Old 11-08-2018, 01:39 PM   #1
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 21
Default Why does Reaper's GUI flicker so much?

If there's one things that's slightly off-putting with Reaper it's the flickery and somewhat glitchy GUI. Try docking the Media Explorer and resize it to see what I mean. This flicker only seems to happen with docked windows and I didn't notice it in the OS X version (although that one has its own set of GUI issues).

Also executing some big actions can cause a real flicker fest in Reaper. Not to mention the stuttery playback cursor. Don't get me wrong, I love Reaper, but after trying Studio One (which is buttery smooooth) I really hope they can improve the general smoothness of the GUI in Reaper.


Last edited by puddi; 11-08-2018 at 01:45 PM.
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 02:03 PM   #2
Geoff-h3o
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: wales
Posts: 388
Default

Maybe your power settings? I'm on win 10 and don't get that here.

Good timing for this post tho ;-) :

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....80#post2055380
Geoff-h3o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 02:53 PM   #3
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff-h3o View Post
Maybe your power settings? I'm on win 10 and don't get that here.

Good timing for this post tho ;-) :

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....80#post2055380
My power plan is set to "High Performance" FWIW and unfortunately the latest update didn't make any difference for me.
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 04:20 PM   #4
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,827
Default

It's not happening on my system. (Details in my signature.)
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 04:21 PM   #5
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 343
Default

It depends on the machine, but reaper gui really needs an overhaul. I don't mind how it looks, but it struggles to keep up with changes. It seems to take up way more power than things like ableton
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 04:30 PM   #6
Tyrannocaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 522
Default

I don't experience that on either of the two Windows 7 machines I have installed Reaper on. Or the Linux one. I also have it running on an old Mac with no issues like that, but it's an old version of Reaper on that one. The others have 5.91 (PC) and 5.95 (Linux).

What is the system?
Tyrannocaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 04:33 PM   #7
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: In a home
Posts: 2,823
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travesty View Post
It depends on the machine, but reaper gui really needs an overhaul. I don't mind how it looks, but it struggles to keep up with changes. It seems to take up way more power than things like ableton
Reaper still flickers the entire GUI when you change screensets on Windows. yes, it does. Every time. It re renders the GUI and re-full screens it to load the new screenset. Talk about flicker lolol.

Not sure why the flicker in your case is happening that is strange but like it's been said, the GUI needs a retune

Sorry, ReaTune
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 05:23 PM   #8
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 21
Default

Weird that no one else seems to have the same window flickering problem as me. I need to look in to some Windows settings I guess. Ugh.
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 05:41 PM   #9
Tomm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,058
Default

The gui has always been like this, strange flickering and popping of elements in/out as you move around... a bit of a tourette's syndrome... the scrollbar handle/zoom has always bothered me too, just feels wack and almost no way useful at all so it'd be better to just remove it... I get the devs don't put much care into the UI and other things are more important, cool to see the flexible theming but underlying structural things not working kinda makes it all feel a bit clumsy...

whatever y'all did with winamp 20 years ago worked, at least do something like that maybe

...or not, still a great program I'll use and recommend, I love you all the same
Tomm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 05:56 PM   #10
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: In a home
Posts: 2,823
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puddi View Post
Weird that no one else seems to have the same window flickering problem as me. I need to look in to some Windows settings I guess. Ugh.
Not the same, but plenty of flicker in other areas. Screensets are comically glitched out. Good luck there chief, hope you get it going and fixed.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 08:10 PM   #11
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

You are not alone. Got these issues as well. When resizing the CC lanes in the MIDI editor, the CC description flickers like crazy, too. Justin partly fixed some of these issues, but some still remain.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 08:31 PM   #12
Sleep opposed
Human being with feelings
 
Sleep opposed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 323
Default

I have these exact problems as well. Any time i move or resize anything in osx. As soon as i switch back to win7 on the same machine... windows version is pristine.
Sleep opposed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 10:03 PM   #13
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 803
Default

I got same issue on my Win10 rig which I've tweaked a lot.. and that happens
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 03:22 AM   #14
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

OSX works great here. I only have the issues on Windows (8.1 and 10).
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.