Old 07-14-2019, 06:23 AM   #1
nuszka8621
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
Default no signal on the path (MacOS)

Hello there,

i am the new Reaper user and I can not do the basic task - recording. I have a garage band and Logic Pro x too and these programs are 'see' signal from built microphone or from my Behringer xr18.
Other case is i can not open tracks from Logic Pro (tracks was exported to .wave) and edit in Reaper.
I can not do nothing!

Please, help me because I want to teach this program ASAP...

Best regards
nuszka8621 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 07:41 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,672
Default

Welcome to the Reaper forums!

Quote:
...I can not do the basic task - recording. I have a garage band and Logic Pro x too and these programs are 'see' signal from built microphone or from my Behringer xr18.
Make sure that Reaper is enabled in the mic privacy settings of macOS: https://support.blindsidenetworks.co...BigBlueButton-
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 07:46 AM   #3
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,672
Default

Quote:
Other case is i can not open tracks from Logic Pro (tracks was exported to .wave) and edit in Reaper.
Can you please post more info about this, like:
  • What are the properties of the exported audio file (sample rate, bit depth, etc.)?
  • Have you already tried if exporting the tracks to a different file format makes any difference?
  • How are you trying to import the audio files into Reaper (via Drag & Drop, via Insert > Media File, via View > Media Explorer, etc.)?
  • What exactly doesn't work (and are there perhaps any specific error messages)?
  • And so on ...
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 07-14-2019 at 08:10 AM. Reason: typo
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 08:17 AM   #4
nuszka8621
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Can you please post more info about this, like:
  • What are the properties of the exported audio file (sample rate, bit depth, etc.)?
  • Have you already tried if exporting the tracks to a different file format makes any difference?
  • How are you trying to import the audio files into Reaper (via Drag & Drop, via Insert > Media File, via View > Media Explorer, etc.)?
  • What exactly doesn't work (and are there perhaps any specific error messages)?
  • And so on ...
Thank You very much! It's working, importing tracks too You're great!
nuszka8621 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.