Old 10-23-2019, 09:06 AM   #41
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

I figured out what's causing the problem, and unfortunately, I'm going to have to remove the 'rmb marquee,' at least until there is more API/extension support for vertical zoom capabilities.

It will be replaced with a very simple mechanism: mousewheel zoom in/out centered at mouse position over map.

Bummer!

[edit]

subject to change, in deliberation right now about how I want handle this predicament.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 09:14 AM   #42
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default

Don't worry, it could be pretty good too.
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 09:44 AM   #43
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

I think I'm going to keep it. It just will be severely neutered.

The horizontal aspect of it will be accurate, but vertically, it will just scroll to that area of the map, there will be no vertical zoom/de-zoom implementation until there is API support for features such as these.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 09:55 AM   #44
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default

Yes, it will already be very good like that.
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 11:16 AM   #45
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

v0.63 released!

Shoutout to all the testers that have given me multiple bug reports, I appreciate your hardwork, keep it up!

Please don't hesitate to continue testing on this new version as well! I would like to know ALL bugs, even if it's an old bug that still hasn't been fixed quite yet...

If you are interested in the RMB marquee feature, please refer to post#3 in this thread, it includes a short description of the feature changes and a GIF to help visualize!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 12:23 PM   #46
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default

Thanks for the new version, a little more accrobatic for left-handed people ;-)
I found that with this version (O.63), it now also works by mixing video and audio tracks, cool.
On the other hand, if the "ignore audio" option is checked in the properties of a video item, the "loading" display runs endlessly.
Return to normal by unchecking the option.

There is a problem with the position of the track name display (only in the presence of video?:here the name of track 5 is missing.
By adding an additional empty track the problem is fixed.

edit : in fact this problem also arises with a new project without video

Last edited by Sumalc; 10-24-2019 at 10:47 AM.
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 12:51 PM   #47
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

I appreciate it, Sumalc!

I'll look into it tomorrow... I'm going to bed!

I still have plenty of things that I want to keep improving on this script, and of course the bugs..

It's just difficult for me because I'm by no means a programmer, and I don't have as much time to work on this script as I would like!

P.S.

If you need me to create/allow mouse-key customizations for this script, just let me know!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 10:38 PM   #48
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 131
Default

Hello Dafarkias,

So I've found an interesting thing with v0.63 regarding the gap between the green squared area and the actual arrange view display issue : in fact, the issue is not about that, the shift is all about track's names. Take a look at this screenshot :

Capture d’écran 2019-10-24 à 07.21.21.png.zip

The arrangement view and the green squared area are perfectly "in phase" but track's names are weirdly off.

Also, regions and markers are still missing.

As for the new RmB and mousewheel function, it's quite nice ! The problem is that people using trackpad or touchscreen won't be able to use it as it is. Maybe a solution would be to go with a mouse modifier key ?

I've got suggestions for some additional features

It could be nice to be able to customize the square color and / or its thickness. I use a lot of green for my tracks coloring so sometime it's hard to see where the square is ^^

Something to highlight selected tracks would be neat. Maybe something like this thing I did a while back : https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=186224

On top of that, an indicator for the edit cursor position and maybe the play head could be great !

Hope it helps

Last edited by Nantho; 10-23-2019 at 10:43 PM.
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 10:52 PM   #49
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Nantho

As always, I appreciate your support of this script and your feature requests. I plan to investigate the issue today with track names, as well as the issue when there are video tracks within a project.

I have no problem adding you feature requests, and in the near feature I will probably ask you a few questions regarding implementation.

I do have one question right now though, however, what exactly do you mean by "go with a mouse modifier key"? Do you mean rmb marquee feature should be about to be assigned a key/shortcut by the user?
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 11:04 PM   #50
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 131
Default

Well, the problem is with the vertical zoom.

When you're using a trackpad or a touchscreen, it's impossible to use the mousewheel and the RmB at the same time cause mousewheel is a two fingers swipe up or down and RmB is a two fingers tap.

So maybe instead of scrolling the mousewheel while holding down the RmB in order to set the vertical zoom, it could be something like scrolling the mousewheel with a mouse modifier key held down
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 11:11 PM   #51
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 131
Default

On top of that, RmB drag can also be quite tricky so a solution could be left drag with a mouse modifier key
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2019, 02:56 AM   #52
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
I appreciate it, Sumalc!

I'll look into it tomorrow... I'm going to bed!

I still have plenty of things that I want to keep improving on this script, and of course the bugs..

It's just difficult for me because I'm by no means a programmer, and I don't have as much time to work on this script as I would like!

P.S.

