Old 10-11-2019, 01:40 PM   #41
AVboy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Lincolnshire, UK
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.983+dev1007 - October 7 2019
# Dynamic Split: efficiency improvements
# Dynamic Split: gate processing improvements
I'm somewhat new in this shadowy area of the forum... what does these being blue signify? I noticed they're not in the v5.984 thread.
AVboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 03:55 AM   #42
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

EDIT....

Last edited by Sexan; 10-12-2019 at 04:03 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 05:07 AM   #43
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,909
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AVboy View Post
I'm somewhat new in this shadowy area of the forum... what does these being blue signify? I noticed they're not in the v5.984 thread.
It's the character in front which tells what type of a change it is, color is there just to make the differences more apparent. AFAIK, hashtag implies something fixed or improved from the previous pre-releases. Plus is something new added.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 03:11 PM   #44
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 612
Default Crash while saving

I have had quite a few crashes lately while Reaper is saving a session.

Here's the symptoms:

1) The manual saves or Reaper is preforming an automatic save.
2) The user hits a key command or tries to trigger an action while Reaper is in the middle of saving.
3) Reaper locks up then force crashes itself.

I believe the problem is that Windows does not know which thread it is supposed to trigger, the save or the new command. The conflict causes reaper to lock up and then Windows force crashes the whole app.

Reaper usually finishes saving the session before it crashes. So, no work is really lost, just a major annoyance having to wait 5 mins for the session to reload.

I think the easiest solution would be for there to be a preference check box or default option that disables actions and key commands while reaper is saving. Basically if the user hits a key command reaper just straight up blocks the action and doesn't make an undo step for that action.
srdmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 02:44 AM   #45
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
I have had quite a few crashes lately while Reaper is saving a session.

Here's the symptoms:

1) The manual saves or Reaper is preforming an automatic save.
2) The user hits a key command or tries to trigger an action while Reaper is in the middle of saving.
3) Reaper locks up then force crashes itself.

I believe the problem is that Windows does not know which thread it is supposed to trigger, the save or the new command. The conflict causes reaper to lock up and then Windows force crashes the whole app.

Reaper usually finishes saving the session before it crashes. So, no work is really lost, just a major annoyance having to wait 5 mins for the session to reload.

Yes, same here.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 12:50 PM   #46
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicowl View Post
Yes, same here.
Glad I'm not the only one having this problem.
srdmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 01:29 PM   #47
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,801
Default

When analyzing certain items, Dynamic Split gets stuck at 99%, and the "Split/Add stretch markers/Generate guides" button remains greyed out. It doesn't appear to be affected by any of the settings that I tried, or whether the item is stretched or glued.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 02:48 PM   #48
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
When analyzing certain items, Dynamic Split gets stuck at 99%, and the "Split/Add stretch markers/Generate guides" button remains greyed out. It doesn't appear to be affected by any of the settings that I tried, or whether the item is stretched or glued.
having a similar problem here. When I select an audio file the 'generate' button greys out then when I tell Reaper to deselect all itmes, the generate button lights up. It's kind of like something got flipped in the item selection part of the code.
srdmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 04:41 PM   #49
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,292
Default

That 99% hang is fixed for the next build, thanks.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 06:17 PM   #50
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That 99% hang is fixed for the next build, thanks.
Thank you!!! You're the best!
srdmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 07:07 PM   #51
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,935
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.983+dev1007 - October 7 2019
+ Actions: add action to set media item play rate from user-supplied source media tempo
I really like that action, but couldn't Reaper also check on import (drag & drop and file dialog) if an audio file has tempo information and set the playrate accordingly?

There's some great info about the TBPM tag here:
https://www.abyssmedia.com/tunexplor...metadata.shtml

And this is for WAVs and other "acidized" files:
https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewt...2e6de#p3061898
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; 10-14-2019 at 07:18 PM.
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 07:28 PM   #52
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 774
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I really like that action, but couldn't Reaper also check on import (drag & drop and file dialog) if an audio file has tempo information and set the playrate accordingly?

There's some great info about the TBPM tag here:
https://www.abyssmedia.com/tunexplor...metadata.shtml

And this is for WAVs and other "acidized" files:
https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewt...2e6de#p3061898
Yes please.

I thought it was my lack of Reaper knowledge that kept me from finding the audio's BPM... but it it's not included (as in Cubase) then I think it should be... if possible.

The BPM would be listed in the Project Bay with the audio file.

My 2 cents.
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.983+dev0922 - September 22 2019 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 07:46 PM   #53
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 267
Default

Having BPM and beat-bar length info being editable would be very useful.
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 03:52 AM   #54
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I really like that action, but couldn't Reaper also check on import (drag & drop and file dialog) if an audio file has tempo information and set the playrate accordingly?
REAPER already does that for ACID files. The BPM will also be reported in the source properties dialog for thos files. If you have a file with embedded tempo that other software recognizes but REAPER doesn't, please post it!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 03:58 AM   #55
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,935
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
REAPER already does that for ACID files. The BPM will also be reported in the source properties dialog for thos files. If you have a file with embedded tempo that other software recognizes but REAPER doesn't, please post it!
Oh awesome, yes will do. I have a couple of files I can provide!
support@cockos.com?

