Old 08-01-2014, 01:31 AM   #1
Retro Audio Enthusiast
Human being with feelings
 
Retro Audio Enthusiast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 387
Default Sampletank 3 ?

Anyone got Sampletank 3 yet and using it with Reaper?

I use Miroslav Philharmonik and Sampletank 2 XL so I'm very interested in hearing what's good/bad about it before I take the plunge.
__________________
REAPER License Holder
Retro Audio Enthusiast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 02:34 AM   #2
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 844
Default

I also own the Total Workstation Bundle which includes Miroslav Philharmonik and all the SampleTank stuff from v2.5.

I listened to the sounds of the new SampleTank v3 and didn't notice any differences on the orchestral samples. So I think in case of Miroslav they just concentrated on coding a better GUI but the samples are still the same.

So for me there wouldn't be any reason to buy the new one.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 03:18 AM   #3
funkycornwall
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 230
Default

Have tried new version. Has 33 GB of sounds and loops etc so very generous. New interface is very easy to manage. I think the sounds are good overall. You can import older sounds into ST3 so if you have Miroslav you can import all these sounds so they are then available in the browser. It's a very powerful workstation and very simple to use. Lots of effects etc included too. Quite a few of the sounds have key switching so you can quickly change to, for example, pizzicato strings and back to bowed via a midi key switch. Have not tried all 4000 sounds yet! Pianos and electric pianos v good, basses extremely good I think. Electric pianos good and also organs. Works great with Reaper.
funkycornwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 04:59 AM   #4
Rodal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 192
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkycornwall View Post
Works great with Reaper.
Do you still need to run everything as administrator now?
Rodal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 06:12 AM   #5
solaris1982
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 144
Default

I haven't "USED" it yet, but I've played a bit, and have had zero problems. I imported my old Miroslav samples so I can use all of them and even that was a painless process. It was long overdue, because the (STILL!) 32-bit Miroslav Plugin was horrendously unreliable for me in REAPER. ST3 hasn't even stuttered yet.
solaris1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 06:41 AM   #6
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkycornwall View Post
Have not tried all 4000 sounds yet!
well geeez... what IS taking you so long?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 08:01 AM   #7
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,151
Default

After all the bullshit and old-fashioned dissembling from IKMM camp, I for one have decided not to waste any more time or money on them.
I own a fair bit of their software, of which only Amplitube seems to work really reliably. Certainly still strugging with the Studio stuff I bought before the T-Racks Custom Shop ate everything.
Since I now have two or three amp sims that I like better, I don't see any point fighting their system, attitude towards customers and smug self-congratulatory manner when spamming various fora to promote their products any more.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 08:02 AM   #8
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodal View Post
Do you still need to run everything as administrator now?
Fun -EEEE!


ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 09:05 AM   #9
shimmy
Human being with feelings
 
shimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
I don't see any point fighting their system, attitude towards customers and smug self-congratulatory manner when spamming various fora to promote their products any more.
This is exactly why I stopped buying IK products. I even approached them at NAMM to discuss issues I had with them. I was talking very calm and mature. Then they reached out for security to escort me away because they felt I was disruptive to their area.
shimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 09:20 AM   #10
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shimmy View Post
This is exactly why I stopped buying IK products. I even approached them at NAMM to discuss issues I had with them. I was talking very calm and mature. Then they reached out for security to escort me away because they felt I was disruptive to their area.
WOW!!
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 09:30 AM   #11
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

I have had the same issues with IK products mentioned here, but grabbed SampleTank3 at the upgrade price..... I have to say that it is the best IK sampler yet. Authorizing was easy, it is native 64bit, you do NOT have to run it or Reaper with admin rights, and after importing ALL of the other IK sample sounds to it, I was able to uninstall ALL of the other IK synths. I am loving this new SampleTank.
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 06:58 AM   #12
Retro Audio Enthusiast
Human being with feelings
 
Retro Audio Enthusiast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 387
Default

I’m wondering what does ST3 really bring to the table apart from being 64-bit and losing that awful little scroll box menu that didn’t work with mouse-scrolling?
Does it let you import your own multi-velocity samples to use as Sample Tank instruments? Does it function as a software sampler or is it just a sample player? ST2 was supposed to do this but I could never get it to work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shimmy View Post
This is exactly why I stopped buying IK products. I even approached them at NAMM to discuss issues I had with them. I was talking very calm and mature. Then they reached out for security to escort me away because they felt I was disruptive to their area.
This is absolutely disgusting. I have worked in the music software business and I can say every company I know would never have done such a disgraceful thing.
__________________
REAPER License Holder
Retro Audio Enthusiast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 07:28 AM   #13
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro Audio Enthusiast View Post
Does it let you import your own multi-velocity samples to use as Sample Tank instruments? Does it function as a software sampler or is it just a sample player? ST2 was supposed to do this but I could never get it to work.
What you might want to get is Extreme Sample Converter 3.6... worth EVERY penny IMO. One main reason is that it will write the SampleTank instrument format from other formats [umm not from anything and everything but from many]
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 07:42 AM   #14
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,151
Default

Just out of curiosity, can anyone yet say what ST3 bring to the table that we don't already have with Kontakt?

