Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Live Use

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2020, 11:57 AM   #41
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,766
Default

Thanks Burtan, very much appreciated, downloaded, it appeared in Memory menu at the top, About clicked, empty window. Presets and the window opened, great, seems to work, now I will explore it!
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2020, 08:35 AM   #42
V1b3zman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 53
Default

Would it be possible for some to post a short step by step instruction on how to save and recall the presets. I can't seem to recall anything but the mute state of a track

thanks
V1b3zman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2020, 09:48 AM   #43
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

I just released 0.4.7 with the first mac x64 builds. Sorry for the lack of documentation yet, I'll try to follow your suggestions ;-). Right now the action to recall presets just works with parameterized actions (Midi/OSC). I could think have a dedicated action per preset.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2020, 10:17 AM   #44
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,766
Default

Can the ID numbers (#) be program change? That would be cool. On any channel or on a given channel, e.g. midi channel = 16 (last midi channel)
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2020, 11:31 AM   #45
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Can the ID numbers (#) be program change? That would be cool. On any channel or on a given channel, e.g. midi channel = 16 (last midi channel)
Did you try to assign PC midi events to the preset change action? It is definitely working for CC midi events.

Edit:
I've now tried it myself. Reaper treats every PC midi number as a single action address so the action is not parameterized with the PC number. Therefore it is not possible now. It will work when I have added a recall action per preset (already requested above).

Last edited by Burtan; 03-14-2020 at 01:09 PM.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 03:18 AM   #46
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 74
Default

Filters seem to be gone from new version, is this for the purpose of distinguishing free/paid version ? If so how can we buy it ?
brk303 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 03:50 AM   #47
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

Filters are still part of the community edition (ce). I've just moved filter presets which are a usability improvement, especially for extended use. However this is all work in progress and I might be convinced to change things. The main part I plan for a paid version is the possibility to recall hardware mappings. I will however need some time to do this.

Currently I focus on the ce version and try to get advice from you what is wanted the most .
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 08:36 AM   #48
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,766
Default

I am not interested any more, good luck with it.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 01:12 PM   #49
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

Released 0.4.8. You can now use single reaper actions to recall a preset. So using hotkeys for recalls and midi pc will now work.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 06:55 AM   #50
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

Readded filter presets for version 0.5.0. Some might already know it from the closed beta version.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 03:24 AM   #51
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 74
Default

Anything else new ? Any more features planned for future ?
brk303 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 03:46 AM   #52
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

Currently there is nothing planned for new features. Just bug fixes and maybe some improvements on the UI layout. But I'm open for requests. Hardware mappings are my long term project, but most likely not for the open source version.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 05:40 AM   #53
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 74
Default

I have a question, besides saving/recalling presets I'd like to enable disable plugins.

Now, the Enabled property seems to be present and saved:



But if save two presets with plugin on and off, recalling the preset seems to do nothing, that is it doesn't restore enabled state.

Is it possible to save/recall enabled state of fx somehow ?
brk303 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 06:33 AM   #54
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

That should work, I'll look into it.

Edit:
I can confirm the bug, I'm working on it and improvements on the filter modes.

Last edited by Burtan; 03-29-2020 at 07:44 AM.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 08:06 AM   #55
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burtan View Post
I can confirm the bug, I'm working on it and improvements on the filter modes.
Excellent, thank you.

One more question, you mentioned earlier that when saving a preset everything is saved (all plugins on all tracks), but when recalling only non filtered items are restored.

I have a project for my band's live performance that has 80 tracks and will contain 70 songs. Already with 7 songs the Reaper file is 250 MB. I plan to have at least 50-60 presets stored which I fear might bloat the file even more.

Would it be possible to change the implementation so only non filtered items are stored ?

For example, if I have say 6-7 presets for various vocal plugins, all on Vocal track, storing all other plugins of other 80 tracks seems like a waste of space and surely can't help performance either.

I'm afraid this might not be easy to implement, but I figured I can at least ask.

Thanks again for a great add-on.
brk303 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 06:02 AM   #56
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

Released 0.5.1:
Now showing values in the preset TreeView of recalled parameters
Improved filtering options
Fixed some bugs

Regarding the reaper project size. It shouldn't be affected too much by this plugin as presets don't store any blobs. I have in my project ~20 tracks with multiple plugins and >50 presets. It's 60 MB all together. One preset has 200 KB, I don't think it's worth to add complexity to it for saving some KB. Translating to your project it might be 1 MB per preset. So 60 MB in total.

Last edited by Burtan; 04-01-2020 at 12:53 PM.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 09:34 PM   #57
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 512
Default

Hi first time user here.I'm getting instant Reaper crash when I push Add button. win64
Reaper 6.08 Livepreset 0.5.1
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2020, 01:19 AM   #58
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

Sorry for the troubles. I think this is fixed with 0.5.2
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 10:03 AM   #59
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burtan View Post
I can confirm the bug, I'm working on it and improvements on the filter modes.
Not meaning to rush you, but I'm just curious if you had time to look into the "enabled" property and does it seem fixable ?

Also, when you do plan to set up payment system so we can donate/pay for your work ?
brk303 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 09:44 PM   #60
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brk303 View Post
Not meaning to rush you, but I'm just curious if you had time to look into the "enabled" property and does it seem fixable ?

Also, when you do plan to set up payment system so we can donate/pay for your work ?
Did you try 0.5.2?
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 09:12 AM   #61
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burtan View Post
Did you try 0.5.2?
Yes, it works but not reliably, I made a video to demonstrate:

https://youtu.be/G70updqkOl0

Having played around with it a bit more, it seems to always be the first plugin that is not restored correctly, I would guess it's bug in some for loop not starting from correct index.