If you need me to create/allow mouse-key customizations for this script, just let me know!
Anyway, you're doing great.

About the markers:
Their locations seem wrong unless you enlarge the window to its maximum size, (if the window is resized horizontally, the markers move).

If a region is inserted, only the beginning of the region is materialized, but systematically the last marker disappears.

Perhaps it would be better with the names of the markers at the top of the window (as in the arrangement window) rather than at the bottom now?
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2019, 03:05 AM   #53
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default zoom vertical

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
I figured out what's causing the problem, and unfortunately, I'm going to have to remove the 'rmb marquee,' at least until there is more API/extension support for vertical zoom capabilities.
Maybe the right time to make a feature request?
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2019, 03:57 AM   #54
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

I've already created a feature requests for the necessary API function, please feel free to support it/bump it at:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226217

This is where I admit that I still don't fully understand the issue this script is having with 'regions.'

To be honest I don't think I even use regions in REAPER, so I'm having trouble understanding how the script is malfunctioning.

Could you please give me a list of instructions in order to replicate the region-bug?

As always,

Thanks!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2019, 04:49 AM   #55
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default

to be honest too, I almost never use regions ;-) Nantho had mentioned this problem.
I just realized that my photos were not included in my answer, here they are hope this help:

Last edited by Sumalc; 11-03-2019 at 02:21 AM.
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2019, 05:01 AM   #56
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default

edit : add licecap about markers moving when resizing

Last edited by Sumalc; 11-03-2019 at 02:21 AM.
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2019, 08:15 AM   #57
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Thanks Sumalc! I'm just now getting to my computer for a code-session.

The project markers are actually supposed to scale with the window, what's bothering me about your GIF is that the audio 'item' isn't! It should (see GIF below)!

The only issue I've encountered similar to this is that for some reason certain tracks that have been 'rendered' or 'frozen' do not scale with the window! Take for instance the GIF below... All of the audio tracks scale with the window except the first audio track, which is a frozen MIDI track.



[Edit]

Just added v0.64 to OP. Should have fixed the issue with track-name positioning and region/project marker display. Also, changed region/project markers to display at top of window instead of bottom, per request.

Now I'm working on other bugs.

Last edited by Dafarkias; 10-25-2019 at 01:57 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2019, 10:49 AM   #58
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default

Thank you very much for the changes.
I have found that markers at the beginning of items or in the spaces between items keep their correct position when changing the size of the window.
Only those located on the waveform move.
(There was no render on the track or item)

Last edited by Sumalc; 11-03-2019 at 02:21 AM.
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2019, 12:04 PM   #59
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

That ain't right. The audio items are supposed to scale along with the project markers. I'm uploading another version... hopefully it works a little better.

One sec... the new version will be v0.7, you will see the OP updated when it's uploaded

[Edit]

Posted. Please let me know what/if any issues are fixed, or if you find new ones...

Thanks!

Last edited by Dafarkias; 10-24-2019 at 12:13 PM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 01:11 AM   #60
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default

Fantastic evolution, everything works, including resizing, video items. Very nice too, the clever new features.
May I make two suggestions:
For more visibility, add a small space to separate and better distinguish the line dedicated to markers from track 1.
Managing the vertical zoom with the wheel without right-clicking would be sufficient.
Once again, congratulations and thank you.
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 02:01 AM   #61
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Thanks! I couldn't have made progress as efficient and thorough without the help of all my Reapers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumalc View Post
For more visibility, add a small space to separate and better distinguish the line dedicated to markers from track 1.
I'll definitely give this some more thought. I would like to give the track names there own dedicated real-estate, eventually.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumalc View Post
Managing the vertical zoom with the wheel without right-clicking would be sufficient.
Actually, I'm working on this right now!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 05:55 AM   #62
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 131
Default

Sorry, too busy right now to check this out but I can't wait to give it a try !
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 06:45 AM   #63
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Nantho

Glad to hear it! Please keep me posted on any developments between the script and your machine!

Something I forgot to mention a few hours ago...

The script does now, officially, require SWS. I mentioned it previously as a possibility, but it is confirmed as of v0.75!

Last edited by Dafarkias; 10-25-2019 at 07:01 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 09:18 AM   #64
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default

Great, thank you again for these improvements.
I noticed about markers: If I change the color of a marker in the arrange window, this change will only apply to the previous marker in the Project Map.
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 09:57 AM   #65
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

v0.8!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
[center]RMB Revision:

v0.8 MIDI display!

Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 09:58 AM   #66
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumalc View Post
Great, thank you again for these improvements.
I noticed about markers: If I change the color of a marker in the arrange window, this change will only apply to the previous marker in the Project Map.
On it, thanks!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 10:52 AM   #67
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
v0.8!
Wow !!