My recent upgrade from K4 to K5 was way less than going from the ST 2.5XT free with a load of paid-for soundbanks to ST3, but IF there is a real showpiece feature in ST3 I might still consider it in the light of the mostly positive comments here and elsewhere..
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 07:54 AM   #15
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,090
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
What you might want to get is Extreme Sample Converter 3.6... worth EVERY penny IMO. One main reason is that it will write the SampleTank instrument format from other formats [umm not from anything and everything but from many]
+1 for ExSC - it will create SampleTank 1 instruments. I do not know if they can be Imported into ST3.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 09:41 AM   #16
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
+1 for ExSC - it will create SampleTank 1 instruments. I do not know if they can be Imported into ST3.
I read two things about this...

One is that yes, they can be imported to ST3, so that is good

ST3 says it can create intruments from your own wav or aiff files, but...

the files would likely need some work to their names.. since ST3 wants to see a naming convention for each wav file as to it's key.. i.e., C1xxxx.wav, C#1xxxx.wav, etc. [I might suggest Flash Renamer to help with this]

I have not personally done this so can't speak from real experience.

What I don't see mentioned, nor know about is building an instrument with velocity layered samples.... this is something that Kontakt excells at doing. I don't think ST3 can do that, but I have been wrong before. Anyone know for sure???

On a side note... I do mourn the fact the ESC 3.6 has never gone to version 4.0... serious health problems with its developer as I understand it. IMHO ESC still is one of the most valuable programs you can have on hand. It is really quite astounding what can be done with it.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 10:15 AM   #17
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,090
Default

I've not tried it but:
  • ST3 sample file names - must have a space after the leading note name,
  • I have not seen any mention of velocity layers (ST2 handles them though),
  • others have reported that ST3 Import Sample does not spread out the samples to fill the gaps - each sample goes onto one note only (reported to Support for investigation).

As for ExSC, the developer did concentrate on other (non-music) things for quite but I understand that he is intending to update ExSC (and SampleLord?) at some stage. No idea of any timescale, though.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2014, 04:32 AM   #18
sirmcp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Default the new tank

Been using it as a rompler and I must say I'm liking the sounds and the low cpu usage. Now I haven't tried make my own sounds yet but I can't find any zone map for the library sounds. While the new Tank is cool there is nothing it can do to touch Kontakt. Kontakt has better editing, more effects, crazy routing, scripting, various playback algorithms etc.

Kontakt is the deepest sampler I have ever worked with, period.

The tank has added some stuff like the new mixer, round robin mode, a few more effects, but it's not kontakt.
sirmcp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2014, 06:53 AM   #19
Doc Brown
Human being with feelings
 
Doc Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,645
Default

I guess for me I bought the total studio package I think it is called.? Anyway worked ok until I switched to Reaper x64 and then had some known issues. Apparently ik decided to say screw it and not fix things for their customers. That's why I haven't used it and will not buy another product from them. They did it to themselves. They definitely don't appear to take criticism very well either...
Doc Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2014, 06:58 AM   #20
ginormous
Human being with feelings
 
ginormous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Central US
Posts: 464
Default

I've had issues with my ST3 FREE version. The Installation Manager took 4 authorization keys and ate them up (with repeated error/"outdated" messages).
IK wasn't too friendly to me, either.

To my thinking, if the free version is that much of a hassle to install, I'm not gonna drop cash money on the paid version.
ginormous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2014, 07:08 AM   #21
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,151
Default

There's a FREE version of ST3 already?

Now THAT I might download just to see what the new interface etc feels like.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2014, 07:52 AM   #22
gibi25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 2,630
Default

No free player now.
gibi25 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2014, 08:54 AM   #23
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
As for ExSC, the developer did concentrate on other (non-music) things for quite but I understand that he is intending to update ExSC (and SampleLord?) at some stage. No idea of any timescale, though.
It's been about 4+ years as I recall and not a peep...

I was in email contact with him but lately he does not seem to reply... lately being about 2 years.

There are a slew of new formats that he would like to include and deal with which might be a megaton of work and then might not be quite legal... but
Even if he cam back and just made it 64 bit compatible, I'd be very happy. He surely could include the ST3 format without too much hassle.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2014, 10:26 AM   #24
Retro Audio Enthusiast
Human being with feelings
 
Retro Audio Enthusiast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 387
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ginormous View Post
I've had issues with my ST3 FREE version. The Installation Manager took 4 authorization keys and ate them up (with repeated error/"outdated" messages).
IK wasn't too friendly to me, either.

To my thinking, if the free version is that much of a hassle to install, I'm not gonna drop cash money on the paid version.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gibi25 View Post
No free player now.

So, there is a free player but they have temporarily withdrawn it because of teething issues?

So, I'm wondering if the free player imports your existing ST2 libraries? Is that too good to be true? If so, my problems are solved.
__________________
REAPER License Holder
Retro Audio Enthusiast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2014, 10:33 AM   #25
gibi25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 2,630
Default

Sorry if my(bad) english is not precise enough.
I did not say there will be a player in the future.
gibi25 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2014, 11:07 AM   #26
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,131
Default

Please call me by my more formal name. "Sir Not Appearing In This Film."

