Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2020, 12:44 PM   #1281
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reinaldo View Post
Thank you for your reply. Yes, tried that as well, but no luck.
I could make it work after some fiddling around with it. But I am running the old 1.xx firmware and not the 2.xx. So steps might be different.

What I did:
1) Start the device and select user mode. LED of track 7 must be lit (first tried with track 1 which is wrong).
2) Started the iMap software
3) Clicked on connect device and did so
4) Select Bitwig mode and save it to a file
5) Selected user mode
6) Loaded the Bitwig file (which replaces now the user mode)
7) Changed the Mixer button to note #70 (which is the MCU Shift key)
8) Clicked on send device
9) Also stored the modded user mode to a file

Hope this helps!

Last edited by moss; 07-08-2020 at 11:51 PM.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2020, 08:26 PM   #1282
reinaldo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
I could make it work after some fiddling around with it. But I am running the old 1.xx firmware and not the 2.xx. So steps might be different.

What I did:
1) Start the device and select user mode. LED of track 7 must be lit (first tried with track 1 which is wrong).
2) Started the iMap software
3) Clicked on connect device and did so
4) Select Bitwig mode and save it to a file
5) Selected user mode
6) Loaded the Bitwig file (which replaces now the user mode)
7) Changed the Mixer button to not #70 (which is the MCU Shift key)
8) Clicked on send device
9) Also stored the modded user mode to a file

Hope this helps!
Thank you for the detailed steps. I tried the above, however a bit different since I'm using iMap v2.10. I saved the (mackie MCP) profile that works fine, and modified the XML to change the corresponding mixer button key to act as the shift (Note B(5)). I was able to load it and push the new MCP Mackie mode to the Platform M, but unfortunately the controller still doesn't respond. Also tried booting the Platform M in user defined mode. I'll keep trying different options.

Thank you for looking into this. I truly appreciate the work you have done with DrivenByMoss, I would've been stuck other wise with Icon's implementation, which is nowhere near yours.

Last edited by reinaldo; 07-08-2020 at 08:52 PM.
reinaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2020, 04:03 AM   #1283
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Have you checked if this is not caused by a faulty USB hub or broken cable?
I think I've worked this out, I have a lot of usb devices, and they seem to be conflicting. The same happened with console 1. I probably need to connect more stuff via physical midi.
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2020, 11:52 AM   #1284
yousoundgreat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
Default Mackie MCU

Dear Jürgen thanks a lot for your hard work.

I disscovered a little issue when using Mackie MCU. First some background Informations. There is a little community using a Mackie D8B Mixer in combination with a Probox to control a DAW in our case Reaper. The Probox translates D8B RS232 signals into Mackie Universal Protokoll and vice versa.
So we end up with a MCU with 2 Extensions and we can use that lovely gear either as a nice digital mixer or as a DAW controller with 25 motor faders, transport...
The combination of your Reaper Extension works perfectly together with the D8B and the Probox.
But I discovered one little thing. I set up 1 Main MCU on the right with 2 Extensions (middle and left).
For any reason the Master Meterbridge Signals are sent to the Main Units channel 1 and 2. the Result is that the Meterbridge Signals coming from channels 17,18 are overwritten by the ones from the Master. A little on/off button "send master meter bridge signal" would solve the problem or just not sending anything at all, since Master Meter Bridge is not part of the Mackie Protocoll.

I also contacted the Probox programmer. Here his answer in German:

"Wie sie richtig bemerkt haben, kann das MCU Protokoll keine Master Meterbridge. Ich gehe davon aus, dass hier das script fälschlicherweise das an diese Kanäle sendet. Das bedeutet aber auch, dass man die Mastermeter aus Reaper rausbekommt. Man könnte das an den generischen probox controller senden. Dann wäre das Master Signal auch tatsächlich am Master der d8b sichtbar.
Wenn Details dazu gewünscht sind, kann ich das genauer beschreiben."

version used 10.1.0 Mac OS , Reaper 6.12

Greetings from Berlin
yousoundgreat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2020, 01:47 AM   #1285
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yousoundgreat View Post
Dear Jürgen thanks a lot for your hard work.