EDIT: sent a link with some files to support@cockos.com
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; 10-15-2019 at 05:32 AM.
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 06:22 AM   #56
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
REAPER already does that for ACID files. The BPM will also be reported in the source properties dialog for thos files. If you have a file with embedded tempo that other software recognizes but REAPER doesn't, please post it!
Apple Loops format can also contain this info IIRC (that's just a regular AIF/AIFF with some extra metadata). And of course REX but that is already supported in Reaper. Apple Loops, like ACIDized WAV, can also contain slices (again IIRC)...

Last edited by EvilDragon; 10-15-2019 at 06:36 AM.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 06:24 AM   #57
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,935
Default

Yep, correct. I supplied 2 AIFs with tempo data and 2 WAVs from Noiiz.
I hope this covers most of the use cases.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 07:13 AM   #58
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,456
Default

UI bug: it's impossible to see the LSB value in Event Properties:

EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 07:42 AM   #59
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,292
Default

Thanks! We'll add support for tempo information from Apple Loops in the next build (I don't think their spec is public, but it's reverse-engineerable). The wav files you sent, though, I don't see any embedded information at all in those. Is it possible the other programs are just using the filename itself for the tempo?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 07:46 AM   #60
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,935
Default

Ah you guys ROCK, thanks so much!

I tried that by renaming the file to test.wav and it was still possible for Cubase to extract the tempo.

I'll do some research and get back to you guys!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 07:53 AM   #61
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,456
Default

schwa, I'm PMing you one REX, Apple Loop and ACIDized WAV with slices - same loop in all 3 formats. Kontakt seems to recognize slices in them just fine.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 09:49 AM   #62
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,935
Default

@schwa, you were absolutely right. I just got feedback from Noiiz and they don't put any BPM information besides in the name.
So Cubase and S1 are using some kind of bpm detection based on the name.
Whereas S1 works a tad better, than Cubase. You can literally feed it with anything and it just gets it right. Not sure what's going on behind the scenes, there.


EDIT:
Added a video with my findings:
https://nextcloud.stephanroemer.net/...PwMps8mHNMnFRk
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; 10-15-2019 at 10:08 AM.
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 04:06 AM   #63
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
they don't put any BPM information besides in the name
Just to verify something, the 115_BigShaker wav file you sent does not quite seem to be 115 bpm -- it's not a round number of beats at that tempo. Is that a section of a longer file?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 04:12 AM   #64
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,456
Default

Are the files I sent helpful in any way?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 05:00 AM   #65
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,935
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Just to verify something, the 115_BigShaker wav file you sent does not quite seem to be 115 bpm -- it's not a round number of beats at that tempo. Is that a section of a longer file?
I will check. I have a suspicion here... the Noiiz player has a timestretch feature that adapts the loop automatically to the host tempo. The downside is: it doesn’t adjust the file name. I will turn that feature of, export the file again and resend it to you.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 06:01 AM   #66
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Are the files I sent helpful in any way?
Yes, thanks!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 07:08 AM   #67
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,935
Default

@schwa, okay I think I know what's going on now.

The filename "115_BigShaker_SP_84_03-114_0" indicates:

115 is the original tempo and the 114 at the end is the stretched tempo. This completely slipped my attention in the first place, since I hadn't noticed that "stretch to host tempo" was enabled in the Noiiz plugin.

Now it gets a bit tricky. I can see 3 solutions:

1. calculate the plausibility of a tempo. Does the length fit to a tempo of 115? suggest 115. No -> Does the length fit to the (second) tempo 114? Suggest 114.
2. if more than one possible tempo has been found, ask the user which one to use
3. ignore the second tempo, because the user would know, when he externally stretched the file


EDIT: as shown in my video, Studio One was able to nail down the correct tempo, even if the file contained 2 tempi. Cubase wasn't. So, I'm guessing Studio One is using case 1.

Want me to resend the files in their original tempo, anyway?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; 10-16-2019 at 07:22 AM.
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 08:31 AM   #68
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,292
Default

No need to re-send the files. What I think we'll do is, if the filename contains an obvious indication of the tempo *and* that the file length makes sense given that tempo, the user will have the option to adjust the playrate based on that tempo.

If you want to adjust the playrate based on a tempo that is calculated entirely from the file length itself, you can use the media explorer, which has different controls to let you preview at the adjusted playrate, double it, etc.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 09:07 AM   #69
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,935
Default

That sounds like a very good way to do it, thanks schwa! Again, much appreciated you looked into this one
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.