Old 09-25-2012, 08:17 AM   #1
ron-e-g
Human being with feelings
 
ron-e-g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Central Coast, CA.
Posts: 101
Default Guitar Rig Signal

I've never been able to get the stand-alone GR4/5 to record the wet signal in Reaper. I use the Mobil I/O interface and driver.

It works fine as a Plug-in.

I also use POD Farm and it records just fine as a Stand-alone.

Anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks, Ron
ron-e-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 08:47 AM   #2
Doughboy
Human being with feelings
 
Doughboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gaylord Michigan
Posts: 1,695
Default

Sorry I can't answer your question....but I'm curious, why would you ever want to record the signal wet. The only reason I can think of is that the computer your using doesn't have a lot of horse power. In this case, it would be better to record it dry, then play around with whatever sound you want and render the track to a stem. Then, if you ever want to change the sound of the guitar, all you do is delete the stem and change it, then render it to a new stem.

Are you familiar with stems? They saved my ass when I had an older computer.

Or....am I way off base?

Cheers!!!!
__________________
---------------
Doughboy
http://www.reverbnation.com/GregPillsbury
Doughboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 09:31 AM   #3
ron-e-g
Human being with feelings
 
ron-e-g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Central Coast, CA.
Posts: 101
Default

I have rendered to stems in the past. For (export).
My CPU has plenty of Horsepower, but There are times, that I don't have a problem "committing" to a sound. How exactly would I record GR5 with the selected preset, then hear it on playback, exactly as it was monitored during recording?
ron-e-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 09:33 AM   #4
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,415
Default

you have the change the record mode to "record output"

right click the record arm button, or change the record mode on the TCP or MCP (theme dependent)
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 09:59 AM   #5
ron-e-g
Human being with feelings
 
ron-e-g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Central Coast, CA.
Posts: 101
Default

Thanks, James. But that makes no difference..still plays-back, dry.
ron-e-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 04:00 AM   #6
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,150
Default

"Record: output" should work. But you can also put GuitarRig into the input FX chain to record it wet. Read chapter 3.38 in the user guide (while there, continue with chapter 3.39 for info on Record: output).
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 07:52 AM   #7
ron-e-g
Human being with feelings
 
ron-e-g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Central Coast, CA.
Posts: 101
Default

Right on the money gofer. I figured that out yesterday. I will read the manual
sections recommended.

Thanks
ron-e-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.