Thank you.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2014, 01:14 PM   #27
cprompt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro Audio Enthusiast View Post
So, there is a free player but they have temporarily withdrawn it because of teething issues?
The IK rep on Gearslutz has said that there are no plans for a free version of ST3 (although never say never). IIRC he said that even the free version of ST2 didn't come out for a few years after ST2 was released, so don't hold your breath for ST3.
cprompt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2014, 04:08 PM   #28
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,110
Default

IMHO... IK should do two things:

1- have a free ST3 Player... for sure
2- have a 32 bit version

IMO people would be much more likely to buy the ST3 Lib which when you think about it is what they are actually selling.

but, they are known for shooting themselves in the foot, so yes, ... don't hold yer breath nor yer poop...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 10:01 AM   #29
Peter - IK Multimedia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 88
Default Some clarification

@ginormous - I hope you have worked with our support team at http://www.ikmultimedia.com/contact-support as there is currently no free version of SampleTank 3, but there is one for SampleTank 2.5. It is likely that you mean that one, and they would be happy to help you with any issues you are experience with it. See below for information about the upcoming free version that will serve as a demo for SampleTank 3.

Regarding NAMM, - we have NEVER called security on anyone. Our staff at NAMM includes several support folks, and we welcome users to come and discuss our products with us ( at NAMM or any time). I was at NAMM every day personally and don’t recall any incident taking place in or near our booth. We work hard to be as available as possible to our current and future customers at events, online forums and through various social channels.

SampleTank 3 Free: There will be a free version coming soon (edit and no ST3 free version has been posted yet, so nor any pulled down for any reason). It will support a smaller yet representative sound library, but note that it will not import (so it will not import legacy Powered By SampleTank sound libraries and will only run its own). Hope that helps. Please visit http://www.ikmultimedia.com/sampletank3 for official SampleTank 3 information. Thank you.

Last edited by Peter - IK Multimedia; 08-04-2014 at 10:22 AM.
Peter - IK Multimedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 10:52 AM   #30
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 3,081
Default

VERY cool that you would come here and clear things up for us, Peter!
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 01:29 PM   #31
cprompt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
VERY cool that you would come here and clear things up for us, Peter!
Cool.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter - IK Multimedia View Post
SampleTank 3 Free: There will be a free version coming soon. It will support a smaller yet representative sound library
Very cool!
cprompt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 01:37 PM   #32
lxm
Human being with feelings
 
lxm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,629
Default

Can you import SampleMoog, Miroslov, SampleTron etc into SampleTank 3?
lxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 01:42 PM   #33
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,090
Default

Yes, for Instruments and Combis (= multis in ST3).

But not in the upcoming ST3 Demo version,
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 01:56 PM   #34
lxm
Human being with feelings
 
lxm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Yes, for Instruments and Combis (= multis in ST3).

But not in the upcoming ST3 Demo version,
What do you mean = multis? Dont understand.
lxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 02:29 PM   #35
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,090
Default

Muilts is the name used in ST3 for Combis.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2014, 08:51 AM   #36
Peter - IK Multimedia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 88
Default

Glad to be able to clarify. If anybody is in the NY area or going to IMSTA FESTA we will have clinics and demonstrations in August (this Friday) and September: http://www.ikmultimedia.com/news/index.php?item_id=4539 (may not show if you are outside of US/North America)
Peter - IK Multimedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2014, 10:03 AM   #37
solaris1982
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lxm View Post
Can you import SampleMoog, Miroslov, SampleTron etc into SampleTank 3?
Yes you can...I only own Miroslav on that list, but I imported the library with zero problems.
solaris1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2014, 07:26 PM   #38
Mivo
Human being with feelings
 
Mivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 153
Default

I recall having some issues with 2.5, the free version, but I'm still interested since it is fairly affordable. Hopefully the free version of ST3 will be made available soon so that I can give it a whirl. Seems my vendor won't have the boxed version before August 19 anyway (can't download 30+ GB).
Mivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2014, 01:35 AM   #39
Retro Audio Enthusiast
Human being with feelings
 
Retro Audio Enthusiast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 387
Default

If RAM considerations are a priority, this may interest you.

Average comparisons of empty players loaded in Reaper:

PhilharmoniK-----11 MB
Sampletank 2.5---18 MB
Kontakt 5--------108 MB
Sampletank 3-----500 MB
__________________
REAPER License Holder
Retro Audio Enthusiast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2014, 05:03 AM   #40
cerendir
Human being with feelings
 
cerendir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro Audio Enthusiast View Post
If RAM considerations are a priority, this may interest you.

Average comparisons of empty players loaded in Reaper:

PhilharmoniK-----11 MB
Sampletank 2.5---18 MB
Kontakt 5--------108 MB
Sampletank 3-----500 MB
Yikes. And still no disk streaming?
__________________
mattiaswestlund.net | facebook | soundcloud | bandcamp
cerendir is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.