Old 07-11-2019, 11:43 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,260
Default v5.980 - July 11 2019

v5.980 - July 11 2019
+ ARA: handle ARA state load error without interfering with extension state loading [p=2151344]
+ Arrange view: avoid excessive redraws during some mouse edits
+ Envelopes: don't preserve relative differences between points when editing via action [t=222016]
+ Envelopes: fix inconsistency when loading projects with bezier envelope points
+ Envelopes: fix time selection edits that start at the beginning of a media item [p=2154450]
+ Envelopes: improve UI performance when recording send volume/pan automation [t=207384]
+ FX: fix potential crash on macOS/Linux when auto-switching visible FX chain [t=222841]
+ FX: fix ReaTune per-take FX tail issue [t=221956]
+ Jump to time: add support for jumping to relative time in earliest selected media item
+ Localization: improve alignment of various auto-resized controls when arranged in columns [p=2146661]
+ MIDI editor: handle converting multiple selected events between 2-byte and 3-byte messages [p=2154933]
+ MIDI editor: support copy/pasting events between CC lanes and channel pressure lane [p=2154852]
+ macOS: fix system Services menu [p=2150593]
+ macOS: use standard Window/Help menu ordering
+ macOS: add osx_max_open_files= reaper.ini tweak [p=2156238]
+ Media items: add optional per-item ruler display
+ Mixer: fix slowness when opening mixer [t=222728]
+ Mouse modifiers: fix preference to ignore targeting media item lower half [t=222080]
+ Mouse modifiers: improve handling of empty take lanes when targeting media item lower half [p=1683360]
+ Notation editor: fix chasing key signature changes when displaying multiple tracks [t=222703]
+ Notation editor: fix chasing clef changes when media items overlap [t=219859]
+ Nudge: fix issue with calling nudge-by-settings-slot before opening nudge window [p=2156424]
+ Peaks: do not set all media online after building peaks [t=222807]
+ Peaks: fix bug in waveform drawing with some themes and settings (5.979 regression) [t=222229]
+ Performance: improve low-latency behavior by avoiding destroying media buffers from audio threads
+ Performance: fix live FX multiprocessing issue with folder tracks causing media buffer underruns
+ Performance: reduce audio device underruns when pausing
+ ReaScript: simplify display of line numbers in IDE error messages [t=222740]
+ ReaScript: improve Python compatibility with unicode strings
+ Ruler: in frame mode, display one tick mark per frame when possible
+ Render: add option to render selected tracks via master
+ Render: improve use of $item wildcard when rendering project regions
+ Render: support $item and $track wildcards when rendering selected media items via master
+ Render: when rendering selected tracks or media items via master, also render children and receives [p=2151904]
+ Toolbars: improve automatic button images for various Set: actions
+ VST: limit preset dropdown to 512 presets of each type
+ VST: improve support for VST3 MIDI program change messages

Last edited by Edgemeal; 07-12-2019 at 09:24 AM. Reason: remove rc5 info
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 12:36 PM   #2
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,401
Default

Yay! 19 to go for v6!
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 01:28 PM   #3
mustgroove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 443
Default

Small nitpick - the EULA that pops up when you mount the DMG on Mac is displayed in the old outdated OS X system font that's been gone for a while now
mustgroove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 01:35 PM   #4
DeathByGuitar
Human being with feelings
 
DeathByGuitar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
Yay! 19 to go for v6!
You don't think they'll go to 5.999999999?
DeathByGuitar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 05:27 AM   #5
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 443
Default

The performance improvements seem very important, mostly UI and low latency ones. Has any one already tested and retrieved comparison numbers of lets say how much this improves performance?

Also nice one : rendering tracks through master with children and receives!
Ty
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 06:44 AM   #6
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,091
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D Rocks View Post
The performance improvements seem very important, mostly UI and low latency ones. Has any one already tested and retrieved comparison numbers of lets say how much this improves performance?
Indeed. This looks like a nice update. I love seeing performance improvements and fixes. d=
__________________
Goodnight, thank you, and may your God go with you.
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 09:06 AM   #7
dnafis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Default Render wildcard $regionname missing?

