Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-16-2019, 06:29 AM   #1
Eddy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 259
Default help get rid of very tall empty space at top of arrange window

Hi, somehow or other I have set above the arrange window to have a large blank / grey section - as though there were a huge empty toolbar there. Hopefully I have attached an image of it. Anyway, I would love to get rid of it and have just the normal thin section above the ruler /arrange. Anyone know how to reset this to the default?
Attached Images
File Type: png big empty.PNG (4.7 KB, 69 views)
Eddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 06:58 AM   #2
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,917
Default

Above main toolbar is a divider line you can drag to resize.

nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 07:02 AM   #3
Eddy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 259
Default

thanks but there is no divider line in my version - 5.980. I get a hand appearing like it wants to grab and drag but nothing to resize that space - that's exactly the sort of thing I have been looking for without any success tho

Last edited by Eddy; 07-16-2019 at 07:10 AM.
Eddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 07:06 AM   #4
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,917
Default

Here cursor becomes a double headed arrow when hitting the divider, the grab space seems rather tiny though.



edit:
There's another resize handle above first track's TCP, maybe it's that one?


Last edited by nofish; 07-16-2019 at 07:14 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 07:11 AM   #5
Eddy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 259
Default

That's the one - the one above the TCP - and it only exists if you have tracks, not if the project is empty. Thanks so much, that has really been bugging me . But my older temp version 5.24 does not have that behaviour - it does not need a track in the TCP and it does not resize to the same extent.

All good for now though

thanks again

Last edited by Eddy; 07-16-2019 at 07:18 AM.
Eddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 07:28 AM   #6
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,917
Default

Glad it helped, you're welcome
I think the one above TCP can easily be missed if you don't know it's there...
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.