap"?
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 11:07 AM   #8
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,616
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
What's "automap"?
Novation's solution to controller mapping. Pretty nice when it works.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 11:28 AM   #9
Sébastien
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
But may as well use different plugins then.
Have you tried the Toneboosters essentials bundle? They're excellent

http://www.toneboosters.com/trackessentials/
Maybe I'll end up doing that. Still a little bit of a pity I think. I like to keep things simple when I can, and because I really like some of the stock plugin ...

Also I really like toneboosters, I bought TB Fix, it's amazing but the history never worked.
Sébastien is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.