Old 08-10-2019, 04:35 PM   #3921
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,629
Default

New Configurator. Now supports putting # in Rotary and Push to comment out widget and prevent it overwriting previous Zone.

Last edited by MixMonkey; 09-11-2019 at 06:23 AM.
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 07:18 PM   #3922
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,450
Default

Okkkkk, I am back in business with the new stuff, so far no issues with my basic template. Thank you everyone, this new config is slick
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 03:12 AM   #3923
Yorky
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 38
Default Configurator compatibilty

Hi MixMonkey,

Not wishing for the slightest to jump into killjoy mode wrt your Excel tool, however, I'm a tight wad Northerner who doesn't use MS Excel but does use Google Sheets and Open Office. So far, I haven't been able to properly look at the tool as Sheets isn't compatible with Excel macros. Whilst this isn't a request directly, will you/the team consider such compatibility issues in due course please?

Separately and a general qu, I think I saw earlier use of the Beh BCF & BCR2000 within CSI development - are they "up to date" with the latest and greatest? Also, has anyone yet tackled the Beh FCB1010 as a surface? It's potential and others like it, has implications for live situations. Of course there are already great solutions for live with the 1010. The qu is more of interest on my part.

Thank you to this collective dev team for the great work you are doing. Cheers
Yorky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 04:32 AM   #3924
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,685
Default

LibreOffice Calc should be able to open Execl files and to run Excel macros.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 04:36 AM   #3925
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

I don't think the hardwired file directory for loading and saving will allow.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 04:41 AM   #3926
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yorky View Post
Hi MixMonkey,

Not wishing for the slightest to jump into killjoy mode wrt your Excel tool, however, I'm a tight wad Northerner who doesn't use MS Excel but does use Google Sheets and Open Office. So far, I haven't been able to properly look at the tool as Sheets isn't compatible with Excel macros. Whilst this isn't a request directly, will you/the team consider such compatibility issues in due course please?
Unless Google Sheets and Open Office start supporting Microsoft Visual Basic for Applications, I'm afraid this isn't likely to happen. Why not get an Office 365 subscription for a month and map all your plugins for £5.99?

The Behringer stuff was for an older incarnation of CSI but there's nothing stopping it being used with the current version, just build some .mst files and zones.
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 04:42 AM   #3927
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
Okkkkk, I am back in business with the new stuff, so far no issues with my basic template. Thank you everyone, this new config is slick
Did you use the '# in cell' feature? Just curious if it worked out ok.
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 06:09 AM   #3928
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Anyone else any luck with FXMENU?

If so what am I missing?
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 06:11 AM   #3929
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Anyone else any luck with FXMENU?

If so what am I missing?
Still nope, haven't tried it. But I have a working Zone load sub here
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 07:14 AM   #3930
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Still nope, haven't tried it. But I have a working Zone load sub here
Did you use a knob push on the C4 to GoZone, or a button?
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 07:21 AM   #3931
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Did you use a knob push on the C4 to GoZone, or a button?
Either will work, what GoZone destination are you talking about?
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 07:50 AM   #3932
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Anyone else any luck with FXMENU?

If so what am I missing?
You need the following in your C4.zon file

Code:
Zone Buttons
	someButtonOfYourChoice  ToggleMapFXMenu
        ...

ZoneEnd

Zone FXMenu|1-8
	SelectedTrackNavigator
	DisplayUpperA|  FXNameDisplay |
	RotaryPushA| GoFXSlot |
ZoneEnd
Then you need to ToggleFXMenu and select a Track.
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 08:45 AM   #3933
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Either will work, what GoZone destination are you talking about?
I thought you had to have in the MainFXzone a GoZone MainFXpt2

I haven't tried the sub zones yet, (heck I feel lucy when things works at all sometimes)(user errors)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
You need the following in your C4.zon file

Code:
Zone Buttons
	someButtonOfYourChoice  ToggleMapFXMenu
        ...