I disscovered a little issue when using Mackie MCU. First some background Informations. There is a little community using a Mackie D8B Mixer in combination with a Probox to control a DAW in our case Reaper. The Probox translates D8B RS232 signals into Mackie Universal Protokoll and vice versa.
So we end up with a MCU with 2 Extensions and we can use that lovely gear either as a nice digital mixer or as a DAW controller with 25 motor faders, transport...
The combination of your Reaper Extension works perfectly together with the D8B and the Probox.
But I discovered one little thing. I set up 1 Main MCU on the right with 2 Extensions (middle and left).
For any reason the Master Meterbridge Signals are sent to the Main Units channel 1 and 2. the Result is that the Meterbridge Signals coming from channels 17,18 are overwritten by the ones from the Master. A little on/off button "send master meter bridge signal" would solve the problem or just not sending anything at all, since Master Meter Bridge is not part of the Mackie Protocoll.

I also contacted the Probox programmer. Here his answer in German:

"Wie sie richtig bemerkt haben, kann das MCU Protokoll keine Master Meterbridge. Ich gehe davon aus, dass hier das script fälschlicherweise das an diese Kanäle sendet. Das bedeutet aber auch, dass man die Mastermeter aus Reaper rausbekommt. Man könnte das an den generischen probox controller senden. Dann wäre das Master Signal auch tatsächlich am Master der d8b sichtbar.
Wenn Details dazu gewünscht sind, kann ich das genauer beschreiben."

version used 10.1.0 Mac OS , Reaper 6.12

Greetings from Berlin
Yes, the master VU is an extension of the protocol from iCON and there is currently no switch to turn that off. But I can add that.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2020, 10:13 AM   #1286
munkleby
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 19
Default

Hi Moss, thanks for your work on this!

I have just bought an Icon Platform M+ and D2, and managed to get it working nicely with DrivenByMoss. However, now I can't load any VST2/VST3 plugins by Melda - it loads for a second when you select it, then you get a message 'Reaper has crashed' and then it dies.

This only happens when I have DrivenByMoss selected in options > preferences > control/OSC/web

If I remove it from there, select Klinke, and restart Reaper, I can load the Melda plugins no problem (but the Icon M+ doesn't work as nicely with Klinke), so it definitely seems to be when I am using DrivenByMoss

Is there anything I can do to make Melda plugins load properly again and use DrivenByMoss?

I am using 64bit Win10, latest Reaper, latest Icon M+ firmware.

Thank you
munkleby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2020, 12:25 AM   #1287
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by munkleby View Post
Hi Moss, thanks for your work on this!

I have just bought an Icon Platform M+ and D2, and managed to get it working nicely with DrivenByMoss. However, now I can't load any VST2/VST3 plugins by Melda - it loads for a second when you select it, then you get a message 'Reaper has crashed' and then it dies.

This only happens when I have DrivenByMoss selected in options > preferences > control/OSC/web

If I remove it from there, select Klinke, and restart Reaper, I can load the Melda plugins no problem (but the Icon M+ doesn't work as nicely with Klinke), so it definitely seems to be when I am using DrivenByMoss

Is there anything I can do to make Melda plugins load properly again and use DrivenByMoss?

I am using 64bit Win10, latest Reaper, latest Icon M+ firmware.

Thank you
Turning off GPU acceleration in the Melda plugin settings fixes the issue. Will add that to the known issues section in the manual.

I looked into this a while ago and the crash happens in the Melda plugins, so I have no idea what I could do about it (without having their code for debugging). I also sent the crash dump to them but got no reaction.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2020, 01:18 AM   #1288
munkleby
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Turning off GPU acceleration in the Melda plugin settings fixes the issue. Will add that to the known issues section in the manual.

I looked into this a while ago and the crash happens in the Melda plugins, so I have no idea what I could do about it (without having their code for debugging). I also sent the crash dump to them but got no reaction.
That is fantastic, thank you so much!

I will send the info to them too, hopefully they will do something about it.
munkleby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2020, 02:22 PM   #1289
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 641
Default

DrivenByMoss 10.2 is online!

Get it from http://www.mossgrabers.de
  • Requires Reaper 6.12+
  • All devices
    • New: All settings are now documented in the manual.
  • Akai Fire
    • New: Pressing Select knob toggles the window of the current device.
  • Generic Flexi
    • New: Option to execute one of 8 Actions.
  • MCU
    • New: Footswitches and Functions keys can now execute an Action. Select *Action
    • from the list, then select the Action from the list below.
    • New: Option to disable Master VU (iCON extension)
    • Fixed: New function did not work
  • OSC
    • New: Updated the Open Stage Control template for Open Stage Control 1.0.0. VU meters are now gray if track is muted.
    • New: /action/{1-8}/ to execute 8 different Actions.
    • Fixed: /automationWriteMode was broken
  • Push
    • Fixed: Device and Parameter navigation was broken

Enjoy!
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2020, 02:25 PM   #1290
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 899
Default

Appreciate the update, Jurgen! Sucks that this can't work unless you have Reaper 6.12. My license is only good up to the last of version 5... so I'm planning on sticking with that for a while.

