Old 07-10-2012, 05:23 PM   #1
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,340
Default v4.25rc3 - July 8 2012

v4.25rc3 - July 8 2012
(rc3) # Continu-scroll related drawing fixes
(rc3) # Themed playcursor now on by default (2px)
(rc3) # Tempo marker editing now shows more precision if necessary

Gotcha.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 05:29 PM   #2
Seta
Human being with feelings
 
Seta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montréal
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
v4.25rc3 - July 8 2012
(rc3) # Continu-scroll related drawing fixes
(rc3) # Themed playcursor now on by default (2px)
(rc3) # Tempo marker editing now shows more precision if necessary

Gotcha.
July 8?
Seta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 05:35 PM   #3
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,819
Default

it's july 8 somewhere...
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 06:26 PM   #4
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
v4.25rc3 - July 8 2012
(rc3) # Tempo marker editing now shows more precision if necessary
On a quick test, that seems to have fixed the issue I reported for rc2. Yay!
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 07:29 PM   #5
Superfly76
Human being with feelings
 
Superfly76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 476
Default

I still get an erratic blinking play cursor with continuous scrolling enabled. It's like it redraws and flashes for a fraction of a second every once and a while. I tried to get it with licecap but licecap couldn't capture it.

It's more of a buglet, like when tracks redraw themselves and flicker in the MCP when pressing undo and redo.
Superfly76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 07:31 PM   #6
Superfly76
Human being with feelings
 
Superfly76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
it's july 8 somewhere...
Somewhere in time maybe, but not somewhere on earth at this moment.
Superfly76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 08:04 PM   #7
pbk
Human being with feelings
 
pbk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Afford Slaughterhouse, FL
Posts: 618
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Superfly76 View Post
I still get an erratic blinking play cursor with continuous scrolling enabled. It's like it redraws and flashes for a fraction of a second every once and a while. I tried to get it with licecap but licecap couldn't capture it.

It's more of a buglet, like when tracks redraw themselves and flicker in the MCP when pressing undo and redo.
Yes, I've seen that here too. Like a flicker when there is no double-buffering.
__________________
It takes an ordered complex system to recognize another ordered complex system.
pbk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 08:24 PM   #8
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,731
Default

(rc3) # introduction of well-hung code for an unspecified extra touch.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 08:33 PM   #9
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
(rc3) # introduction of well-hung code for an unspecified extra touch.
huh?
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 10:33 PM   #10
Kontrast
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
(rc3) # introduction of well-hung code for an unspecified extra touch.
You're welcome.
Kontrast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 11:15 PM   #11
EnkelMagnus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
(rc3) # Themed playcursor now on by default (2px)
Funny,i just found that setting yesterday and turned it on because i thought it looked better.
EnkelMagnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 05:18 AM   #12
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Superfly76 View Post
I still get an erratic blinking play cursor with continuous scrolling enabled. It's like it redraws and flashes for a fraction of a second every once and a while. I tried to get it with licecap but licecap couldn't capture it.
Confirmed here too. Also, arrange view still seems jumpy while scrolling. Definitely not smooth enough.

With continuous scrolling disabled, play cursor still flickers a lot.
__________________
My contributions
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 08:52 AM   #13
jasman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 72
Default 4.25?

Why did this software go from 4.23rc1 to 4.25rc2 and then 4.25rc3?
James
jasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 08:53 AM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,162
Default

Because.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 08:53 AM   #15
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,763
Default

funny that I don't get that prob with play cursor and I'm on a fairly weak system, 32 bit pc, with dual mon's and and just so-so vid card...

so wondering what systems are showing this problem... specs???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 08:56 AM   #16
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,042
Default

Major BUG.

Inserting envelope points using shift + left click above or below envelope line works only on the first track. If tempo map envelope is visible, then inserting envelope points above or below envelope line does not work on any track.

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 09:12 AM   #17
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
funny that I don't get that prob with play cursor and I'm on a fairly weak system, 32 bit pc, with dual mon's and and just so-so vid card...

so wondering what systems are showing this problem... specs???
OC'ed i5-750, lots of ram, radeon HD 4870...definitely not due to the system specs.

I wonder if it has anything to do with graphics settings, experiments with Catalyst Control Center did not yield any results.
__________________
My contributions
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 09:26 AM   #18
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Superfly76 View Post
I still get an erratic blinking play cursor with continuous scrolling enabled. It's like it redraws and flashes for a fraction of a second every once and a while. I tried to get it with licecap but licecap couldn't capture it.

It's more of a buglet, like when tracks redraw themselves and flicker in the MCP when pressing undo and redo.
We're going to improve that for the next revision, 4.25 will have to have a flickery play cursor...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 09:59 AM   #19
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnif View Post
Major BUG.

Inserting envelope points using shift + left click above or below envelope line works only on the first track. If tempo map envelope is visible, then inserting envelope points above or below envelope line does not work on any track.

jnif
Thanks for pointing this out, will be fixed.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 12:00 PM   #20
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
We're going to improve that for the next revision, 4.25 will have to have a flickery play cursor...
The continuous scroll is a bit jerky too. Will that be improved at the same time (ie. is it maybe the same issue)?