ZoneEnd

Zone FXMenu|1-8
	SelectedTrackNavigator
	DisplayUpperA|  FXNameDisplay |
	RotaryPushA| GoFXSlot |
ZoneEnd
Then you need to ToggleFXMenu and select a Track.
Dang, I see it now, I forgot the row letter in the Push. (I must be learning something)

Thanks. D'oh.

Last edited by Freex; 08-11-2019 at 09:02 AM.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 10:11 AM   #3934
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
I thought you had to have in the MainFXzone a GoZone MainFXpt2

I haven't tried the sub zones yet, (heck I feel lucy when things works at all sometimes)(user errors)
SubZones aren't finished yet, but yes you do need a button assigned to switch between the zones. Whether you choose a push or one of the lower section C4 buttons depends on what you want to do.

To switch between simple zones to cover more FX parameters, I use the Marker/Track/ChanStrip/Function buttons- covers 4x32 widgets.

To do complicated Zone overlays for a soft synth, I use the Pushes.
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 10:48 AM   #3935
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
SubZones aren't finished yet, but yes you do need a button assigned to switch between the zones. Whether you choose a push or one of the lower section C4 buttons depends on what you want to do.

To switch between simple zones to cover more FX parameters, I use the Marker/Track/ChanStrip/Function buttons- covers 4x32 widgets.

To do complicated Zone overlays for a soft synth, I use the Pushes.
I'm just testing with a big zone atm,
My plan was to have BIG.zon, BIG-EQ.zon, BIG-Gut.zon, BIG-Cab.zon
When I created the main BIG zone, I noticed that the GoZone for each of the subs was just "BIG" rather than "BIG-???"

So my question,
Is or should "-" be valid to use?
Or should I use "_" instead?
Is "_" even valid to use?

Last edited by Freex; 08-11-2019 at 12:33 PM.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 12:02 PM   #3936
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Did you use the '# in cell' feature? Just curious if it worked out ok.
hey, yes so far it's working!
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 03:09 PM   #3937
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,188
Default

Hey Folder folks !

How do you use then ?

Do you tend to have Folders of Folders (of Folders, etc.) ?

Or, put another way, what is your typical maximum Folder depth ?
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 03:21 PM   #3938
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

I'm usually very much drum, bass, guitar, Lvox, Bvox, synth, ghosts, monitor folders,
Not into the folder in folder in folder, but I guess it depends on your work flow and what you'require working on.
I may go as far as Guitar folder with guitar1, guitar 2, etc folder's if I'm recording amp and DI at the same time.

But that would be about it for me, 2 deep I guess.

Last edited by Freex; 08-11-2019 at 04:19 PM.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 05:13 PM   #3939
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,450
Default

One folder lvl deep only for me....thanks for checking.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 02:53 AM   #3940
uksnowy
Human being with feelings
 
uksnowy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 6950 DK
Posts: 532
Default

I use folders mainly for group busing. Usually, only one level deep.
__________________
REAPING HAVOC SINCE 2008
uksnowy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 06:13 AM   #3941
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
hey, yes so far it's working!
Good to hear Thanks for testing!
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 06:23 AM   #3942
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Is >GoZone working yet, I'm getting errors (see above)
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 06:30 AM   #3943
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Is >GoZone working yet, I'm getting errors (see above)
See first four words of this post: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=3934
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 06:41 AM   #3944
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Yeah It's not like me to just not see something. Or see it but not register it.

Sorry, ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ (I'll go sit in the corner)

I must have gotten over eager when you said about having a zone with loaded subs working.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 06:48 AM   #3945
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Yeah It's not like me to just not see something. Or see it but not register it.

Sorry, ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

I must have gotten over eager when you said about having one with loaded subs working.
I'm working on getting the Configurator to load completed zones back in. That's what I was referring to with "Zone load sub" sub meaning Subroutine, not SubZone, sorry.

It was a bit misleading of me to then enter into a conversation about GoZone and Buttons when none of it was actually finished yet.