Any reason why it only works with 6.12? Thanks man!
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 10:55 PM   #1291
funkydrum
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 10
Default iCon Platform m+ issues: "Select" can select only one channel at a time

Good morning Moss,


thanks to your work I got zoom by the controller's jog wheel finally working for horizontal zoom. That's great! Thank you !



I'm not sure if this is the right place to report bugs or to place feature requests. If not, please be so kind to redirect me there, I didn't see any hint in the documentation.



If this is the right place, please read on:



Issues popping up using DrivenByMoss4Reaper with iCon Platform m+ using:

- DrivenByMoss4Reaper 10.2.0 Windows

- iCon Platform+ Firmware 2.12 (Beta)

- Reaper v6.12c 64bit

- Windows 10 pro (incl. latest updates)



- You can select only one channel at a time and not toggle your choice, meaning, one channel is always selected and one select button is always lit. This is independent from "select chanel by touching fader" option.



- Vertical zoom always zooms all tracks height's, not only the selected one(s)



- Similar thing for "Read" and "Write" buttons: Once you touched one of these, you can toggle inbetween 2 modes, but you can't switch both modes off to the initial state.



- Finally "Mixer" Button initiates no action, meaning it doesn't launch something like "ctrl+M" keystroke - the expected show mixer command.



- the original Mackie Control Protocol driver assigns fast forward /rewind buttons to jump to the next marker, start or end of next/previous region. It would be great if that behaviour could be kept, as fast forward is achievable with jog wheel already.



Question/feature request: Is there a way to have a user like me assign different functions or commands to controller buttons? In my case "mixer" "read" "write" and "lock" "<<" ">>"?


hoping not to bug you, any hint is highly apreciated
sincere regards



Funkydrum
funkydrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2020, 12:53 PM   #1292
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkydrum View Post
I'm not sure if this is the right place to report bugs or to place feature requests. If not, please be so kind to redirect me there, I didn't see any hint in the documentation.
That's the perfect place, no worries. The hint is on the download page :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkydrum View Post
- You can select only one channel at a time and not toggle your choice, meaning, one channel is always selected and one select button is always lit. This is independent from "select chanel by touching fader" option.
That's how it is intended. Not sure why you would not want to have a selected channel. The decision to not have multiple selections is mainly caused by the reason that the code evolves from the Bitwig implementation where you follow one track selection but also having multiple selections on the controller causes some issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkydrum View Post
- Vertical zoom always zooms all tracks height's, not only the selected one(s)
That's intentional too. However with the latest release you could replace the up/down keys with an MCU function key (use the iMap tool) and then assign the "zoom selected tracks" action.

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkydrum View Post
- Similar thing for "Read" and "Write" buttons: Once you touched one of these, you can toggle inbetween 2 modes, but you can't switch both modes off to the initial state.
- Finally "Mixer" Button initiates no action, meaning it doesn't launch something like "ctrl+M" keystroke - the expected show mixer command.
The problem is that many devices which use the MCU protocol do only have a subset of the original MCU controls and therefore there are always compromises and sometimes the keys do not even send the MCU commands they say on the label.
You can use the iMap tool from icon to change the assignments of all buttons. It is a bit tricky, I just explained it to someone some posts earlier, so please scroll back some pages (or use search).

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkydrum View Post
- the original Mackie Control Protocol driver assigns fast forward /rewind buttons to jump to the next marker, start or end of next/previous region. It would be great if that behaviour could be kept, as fast forward is achievable with jog wheel already.
MCU protocol does not know about markers at all. I guess you mean the default Reaper implementation? However, DrivenByMoss provides a marker mode, which you can select as an option for the function keys (and footswitches).

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkydrum View Post
Question/feature request: Is there a way to have a user like me assign different functions or commands to controller buttons? In my case "mixer" "read" "write" and "lock" "<<" ">>"?
Yes, see above.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2020, 06:34 PM   #1293
sound warrior
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: the D.E.
Posts: 213
Default Mac OS X screen reader support and Ableton push 2 sequencer support?

