Old 05-01-2019, 03:09 AM   #1
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 554
Default Airwindows plug ins not working

I downloaded the Airwindows VST pack to give them a whirl, PC VST 64 bit. Oddly everything works alphabetically from "Acceleration" to "DeRez" but from then on "Desk" to "Wider" all give the error "The following plug-in could not be loaded"

I've re-downloaded and re-scanned but got the same issue. Not sure if the download has been corrupt Airwindows side, or there's a Reaper/Airwindows bug? Anyone else care to try?
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 03:59 AM   #2
RCJacH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Beijing, China
Posts: 144
Default

Windows OS had a limitation that only 50 something static dll library can be loaded per process or something. A fix for this is announced for some new version of windows 10 release, but I don't know the release date for the patch.

Mean while, a work around is to use airwindows plugins as separated or dedicated process. You can set it up by right clicking all airwindows plugins in the Browse FX window, and select desired process setting under "Run As" submenu.
RCJacH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 04:24 AM   #3
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,085
Default

are you saying there's a problem if you try to load all of the air windows plugins at once? Where is this problem occurring because I have all the air windows plugins visible in Reaper and use them all day yesterday in Windows 10
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 04:33 AM   #4
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 554
Default

Thanks RCJacH, but I can't load a single instance of one of the ones that don't work on their own either. Were they recently downloaded Coachz?
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 04:46 AM   #5
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,085
Default

Yes I downloaded them yesterday and I'm using the VST 64-bit

What does this mean?

can't load a single instance of one of the ones that don't work on their own either

Last edited by Coachz; 05-01-2019 at 04:53 AM.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 05:08 AM   #6
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Yes I downloaded them yesterday and I'm using the VST 64-bit

What does this mean?

can't load a single instance of one of the ones that don't work on their own either

I thought RCJacH thought I couldn't load them all at once.
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 05:11 AM   #7
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,085
Default

What is your specific issue?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.