Forgot to mention that the script loads very quickly :-)
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 11:20 AM   #68
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Attempted fix for project/region markers coloring issue: v0.81, script download in original post.

[edit]

I feel as if the MIDI portion of the script is more stressful with its calculations... Would someone with a MIDI heavy project please mind testing the script, and let me know if it performs sluggish?

Last edited by Dafarkias; 10-25-2019 at 02:26 PM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 01:18 AM   #69
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

v0.86!

Hover your mouse of the project map window and:

(m) toggle mixer
(ctrl+left-click) track under mouse is soloed in mixer (toggle)

Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 01:37 AM   #70
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default

Really impressive, Bravo !!

I relayed the link of your script on the French forum.
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 01:43 AM   #71
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Thanks Sulmac!

It's been a blast. Probably one of my favorite scripts yet (out of mine). I really appreciate you and Nantho with the enthusiastic testing/reports, y'all really came through.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 03:42 AM   #72
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default


A suggestion :
Only the name of the marker is displayed, would be usefull to have also its number as in the arrangement window

Because if the marker "has no name" it is just represented by a vertical line.

"ctrl+left-click 'solos' project map track in mixer" doesn't seem to work, i think it's Mac-specific.
For example "Mousewheel horizontal zoom (Shift+mousewheel), works on Mac if i replace Shift with Alt in "user area".

The script version name is probably not updated (here 0.83), when you open the script to go to the user area.

Last edited by Sumalc; 10-26-2019 at 03:47 AM.
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 04:25 AM   #73
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Thanks!

Just found this documentation: (https://www.reaper.fm/sdk/js/gfx.php)

1: left mouse button
2: right mouse button
4: Control key (Windows), Command key (OSX)
8: Shift key
16: Alt key (Windows), Option key (OSX)
32: Windows key (Windows), Control key (OSX) -- REAPER 4.60+
64: middle mouse button -- REAPER 4.60+

Do these features work when you use the corresponding keys according to ^ table? So instead of ctrl+left-click it should be command+left-click. My apologies about this oversight, I'll try and go back and rework the documentation.


Thanks for bringing the marker scenario to my attention. I'll think over it for a little bit.

Last edited by Dafarkias; 10-26-2019 at 04:32 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 08:30 AM   #74
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,577
Default

Very nice work!
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 08:58 AM   #75
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
Very nice work!
I appreciate it.

I hope it doesn't bother you that I used your idea for inspiration! (I used a bit of your code too, mainly the get_peaks() and draw_items() functions)

Have I credited you fully enough? If I haven't please let me know how I can...
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 10:11 AM   #76
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
I appreciate it.

I hope it doesn't bother you that I used your idea for inspiration! (I used a bit of your code too, mainly the get_peaks() and draw_items() functions)
Not at all! I got my inspiration from X-Raym/Eugen2777's scripts.

Also, the original get_peaks() code is written by Justin and Eugen2777 )
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 10:21 AM   #77
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

I remember when I first starting making a few scripts, looking at one of Eugen2777's scripts in just amazement.

They are meticulously thorough.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 11:08 AM   #78
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default

Hello,
Currently in my user aera, mousewheel modifier for horizontal and vertical are on the "none" position.
So the wheel manages both the vertical and horizontal zoom at the same time.
I don't know if that's what's planned, at least that's really fine with me.

The refresh function is a good idea, and thanks for marker numbers ;-)

Well received for the Win/Mac equivalence, Control is replaced with Command.
I need to take a closer look at the feature: "ctrl+left-click "solos' project map track in mixer", there's something strange, I'll try a licecap.
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 11:37 AM   #79
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

That was intentional! I wanted to make sure that a user could assign both the vertical and horizontal zoom to the same modifier, if desired, much like REAPER's native capabilities.

I'm sorry that the toggle track as solo in mixer feature is not working for you, if you provide a licecap I'll be happy to try and figure out the issue!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 12:29 PM   #80
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
That was intentional! I wanted to make sure that a user could assign both the vertical and horizontal zoom to the same modifier, if desired, much like REAPER's native capabilities.
At least for me it's fine.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
I'm sorry that the toggle track as solo in mixer feature is not working for you, if you provide a licecap I'll be happy to try and figure out the issue!
About "Added: ctrl+left-click "solos' project map track in mixer": is it to put the track in "solo audio" or to put it in the foreground?
I didn't understand very well.
I tried to show that you have to click twice to display the corresponding track, hope this help.

Last edited by Sumalc; 11-03-2019 at 02:21 AM.
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.