Hi everyone, hope you're all doing well and staying safe.
I am really interested in using this with my push to but I have a couple of questions. Firstly does driven by Moss work with the voice-over screen reader on Mac OS X? Secondly is the push 2 step sequencer supported in Reaper with the current version of driven by Moss? Your help with these questions would be most welcome, stay safe stay blessed and take care everyone.
__________________
I'm trey from the uk. I'm totally blind, running the latest version of reaper on Mac os10 with the voice over screen reeder and osara accessibility plug in: https://github.com/nvaccess/osara
sound warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2020, 10:16 PM   #1294
funkydrum
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 10
Default THANK YOU !!!

Hello Moss,



wow, that was fast, thanks a lot for your detailed answer! Sounds promising - I'll dig into it on the weekend and will report.



have a nice day


Funkydrum
funkydrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2020, 12:12 AM   #1295
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sound warrior View Post
Hi everyone, hope you're all doing well and staying safe.
I am really interested in using this with my push to but I have a couple of questions. Firstly does driven by Moss work with the voice-over screen reader on Mac OS X?
No idea. But would be interested to hear your experience or maybe someone else here uses a screenreader.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sound warrior View Post
Secondly is the push 2 step sequencer supported in Reaper with the current version of driven by Moss? Your help with these questions would be most welcome, stay safe stay blessed and take care everyone.
There are several sequencers include (Drum, Drum 4, Drum 8, Note, Poly and Raindrop). See the manual.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2020, 06:36 PM   #1296
sound warrior
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: the D.E.
Posts: 213
Default

Hi everyone hope you're all doing well and staying safe, I'm trying to use driven by moss and I'm having some issues which I will explain below. I'm totally blind running the latest version of REAPER on macOS Catalina. I'm using the voice-over screen reader. In the driven by moss manual screen reeder users are advised to download and install the open JDK environment which I have done. Here are my issues, I copied the driven by moss folder to the user plug-ins folder upon opening Reaper I did not get the usual warning to tell me that macOS had detected the driven by moss extension, so I just copied the driven by Moss extension file into the user plug-ins folder. macOS detected the extension and using the security preferences work around I was able to open it successfully, I went to the OSC and web control section of Reaper's preferences and set up driven by Moss as I was advised. However when I click on the configuration button absolutely nothing happens even though the correct folder path is shown next to the configuration button. Does anybody know what the problem could be? What am I doing wrong? Your help with this problem would be most welcome, respect and blessings Trey
__________________
I'm trey from the uk. I'm totally blind, running the latest version of reaper on Mac os10 with the voice over screen reeder and osara accessibility plug in: https://github.com/nvaccess/osara
sound warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2020, 06:41 PM   #1297
sound warrior
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: the D.E.
Posts: 213
Default

hi moss, thanks for your reply i couldn't find it when i first looked sorry about that. i will try driven by moss and let you know how i get on i am having some installation isues which i have discribed in another ppoost in this thread i hope you will be able to help me, thanks aigane for your time.
Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
No idea. But would be interested to hear your experience or maybe someone else here uses a screenreader.



There are several sequencers include (Drum, Drum 4, Drum 8, Note, Poly and Raindrop). See the manual.
__________________
I'm trey from the uk. I'm totally blind, running the latest version of reaper on Mac os10 with the voice over screen reeder and osara accessibility plug in: https://github.com/nvaccess/osara
sound warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2020, 02:56 AM   #1298
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sound warrior View Post
Hi everyone hope you're all doing well and staying safe, I'm trying to use driven by moss and I'm having some issues which I will explain below. I'm totally blind running the latest version of REAPER on macOS Catalina. I'm using the voice-over screen reader. In the driven by moss manual screen reeder users are advised to download and install the open JDK environment which I have done. Here are my issues, I copied the driven by moss folder to the user plug-ins folder upon opening Reaper I did not get the usual warning to tell me that macOS had detected the driven by moss extension, so I just copied the driven by Moss extension file into the user plug-ins folder. macOS detected the extension and using the security preferences work around I was able to open it successfully, I went to the OSC and web control section of Reaper's preferences and set up driven by Moss as I was advised. However when I click on the configuration button absolutely nothing happens even though the correct folder path is shown next to the configuration button. Does anybody know what the problem could be? What am I doing wrong? Your help with this problem would be most welcome, respect and blessings Trey
I ran into a similar issue while trying to debug an issue this week. There is a bug in JDK 14 which could be the same reason for your problem. I could work around that by using the preview of OpenJDK 15. If you dare you could give this a shot but be aware that this is not ment for production.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2020, 03:53 AM   #1299
sound warrior
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: the D.E.
Posts: 213
Default