Last edited by brk303; 04-09-2020 at 09:35 AM.
brk303 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2020, 12:13 AM   #62
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brk303 View Post
Yes, it works but not reliably, I made a video to demonstrate:

https://youtu.be/G70updqkOl0

Having played around with it a bit more, it seems to always be the first plugin that is not restored correctly, I would guess it's bug in some for loop not starting from correct index.
I can confirm this problem on the master track. Normal tracks seem to work.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 08:41 AM   #63
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burtan View Post
I can confirm this problem on the master track. Normal tracks seem to work.
It's not just the master track, it also messes up on other tracks. If you try it once on a 1 track project then it works, but as soon as you start actually saving presets on a big project it mess up and doesn't restore correctly.

The values seem correctly stored, as can be seen in the treeview, but some just do not get restored. And to be exact the plugin preset is restored as is the track volume and even track sends/receives, but the enabled property is not restored.
Similar as with video I posted with master track, on normal tracks first out of 3 plugins behaves different than other 2 plugins.

Do you need more help reproducing ?

Last edited by brk303; 04-11-2020 at 08:49 AM.
brk303 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2020, 09:25 AM   #64
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

Try 0.6.0 please :-)

Last edited by Burtan; 04-12-2020 at 10:26 AM.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2020, 11:57 AM   #65
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burtan View Post
Try 0.6.0 please :-)
Yep, it seems to work correctly now !

I'll start making presets for my project and will report if I find anything else.

Thanks.

Edit:
Track receive now doesn't seem to get restored correctly, pretty sure it worked in previous release.

Also the TreeView seems to have a bug: There is one "Lead Harmony" track, yet in the TreeView it shows up twice.

https://i.imgur.com/CLADwn3.png

Also, is there a way to delete a filter ? You can save new filters, but can't figure out how to delete them.

Last edited by brk303; 04-12-2020 at 12:42 PM.
brk303 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2020, 11:18 PM   #66
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

Receives are not saved directly, only sends are. But every receive has a send, so everything is saved. But if you filter the send, the receive is not restored. Maybe that's the problem?
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2020, 02:51 AM   #67
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 384
Default

Request: actions for storing the presets please
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2020, 09:50 AM   #68
V1b3zman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 53
Default

version 6.0 crashes reaper when I try to add a preset. running reaper 6.08 ona first gen I7 machine
V1b3zman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2020, 12:39 PM   #69
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by V1b3zman View Post
version 6.0 crashes reaper when I try to add a preset. running reaper 6.08 ona first gen I7 machine
Please re-download the .dll. It seems there was a build error. I rebuild it and now it worked at least on my machine.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2020, 01:20 PM   #70
V1b3zman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 53
Default

thanks! I'll give it try
V1b3zman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2020, 04:07 AM   #71
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 74
Default

I have a problem with LivePresets being cleared. Not quite sure of steps to reproduce, it may be related to having 2+ tabs with different projects open. But I only used presets in one, main project.

In any case, what happens is I start Reaper, load project and there are no LivePresets any more. I will try to figure out under which conditions this happens.

Also, the filters do not get cleared, just the presets, as if they are stored separately.

Edit: It's actually simple to reproduce, create a preset. Then File/New Project Tab. Switch back to previous tab, open LivePresets, all presets are gone.
What's worse even if project was saved with presets, after opening new tab, the presets are gone even if you reload the project.

Last edited by brk303; 04-23-2020 at 03:32 PM.
brk303 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2020, 06:44 AM   #72
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

Having multiple projects open is not recommended. I didn't figure out a way, yet to distinguish between them.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 12:56 PM   #73
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

0.7.0 released:
Added more reaper actions
Improved window sizes and designs
Now showing the assigned filter preset of a preset in the edit window
Added function to remove filter presets in the settings menu
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2020, 09:14 PM   #74
Cableaddict
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,906
Default

Can someone explain what this extension actual DOES?

(I don't have time to download, install and fool around with it, if it's not going to be beneficial.)
---------------------------------

I don't care about presets. No idea why I'd ever use them I WOULD, however, love to be able to record all real-time changes, during a performance, so that everything plays back later exactly as the audience heard it.
Is this possible?


It would also be lovely to do what I used to do years ago with Protools: Have faders setup one way when in record mode but set differently for playback.
Yes / no ?
Cableaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2020, 02:24 AM   #75
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cableaddict View Post
I WOULD, however, love to be able to record all real-time changes, during a performance, so that everything plays back later exactly as the audience heard it.
Is this possible?
That's not what it does.
brk303 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2020, 06:08 AM   #76
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cableaddict View Post

I don't care about presets. No idea why I'd ever use them I WOULD, however, love to be able to record all real-time changes, during a performance, so that everything plays back later exactly as the audience heard it.
Is this possible?


It would also be lovely to do what I used to do years ago with Protools: Have faders setup one way when in record mode but set differently for playback.
Yes / no ?
This extension is all about presets. You could setup a preset for record and one for playback and probably create a custom script to recall them when recording or playing. I can't help you with the script though.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2020, 10:53 AM   #77
Cableaddict
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,906
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burtan View Post
This extension is all about presets. You could setup a preset for record and one for playback and probably create a custom script to recall them when recording or playing. I can't help you with the script though.
THANKS !


For me personally, I can't see how this would be helpful. It's probably great for some users, of course.
Cableaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 06:58 AM   #78
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

0.8.1 released
- Added support for multiple tabbed projects
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 07:56 AM   #79
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burtan View Post
- Added support for multiple tabbed projects
Seems to work ! Great job, thanks.
brk303 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2020, 02:16 AM   #80
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 74
Default

Any further development planned ?
brk303 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.