Just installed 5.980

I'm not seeing $regionname under wildcards in render any more.

Any clue?

Don
dnafis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 09:12 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dnafis View Post
I'm not seeing $regionname under wildcards in render any more.
It still works, but just "$region" works too.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 09:24 AM   #9
dnafis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the quick response.

I had mistakenly left "Bounds" as entire project where region showed up as region_01.

Using Bounds=project region gave me the the real region names.
dnafis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 12:26 PM   #10
Quasar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
Yay! 19 to go for v6!
LOL, alas, the set of real numbers between 5.980 and 6 is infinite, and there's no telling how much advantage of this the devs will take.

I just hope to see the envelope-like drawing curves established in the MIDI Editor CC lanes at some point, regardless of version number.
Quasar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 01:10 PM   #11
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 556
Default

On my "old" Windows 7 I get a missing signature warning when opening the downloaded installer. Usually those files were signed.
Website hacked and I am screwed?
Luster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 03:56 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luster View Post
On my "old" Windows 7 I get a missing signature warning when opening the downloaded installer. Usually those files were signed.
Website hacked and I am screwed?
Thanks! Looks like something broke on our build machine and it didn't get signed! It should be fixed now (please test!)

The new sha256sums are:
b1a81d39010460ab0bfba0b61fdab45103d821ddfa86023fc9 bfcfd2a7e9e69d reaper5980-install.exe
d11b5d8df8a28e94ddae4f5215440f299782c03fbd19149419 0da91ef59080d6 reaper5980_x64-install.exe

and the unsigned originals (in case you were worried) were:

b16fa33572950a330846b014a50a43a8218c4b28b9d8194edc 86709e68eea634 reaper5980-install.exe
4f7c9abc72c5934d2d92378efc51d42a276b3be019f06bb2d6 20553b19bacabc reaper5980_x64-install.exe
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 05:06 PM   #13
MaXyM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 310
Default

Envelope is editable while not armed. It works this way only for selected area, so not sure if it's a feature or not. I noticed it for the first time in this version.




(editor: prerelease forum link removed)

Last edited by Justin; 07-12-2019 at 07:04 PM.
MaXyM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 07:03 PM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaXyM View Post
Envelope is editable while not armed. It works this way only for selected area, so not sure if it's a feature or not. I noticed it for the first time in this version.


This is an ancient feature
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 12:51 AM   #15
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks! Looks like something broke on our build machine and it didn't get signed! It should be fixed now (please test!)

It is correctly signed now. Thanks!
Luster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 04:29 AM   #16
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,495
Default

I installed it right away after it was published as well on win 10 as on Win7 without any such problems ?!?!?
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 04:09 PM   #17
Archimedes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 324
Default Slow Response to PreSonus FP8

This release is very slow to respond (roughly 1 second) to "Play" and "Stop" commands issued from my PreSonus FP8, relative to V5.979. "Stop" is particularly slow - up to 3 seconds.

I rolled back to V5.979 to confirm - response is much quicker.

I've been working the same project for a couple of months. 77 tracks, combination of VSTs and audio media. No video.

I'm running Window 8.1 Pro (x64), dual Xeon E5-2630 v3 @2.4 GHz, 64 GB Ram, all SSD, GeForce GTX Titan Z driving 3 monitors. FP8 is direct to the box (no USB hub).

Nothing else on my system, or in the project, has changed.

Not sure you can do anything about this unless you intuitively know what changes might have caused this. There's no crashing - everything else seems in good working order.
Archimedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 08:28 AM   #18
mhuss
Human being with feelings
 
mhuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: West of Philly
Posts: 304
Default

I have the newer FP2 and am not noticing any delays such as you describe.
mhuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 12:19 PM   #19
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 84
Default

+ Mixer: fix slowness when opening mixer
Well finally! Began changes in UI compilation.
__________________
My scripts for rendering

Last edited by Yanick; 07-14-2019 at 12:27 PM.
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 02:48 PM   #20
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quasar View Post
LOL, alas, the set of real numbers between 5.980 and 6 is infinite, and there's no telling how much advantage of this the devs will take.