I'll take a time out from Zone re-loading and see if I can sort out the SubZone thing
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 07:12 AM   #3946
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
I'm working on getting the Configurator to load completed zones back in.
I'm almost there with Zone load, should have something in a few hours...
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 07:13 AM   #3947
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
I'm working on getting the Configurator to load completed zones back in. That's what I was referring to with "Zone load sub" sub meaning Subroutine, not SubZone, sorry.

It was a bit misleading of me to then enter into a conversation about GoZone and Buttons when none of it was actually finished yet.

I'll take a time out from Zone re-loading and see if I can sort out the SubZone thing
Hey it's no biggie, I'm having diffs getting FXMenu to do anything but show the FX names, and it doesn't seem to maintain from track to track, I keep having to untoggle re-toggle.

RotaryPush seems to do nothing, so atm I playing around with that (and kind of finding my feet with all the details.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 07:14 AM   #3948
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
I'm almost there with Zone load, should have something in a few hours...
Interested to see how you went about it
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 07:45 AM   #3949
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

No Luck with FXMenu

other than showing FXnames

Push doesn't splay FX

If you select a different track you have to retoggle (i thought it should refresh like Togglesends does.

Am I missing something? do FXSlot need defined somewhere?



Am I correct in my assumption of how it should work?

Toggle FxMenu ON =see effects names of selected track
PUSH FxName =splay fx
Select a different track while toggle is engaged = as above.

Last edited by Freex; 08-12-2019 at 08:47 AM.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 08:59 AM   #3950
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
No Luck with FXMenu

other than showing FXnames

Push doesn't splay FX

If you select a different track you have to retoggle (i thought it should refresh like Togglesends does.

Am I missing something? do FXSlot need defined somewhere?
Yeah, unfortunately it can't work like that without a Zone stack, and the Zone stack causes all kinds of other problems, it's a tradeoff.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Am I correct in my assumption of how it should work?

Toggle FxMenu ON =see effects names of selected track
PUSH FxName =splay fx
Yes, is this not happening ?

Maybe post your FXMenu Zone contents ?
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 09:21 AM   #3951
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Yeah, unfortunately it can't work like that without a Zone stack, and the Zone stack causes all kinds of other problems, it's a tradeoff.
So no way of OnTrackSelectionDisplayFxMenu sort of thing?

Well is there some way of auto toggle OFF when you change track?
And or when an Fx actually splays?
Otherwise it's a lot of PushOff,PushOn



Quote:
Yes, is this not happening ?

Maybe post your FXMenu Zone contents ?
It's exactly (I control+C copied) as you wrote above but changed row A to D instead.

I'll be able to add exact zone text later on (teatime)
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 09:23 AM   #3952
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
So no way of OnTrackSelectionDisplayFxMenu sort of thing?
What he said
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 09:28 AM   #3953
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
So no way of OnTrackSelectionDisplayFxMenu sort of thing?

Well is there some way of auto toggle OFF when you change track?
And or when an Fx actually splays?
Otherwise it's a lot of PushOff,PushOn

Yup, I agree, just trying to figure out the smoothest compromise...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
It's exactly (I control+C copied) as you wrote above but changed row A to D instead.

I'll be able to add exact zone text later on (teatime)
OK, post when you can..
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 09:39 AM   #3954
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Yup, I agree, just trying to figure out the smoothest compromise...
Can you explain, if it's not too complicated, I'm always curious of how things work?
What is a ZoneStack

Quote:
OK, post when you can..
Will do.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 10:17 AM   #3955
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,450
Default

Hello everyone, hope you had a good weekend playing with CSI! I know I did, I am really digging my mock analogue/console thing right now, thank you to all!! Ok with that, here are some observations/suggestions/complaints lol:

- TogglemapSends and ToggleMapFX and ScrollLink, all very very very useful, but when it comes to "wasted buttons" as was mentioned before, I have to toggle these 3 buttons on every single project load every time and they are never toggled off. Sooooo, it would be great if there was a way to not waste those buttons....but not at the expense of removing the toggle ability for others. What that means, I don't know...but just throwing it out there.