Win7 32bit. Laptop has intel graphics chipset running at 1280 x 800. Can dig up more details if it'll help.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 05:41 PM   #21
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,327
Default

I bring this http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...28&postcount=9 up again.., because while testing the latest pre to see if it had been fixed I also came across another issue.

First here are the Snap/Grid settings I'm using.


And here is a licecap:
1)At a grid resolution of 1/2048 Tempo markers only snap to every other grid line. A resolution of 1/1024 and below works fine. Note:This only happens with Tempo markers.., regular markers work fine.

2)In this same licecap also take notice of the time under the marker, something isn't quite right. The next two licecaps show this issue in more depth.


In this licecap the timeline is set to "Minutes:Seconds".
1)Pay attention to the milliseconds in the edit marker dialog.
2)The readout appears to be off by 1/1000th.
3)It makes me wonder if milliseconds should even be displayed when the timeline is set to "Minutes:Seconds"?
4)I think what is causing this confusion is that grid divisions appear to be beat based. I think if we could also enter snap/grid settings based on "time" then these discrepancies would disappear.


In this licecap the timeline is set to "Seconds"
1)Notice that the milliseconds appear to be correct.


Things that would make working with the timeline,snap/grid, and markers at lot easier:
1)In the Snap/Grid settings dialog it would be really nice if we could not only enter divisions but also time.., for examp: If you wanted to have grid lines every 3sec., you could enter 3.00sec. or maybe 00:00:03:00.

2)As it is the smallest division that can be typed into the "Show grid, line spacing" and "Grid snap setting" fields is 1/256.., to get smaller divisions you have to use actions.., can this please be changed?

3)It would also be nice to allow the Snap/Grid Settings dialog to remain open and a pin on top added.., and allow it to be docked as well.

Thank you,

Anton9
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 09:04 PM   #22
Satyajit
Human being with feelings
 
Satyajit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: India- Maharashtra - Pune
Posts: 125
Default Possible bug regarding vst effect.

Hi Here I made a short video regarding CPU hungry bug when perticular vst is loading on the track. and when track is empty and clips are not playing on the track. CPU hike goes to 50 % for that track. please see the demo video and u will have an idea. sorry about my poor English.
here is a link
http://www.mediafire.com/?ravk11twx8x1ahi
Satyajit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 11:25 PM   #23
A_zimuth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
+ Region/Marker Manager: support for importing/exporting text or csv file
Import/export works if saved as .csv but not if saved as .txt for me.
A_zimuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 03:00 AM   #24
dub3000
Human being with feelings
 
dub3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Satyajit View Post
Hi Here I made a short video regarding CPU hungry bug when perticular vst is loading on the track. and when track is empty and clips are not playing on the track. CPU hike goes to 50 % for that track. please see the demo video and u will have an idea. sorry about my poor English.
here is a link
http://www.mediafire.com/?ravk11twx8x1ahi
Without looking at the video, it sounds like a denormal bug in the plugin. Are you using the latest version of that vst?
dub3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 03:45 AM   #25
Satyajit
Human being with feelings
 
Satyajit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: India- Maharashtra - Pune
Posts: 125
Default

yes I think i am using latest plugin. I also think it because of denomrmalisation
Satyajit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 04:01 AM   #26
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A_zimuth View Post
Import/export works if saved as .csv but not if saved as .txt for me.
Confirmed. There is a regions_markers text file created when exported, but trying to import it back will give an import error screen.

Import will succeed if the extra characters/whitespace before the title Name are removed from the marker file?

xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 04:42 AM   #27
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

That seems to be a similar bug to the one I reported for rc2, but at much smaller time divisions than I quickly tested - my problem started appearing with 1/32th notes, apparently because of rounding issues with 100ths of beats, and I did not test smaller divisions (e.g. 1/64th).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton9 View Post
[...] I think what is causing this confusion is that grid divisions appear to be beat based. I think if we could also enter snap/grid settings based on "time" then these discrepancies would disappear. [...]
But the *visual spacing* of the grid is still time-based; the grid uses a hybrid between absolute time (spacing) and musical time (grid lines). Without actually decoupling absolute time and musical time visually, this will inevitably be confusing to some extent (and iirc, the devs mentioned that this will not happen during the current release cycle).
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 08:37 AM   #28
Satyajit
Human being with feelings
 
Satyajit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: India- Maharashtra - Pune
Posts: 125
Default Tempo BPM calculation inconsistancy- possible bug

http://youtu.be/KJU-JhbZCU0

plez see this video, when i create a tempo marker with 240 bpm 7 by 4 time signature. when I calculate tempo for 2 or 4 bars or any no. of bars. reaper shows half tempo value, some times when i have to time strech the midi seq. it gives obscure half value tempo and I hv to multiply it by 2 to get correct value. it happens only with 7 / 4 key to my knowledge.
Satyajit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.