I just hope to see the envelope-like drawing curves established in the MIDI Editor CC lanes at some point, regardless of version number.
Oh, yes. I've seen hints about this from the dev's so I remain hopeful.
puddi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 10:30 AM   #21
S.Pumpernickel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15
Default

The magic that's been done to buffers on small latency ended many years of struggle and aimless clicking in "Preferences" menu.

Item rulers (with source option) are godsend!

Very much appreciated!
Thank you!
S.Pumpernickel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 11:40 AM   #22
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 549
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by S.Pumpernickel View Post
The magic that's been done to buffers on small latency ended many years of struggle and aimless clicking in "Preferences" menu.

Item rulers (with source option) are godsend!

Very much appreciated!
Thank you!
it looks like a very neat feature ! Can you help me understand what could be the possible practical uses for this ? i know atleast for my video file i can have the H.m.s.f format and then keep the main grid on beats . but does it also come handy in item management, editing etc ?

regards
zook
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 04:49 PM   #23
S.Pumpernickel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zookthespook View Post
it looks like a very neat feature ! Can you help me understand what could be the possible practical uses for this ? i know atleast for my video file i can have the H.m.s.f format and then keep the main grid on beats . but does it also come handy in item management, editing etc ?

regards
zook
Say you're making a soundtrack for a play, it's better to cut tracks exactly how it'll be played at the show, so you go to rehearsals making notes in the script: this track stars at this point after a character picks up a cup and plays to this point when a doorbell rings - something like that. With addition of item ruler I don't have to drag an item to a closest minute mark in a project time.
S.Pumpernickel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 04:54 AM   #24
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quasar View Post
LOL, alas, the set of real numbers between 5.980 and 6 is infinite, and there's no telling how much advantage of this the devs will take.

I just hope to see the envelope-like drawing curves established in the MIDI Editor CC lanes at some point, regardless of version number.
I second that and the ability to edit automation curves straight in the midi editor.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 08:51 AM   #25
reapero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Media items: add optional per-item ruler display
Is there an option to change the item ruler to keyframes on a video item? That would be helpful
reapero is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 06:13 PM   #26
neilslade
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 17
Default

Per the new UPDATE 5.980 all of a sudden I'm getting this dialog box/error message: "You may not have the necessary permissions to use all the features of the program you are about to run. You may run this program as a different user or continue to run the program as the current user."

Never see this before, never had to login as administrator- and so I can't apply the update. I don't HAVE an administrator password on my machine.

What gives??
neilslade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 03:09 AM   #27
m4granger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3
Default Render - Master Mix > selected regions

I used to be able to select which Master Mix regions to render in the region window and then choose Source: Master Mix and Bounds: selected regions in the render window to render just those ones.
The render window always shows just one file to render in Time Bounds and Render button ignoring which master mix options I select in the region window?
I'm using $region to name rendered files.

Is there a new setting I'm missing?

Thanks for any help.
m4granger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 09:58 AM   #28
neilslade
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neilslade View Post
Per the new UPDATE 5.980 all of a sudden I'm getting this dialog box/error message: "You may not have the necessary permissions to use all the features of the program you are about to run. You may run this program as a different user or continue to run the program as the current user."

Never see this before, never had to login as administrator- and so I can't apply the update. I don't HAVE an administrator password on my machine.

What gives??
Apparently this was the issue:

>>>>On my "old" Windows 7 I get a missing signature warning when opening the downloaded installer. Usually those files were signed.
Website hacked and I am screwed?

THEN:
>>>>Thanks! Looks like something broke on our build machine and it didn't get signed! It should be fixed now (please test!)
neilslade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 09:33 PM   #29
teeramusic
Human being with feelings
 
teeramusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chiang Mai, Thailand
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
+ Render: when rendering selected tracks or media items via master, also render children and receives [p=2151904]
Can we add "track length" to render bounds drop down option as well? That would be amazingggg.
__________________
Win10 x64, i3930k, 32GB ram
Audio Post | Music Production | Recording Studio | Voice Over
teeramusic.com - Chiang Mai, Thailand
teeramusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.