Old 10-13-2018, 03:27 PM   #1
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 141
Default Mimicing pro tools' sync point functionality

Does anyone know if there is a way to mirror Pro Tools' sync point functionality in Reaper? Basically I know you can add snap ofsets in Reaper but there are a few functions in Pro Tools that make editing a real breeze, such as being able to with the press of a mouse button snap one item to the start or end of another item using sync points and to snap one item's sync point to a marker and so on...

You can see this video to get an idea of what I am talking about if you haven't used these features before.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=simohvbPG0c
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 06:30 PM   #2
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,954
Default

I found it depressing, that such a function doesn't seem to exist, that's why I quickly coded one. Reminds me a bit of Nuendo's align feature. But this script is capable of a bit more.

* First, assign the action to a shortcut.
* Then select the items, that you want to move.
* And finally hover with the mouse in the first or the last half of the "destination" item.

Depending on where the mouse is located, the selected items will align their start or end to the start of end of destination item. Snapped items will always snap to their offset. Will upload the script in a bit to ReaPack.

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 06:41 PM   #3
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,954
Default

Now available via ReaPack:

Align selected items to item under mouse cursor
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 01:44 PM   #4
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 141
Default

Ah this is great. Gonna check this out. Many thanks. Just a quick question can this be done to also sync items to markers as well??? I think there is something called a cue point in Reaper but I haven't managed to figure out how to create one... Or is a cue point the same as a marker?
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 09:09 AM   #5
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,954
Default

Hm, I will have to look into that, but I'm pretty sure it's possible.
But how would the items know to which marker they should snap to?
Moving the edit cursor to the marker?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 10:11 PM   #6
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 141
Default

I guess the nearest marker to the left could be an option? Or the marker that the playhead is currently on? Or even just sync to playhead location could be an option.
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 05:54 AM   #7
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 141
Default

Hey not sure if you have removed this script or if I am just being stupid but I can't seem to find this in the ReaPack browser.
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 03:37 AM   #8
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,954
Default

The script is still available. Have you added my repo to ReaPack?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2018, 07:14 AM   #9
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
The script is still available. Have you added my repo to ReaPack?
Um sorry but what's that?
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2018, 08:56 AM   #10
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,356
Default

ReaPack is an extension for reaper that lets us easily download, share, and update scripts, jsfx and other things.

I did 2 videos on it that are linked on the website.

http://reapack.com

you also need _stevie_'s repo link which is in his forum signature.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 05:18 AM   #11
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
ReaPack is an extension for reaper that lets us easily download, share, and update scripts, jsfx and other things.

I did 2 videos on it that are linked on the website.

http://reapack.com

you also need _stevie_'s repo link which is in his forum signature.
Hey just to clarify, I know what reapack is but what do you mean by "my repo"?
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 05:46 AM   #12
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,954
Default

Repo = repository. I have my own repository for my scripts, therefore, you need to add it to ReaPack manually.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 07:21 AM   #13
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Repo = repository. I have my own repository for my scripts, therefore, you need to add it to ReaPack manually.
Ok and how do I do that?
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 07:27 AM   #14
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,954
Default

There you go:
https://reapack.com/user-guide#import-repositories
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 09:10 AM   #15
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Ah ok thanks for that link, so here it says:

"The URL to put in this dialog should have been given to you by the owner of the repository you wish to import."

So what is the URL I should put here to get to your repository?

Sorry for all the noob questions, I have never done this before...
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 09:34 AM   #16
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,356
Default

put this link in the import repo dialog

https://github.com/StephanRoemer/Rea...ster/index.xml


after it downloads you'll find the script in the action list

sr_Align selected item(s) to item under mouse cursor.lua
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 12:34 AM   #17
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 141
Default

Ok so I have done as you said, and imported the repository and got a confirmation dialogue saying it has been imported. However it still does not appear in my actions list. What am I missing?
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 03:40 AM   #18
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,954
Default

Make sure the action list shows "Main" in the popup menu on the upper right.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 12:47 PM   #19
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,356
Default

probably haven't hit synchronize in reapack so nothing downloaded yet.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 12:03 AM   #20
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 141
Default

Tried both suggestions... still can't find it
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.