hi moss, thanks for your reply. I would be up for trying this with you Please can you explain to me what I have to do to use open JDK 15? Could the issue be that I don't actually have the Java runtime environment installed on my Mac?
Also when trying to install driven by moss when I copied the folder “DrivenByMoss4Reaper-10.2.0-Macos” to the user plug-ins folder reaper and Mac OS X did not detect the extension at all but when I copied the single file “reaper_drivenbymoss.dylib” the extension was detected why is this and what am I meant to do with the folder “DrivenByMoss4Reaper-10.2.0-Macos” in this case? Thanks for your help with this man :-)
Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
I ran into a similar issue while trying to debug an issue this week. There is a bug in JDK 14 which could be the same reason for your problem. I could work around that by using the preview of OpenJDK 15. If you dare you could give this a shot but be aware that this is not ment for production.
__________________
I'm trey from the uk. I'm totally blind, running the latest version of reaper on Mac os10 with the voice over screen reeder and osara accessibility plug in: https://github.com/nvaccess/osara
sound warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2020, 09:34 AM   #1300
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sound warrior View Post
hi moss, thanks for your reply. I would be up for trying this with you Please can you explain to me what I have to do to use open JDK 15? Could the issue be that I don't actually have the Java runtime environment installed on my Mac?
Also when trying to install driven by moss when I copied the folder “DrivenByMoss4Reaper-10.2.0-Macos” to the user plug-ins folder reaper and Mac OS X did not detect the extension at all but when I copied the single file “reaper_drivenbymoss.dylib” the extension was detected why is this and what am I meant to do with the folder “DrivenByMoss4Reaper-10.2.0-Macos” in this case? Thanks for your help with this man :-)
Ah, ok it seems you did not install it correctly. See the included manual for detailed instructions. In short: copy all files from "DrivenByMoss4Reaper-10.2.0-Macos" to the UserPlugins folder of Reaper and make sure that the sub-directories are intact.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2020, 01:11 PM   #1301
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 641
Default

DrivenByMoss 10.5.0 is online!

Get it from https://www.mossgrabers.de
  • Requires Reaper 6.12+
  • APCMini
    • New: Long press a pad in session mode to select the clip without starting it.
  • APC40 / APC40MkII
    • New: Long press a pad in session mode to select the clip without starting it.
    • New: Tempo is displayed on grid when tempo is changed
    • New: APC40: Tap Tempo + Cue Level changes tempo
    • Fixed: APC40: *Shift+Stop All Clips* did not open the browser
  • Akai Fire
    • New: Long press a pad in session mode to select the clip without starting it.
    • Fixed: Drum sequencer crashed when changing note length on the grid
  • Komplete Kontrol MkII, A-Series / M32
    • Fixed: Lookup of Komplete instance did not work.
  • Launchpad
    • New: Long press a pad in session mode to select the clip without starting it.
    • Fixed: Modes could only be activated once (non-pro models)
  • Novation SLMkIII
    • New: Long press a pad in session mode to select the clip without starting it.
    • New: The lightguide displays the scale notes. The scale can be selected in the document settings.
    • New: The lightguide can be turned off in the settings.
  • Push
    • New: Long press a pad in session mode to select the clip without starting it.
    • Fixed: Exception when selecting a drum pad
    • Fixed: Temporarily activating session mode did only work for starting clips but not for starting scenes.
    • Fixed: Longpressing a pad in Drum 4 mode to edit the note did not work.
    • Fixed: Add Device/Effect did call Replace effect instead of Insert.

Enjoy!
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2020, 10:05 PM   #1302
SwampDonkey
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 71
Default

Please forgive me if you've answered, but how would one go about maybe getting a particular controller added? (Korg microkey air fwiw)
SwampDonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 01:48 AM   #1303
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SwampDonkey View Post
Please forgive me if you've answered, but how would one go about maybe getting a particular controller added? (Korg microkey air fwiw)
For controllers which are not directly supported, use the Generic Flexi.
Here is the playlist (ignore that it is for Bitwig, usage with Reaper is similar):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m4Dk...MQ9mdEDJDColcP
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.