- Regarding the FX menu (that I'm not even using...yet), to share with the other requests, it should be active when onTrackSelect. I'm saying this because both MapSends and MapFX are this way, and without this function I wouldn't have my mock console workflow. Also to point out, Klinke's functionality with FX's are not this way either, so whenever you select a track and select FX, it gives you the FX menu, but then you have to back out of the FX menu to be able to select another track, then again select the FX menu. It's really clunky having to button press back and forth. So that's why I'm chiming in on that, I think from a workflow perspective it is a must to have the fx menu populate on selected track. Since we have to toggle this mode on/off like the other modes, it will just make CSI that much better than anything else (NOT THAT IT ISN'T ALREADY, GEOFF!!)

__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 10:28 AM   #3956
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Can you explain, if it's not too complicated, I'm always curious of how things work?
What is a ZoneStack
A miserable attempt at a solution whereby as you opened Zones they went on a Stack that you could navigate up and down

There's a similarity with the FXMenu that I want to avoid whilst still giving the most intuitive behaviour possible
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 10:32 AM   #3957
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
- TogglemapSends and ToggleMapFX and ScrollLink, all very very very useful, but when it comes to "wasted buttons" as was mentioned before, I have to toggle these 3 buttons on every single project load every time and they are never toggled off. Sooooo, it would be great if there was a way to not waste those buttons....but not at the expense of removing the toggle ability for others. What that means, I don't know...but just throwing it out there.
Yup, that's the argument for making them default to ON.

If no one has a problem with that, I'll make that change.

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
- Regarding the FX menu (that I'm not even using...yet), to share with the other requests, it should be active when onTrackSelect. I'm saying this because both MapSends and MapFX are this way, and without this function I wouldn't have my mock console workflow. Also to point out, Klinke's functionality with FX's are not this way either, so whenever you select a track and select FX, it gives you the FX menu, but then you have to back out of the FX menu to be able to select another track, then again select the FX menu. It's really clunky having to button press back and forth. So that's why I'm chiming in on that, I think from a workflow perspective it is a must to have the fx menu populate on selected track. Since we have to toggle this mode on/off like the other modes, it will just make CSI that much better than anything else
Yeah, just playing with the right compromise, not quite there yet...
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 10:40 AM   #3958
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Yup, that's the argument for making them default to ON.

If no one has a problem with that, I'll make that change.
I think the issue here won't be with the people with a separate surface to map sends and FX to (that would be poetandprophet, freex and me) but from all the people with a single MCU or equivalent, who find that they have to turn off ToogleMapSends and ToggleFXMenu everytime so that they can see the tracks.

Can it be a pref or an entry in the surface.zon file?
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 10:52 AM   #3959
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
I think the issue here won't be with the people with a separate surface to map sends and FX to (that would be poetandprophet, freex and me) but from all the people with a single MCU or equivalent, who find that they have to turn off ToogleMapSends and ToggleFXMenu everytime so that they can see the tracks.

Can it be a pref or an entry in the surface.zon file?
I was going to suggest the same, maybe like how we have Sync Pages as a checkbox in CSI menu.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 10:59 AM   #3960
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
A miserable attempt at a solution whereby as you opened Zones they went on a Stack that you could navigate up and down

There's a similarity with the FXMenu that I want to avoid whilst still giving the most intuitive behaviour possible
That has given me more questions than answers lol.

Am I right in that all zones are preloaded at boot or reaper/CSI?

That's why I can't open an FX, delete it, rejig the layout of the FXZone in Config, then reopen FXzone by adding the FX again. Because it's already a done deal.

So I'm my head, my question,
Is there some way of CSI seeing the filled slots in a track, like I assume it does with sends, it already knows the alias so can display, but only "loads" the zone when you press GoFXSlot?

TBH I have no idea what I am talking about, and I realise that 😢
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.