Old 12-09-2017, 01:05 AM   #1
fundorin
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 554
Default General questions

Is it possible to restrict oscii-bot from launching it's new copies, when there's already one copy running? I prefer having it's icon hidden in the tray, so, while constantly switching oscii-bot on and off, I, sometimes, launch a new copy, while the old one is hidden in the tray and can't figure out what's wrong with my script.
"Run minimized" option and other useful options in right click menu for the icon in tray would also be great additions to the future updates.
fundorin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 09:10 AM   #2
goldenarpharazon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 132
Default

One should be able to achieve this (on Windows) by using autohotkey to start OSCII-bot.

autohotkey should be able to either detect a) the pre-existing minimised OSCII-bot window or b) the OSCII-bot process and then, if detected as running, decline to start a new instance of OSCII-bot.
goldenarpharazon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 09:18 AM   #3
fundorin
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goldenarpharazon View Post
One should be able to achieve this (on Windows) by using autohotkey to start OSCII-bot.

autohotkey should be able to either detect a) the pre-existing minimised OSCII-bot window or b) the OSCII-bot process and then, if detected as running, decline to start a new instance of OSCII-bot.
Thanks. My question was mainly directed toward devs, tbt.

P.S. What is your name?
fundorin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 10:30 AM   #4
fundorin
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 554
Default

In .ReaperOSC file.

FX_PARAM_VALUE r/fxparam/@/value r/fx/@/fxparam/@/value r/track/@/fx/@/fxparam/@/value

Using rotary encoder to change fx parameters with "r/fxparam/%d/value" command.

Sending "-1" and "1" values makes parameter in Reaper jump from far left to far right, respectively.

Sending something, like "-.04" and "0.564" values makes parameter in Reaper move a little bit from the center each time I rotate the encoder. It always jumps back to the center (ROTARY_CENTER is set to 0) at the start of the encoder movement.

Why these Reaper does not take fractional values to move parameter gradually, depending of the value sign/encoder direction?
fundorin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 10:48 AM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,868
Default

I never saw that a Rotary sends increments, but usually rotaries have an LED Ring showing the would-be value and hence the device does know (and for displaying it needs to know) the absolute value.

OTOH, AFAIK, the "standard" in OSC is to encode parameter changes as 0.0 ... 1.0 in floating point as a representation of the absolute parameter value min ... max.

Obviously in your example "1" is "1.0" and results in maximum and "-1" is clamped to "0.0" and results in minimum. Wich seems rather correct to me.

I suppose you need to do an "OSC-dialogue" and first fetch the current value (to be displayed on the LED Ring, if exists) and then send the value esulting from the increment.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 02:06 PM   #6
fundorin
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
I never saw that a Rotary sends increments, but usually rotaries have an LED Ring showing the would-be value and hence the device does know (and for displaying it needs to know) the absolute value.
From reaperOSC file:
Code:
r: rotary. The device triggers the action in the forward direction when sent  
# with an argument greater than ROTARY_CENTER, and in the reverse direction when 
# sent with an argument less than ROTARY_CENTER. For some messages, the magnitude 
# of the argument affects the rate of change.
This is what I'm interested in.

There are also this commands available in ReaperOSC, but they would only work with actions (numerical or strings, in case of SWS actions) and not with ReaperOSC commands, like "r/track/volume".

Code:
ACTION_SOFT f/action/@/cc/soft
ACTION_RELATIVE f/action/@/cc/relative
Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post

OTOH, AFAIK, the "standard" in OSC is to encode parameter changes as 0.0 ... 1.0 in floating point as a representation of the absolute parameter value min ... max.
True, but that's not the point here. Soft/Relative/Absolute mode are available for midi learn and for regular actions, but not for ReaperOSC native commands.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Obviously in your example "1" is "1.0" and results in maximum and "-1" is clamped to "0.0" and results in minimum. Wich seems rather correct to me.
You don't understand. Yes, it's always 1-0 with OSC. The thing is how Reaper interprets those values. Again, Soft/Relative/Absolute modes.


Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
I suppose you need to do an "OSC-dialogue" and first fetch the current value (to be displayed on the LED Ring, if exists) and then send the value esulting from the increment.
This is not what I need. I'm not talking about feedback right now. Making LED rings to reflect values from Reaper is the easiest thing. It's all about smooth controlling the parameters.
Also, It seems like Reaper doesn't send FX parameter names/values to the device for me. Both with default and some third-party ReaperOSC files.
I suppose, one should send Reaper some additional command to notify it that the device is in FX control mode now.
fundorin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.