Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-20-2018, 03:43 PM   #1
vitaminx
Human being with feelings
 
vitaminx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 42
Default REAPER 5.93 - some bugs and improvements

Hi,

first of all a big thumbs up for working on a Linux version for this awesome DAW.

I've installed 5.93 on my Debian buster/sid Linux and there are a few things not working right:

bugs

- if you open a menu it closes inadvertently when you hover the mouse over an element which causes a tool tip to pop up, maybe tool tips should be disabled whenever a menu is shown

- segmentation fault when starting Reaper and "Open project(s) on startup" is set to "Last active project", deleting ".config/REAPER/" solves this but is no solution of course

- when the mixer is detached from the main UI and resides on a different workspace, any dialog (e.g. Track Insert FX dialog) still opens on top of main REAPER window

- panning knobs behave erratic and jitter when click dragging them

- tooltips open as window with wrong type (_NET_WM_WINDOW_TYPE_NORMAL), which makes tiling window managers resize them and line them up with other windows, it should be of type "_NET_WM_WINDOW_TYPE_DIALOG" instead

- splash window is opened with wrong window type (_NET_WM_WINDOW_TYPE_NORMAL) as well, which again makes tiling window managers resize it and line it up with other windows, should also be "_NET_WM_WINDOW_TYPE_DIALOG" instead

- the UI of effect plugins made by u-he (e.g. Presswerk) can be scaled by right clicking on the VST UI and chosing the percentage of scaling, REAPER embeds the UI in it's own window which doesn't automatically scale together with the plugin

observations

- in my opinion .RPP file extension (read: every extension) should be lower case, as this is the standard on Linux

features

- "Frequency Spectrum Analyze Meter" should tell exact frequency at mouse position when hovering over graph, similar to "Spectrograph Spectogram Meter"


If more stuff comes up I'll keep adding it to this thread.


Thanks for your efforts! Regards,
vitaminx
vitaminx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 04:02 PM   #2
vitaminx
Human being with feelings
 
vitaminx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitaminx View Post

- if you open a menu it closes inadvertently when you hover the mouse over an element which causes a tool tip to pop up, maybe tool tips should be disabled whenever a menu is shown

- panning knobs behave erratic and jitter when click dragging them

- tooltips open as window with wrong type (_NET_WM_WINDOW_TYPE_NORMAL), which makes tiling window managers resize them and line them up with other windows, it should be of type "_NET_WM_WINDOW_TYPE_DIALOG" instead

- splash window is opened with wrong window type (_NET_WM_WINDOW_TYPE_NORMAL) as well, which again makes tiling window managers resize it and line it up with other windows, should also be "_NET_WM_WINDOW_TYPE_DIALOG" instead
All those issues seem to go away with "gdk_borderless_are_override_redirect=1" in ~/.config/REAPER/reaper.ini"
vitaminx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 04:17 PM   #3
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitaminx View Post
- segmentation fault when starting Reaper and "Open project(s) on startup" is set to "Last active project", deleting ".config/REAPER/" solves this but is no solution of course
This is most likely a plugin crashing when loading the old project.

Quote:
- the UI of effect plugins made by u-he (e.g. Presswerk) can be scaled by right clicking on the VST UI and chosing the percentage of scaling, REAPER embeds the UI in it's own window which doesn't automatically scale together with the plugin
Have you tried the latest builds (7468)? https://www.reddit.com/r/UheOnLinux/

Quote:
- in my opinion .RPP file extension (read: every extension) should be lower case, as this is the standard on Linux
I'd agree with that
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 04:25 PM   #4
vitaminx
Human being with feelings
 
vitaminx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
This is most likely a plugin crashing when loading the old project.
I've just created a new project, imported some audio files to separate tracks and saved it as a project.
When loading it at Reaper startup it seemed allright.
It was probably really some plugin that crashed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
Have you tried the latest builds
Hmmmm it indeed works correctly with u-he Colour Copy which is the newest of all plugins. I guess it's on u-he side then.
vitaminx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 04:49 PM   #5
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,804
Default

There was a bug with u-he plugs regarding resizing, but the latest builds work ok. Hopefully some day soon, we get new builds of all the plugs.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 03:31 PM   #6
Nixon
Human being with feelings
 
Nixon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 279
Default

If I create a send via i/o in the mixer window the patchcable stays visible after finishing the routing.
__________________
Item FX Sends -
Nixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 06:04 PM   #7
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 245
Default

Quote:
features

- "Frequency Spectrum Analyze Meter" should tell exact frequency at mouse position when hovering over graph, similar to "Spectrograph Spectogram Meter"
+1 .....
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2018, 05:36 AM   #8
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 245
Default

When generating a new midi track with Ctrl + Left Mouse Key it always contains the content from the last glued midi item. Is this behavior on purpose?

Version: v5.94pre2
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2018, 01:01 PM   #9
swindus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lilith93 View Post
When generating a new midi track with Ctrl + Left Mouse Key it always contains the content from the last glued midi item. Is this behavior on purpose?

Version: v5.94pre2
Are you sure there is no midi item selected when drawing a new one?
swindus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2018, 01:22 PM   #10
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swindus View Post
Are you sure there is no midi item selected when drawing a new one?
Good point .. Actually it was still marked after glueing.
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.