Old 03-26-2006, 01:05 PM   #1
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,079
Default Quik question

My project was recorded at 120bpm, I used a 120bpm drum loop for the song, I want to replace this loop with another, but it's 110bpm, how do I increase this loop to 120bpm in reaper
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 01:15 PM   #2
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

press F2 when the clip is highlighted, and change the playrate - I guess it's either 110 divided by 120 or the other way round - 7am in the morning here....
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 01:20 PM   #3
fluffy
Human being with feelings
 
fluffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Port Neches, Texas
Posts: 1,949
Default

Line them both up at the first beat, the hold alt and drag the edge of the one you want to stretch (compress, acually, I suppose) to make them the same length. Done!

Reaper has, btw, fantastic sounding timestretch/pitchshift.
fluffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 01:56 PM   #4
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,079
Default

Thanks mates

I was playing around with it in Item props/playrate, but didn't know how to calculate the bpm....reaper stongly objected to having to play the loop at 120 million bpm..

Wonderful! two very nice ways to do it now,...btw, where did you two get this kind of valuable information,...I guess you're old timers, been at it for awhile huh.

'eh while Im here, let me run this by ya, What's the correct procedure for rendering individual tracks, the entire project renders fine, but when I try to render a single track, reaper hangs up and I have to cntrl alt dlt out.
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 02:03 PM   #5
fluffy
Human being with feelings
 
fluffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Port Neches, Texas
Posts: 1,949
Default

You want to render the tracks, induvidually, with track fx?
fluffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 02:09 PM   #6
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

To literally render one track, solo it. Otherwise, consolidate - is that where you get the lockup.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 02:31 PM   #7
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,079
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fluffy
You want to render the tracks, induvidually, with track fx?
er'...well, yes, sometimes, yesterday I was able to render some dry audio tracks no problem, today Im trying to render a midi track, but no go, but like I said the entire project will render fine.

Quote:
To literally render one track, solo it. Otherwise, consolidate - is that where you get the lockup.
What exactly is consolidate, is that like a cakewalk .bun file ?
Ive been muting all other tracks.
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 03:10 PM   #8
fluffy
Human being with feelings
 
fluffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Port Neches, Texas
Posts: 1,949
Default

Consolidate exports each track indudually, but without track fx.
fluffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 03:32 PM   #9
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,079
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fluffy
Consolidate exports each track indudually, but without track fx.
So if I consolidate a midi track with a synth on it, there will be no audio ?, I should just go ahead and try this, but my folders are getting in a bit of a mess, and 'clean project folder' scares me..
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 03:34 PM   #10
fluffy
Human being with feelings
 
fluffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Port Neches, Texas
Posts: 1,949
Default

Good question Rokk, Haven't tried.
fluffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 04:27 PM   #11
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,079
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
To literally render one track, solo it.
That didn't work, the unmuted drum track was included in the render
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 07:54 PM   #12
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

I'd expected that if a track was soloed the other tracks would be muted. If any remain, mute them by hand (but I wonder whether this is going to get complicated with sends and stuff?)
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 08:58 PM   #13
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,079
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
I'd expected that if a track was soloed the other tracks would be muted. If any remain, mute them by hand (but I wonder whether this is going to get complicated with sends and stuff?)
Reaper has been locking up on me all day, it definitely doesn't want to render in mono, Iv'e had some luck with stereo.

When a track is soloed, other tracks are, 'Not soloed'
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 10:23 PM   #14
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

I'll try to reproduce your problem here later.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.