Old 03-07-2019, 07:41 AM   #1
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 810
Default 5.972 - 7th March 2019

v5.972 - March 7 2019

  • + ARA: add FX menu action to align media to detected grid
  • + ARA: improve interaction of FX menu items to import notes, tempo, and time signatures
  • + ARA: remove menu actions to export tempo and notes and MIDI (instead, import to the project and then export if needed)
  • + ARA: set minimal undo state saving by default for Melodyne
  • + ARA: support linear tempo transitions
  • + Actions: fix action to create measure from time selection when there is an existing tempo marker at the end of the selection [t=52400]
  • + Free item positioning: create a blank lane if there are no existing overlapping media items when enabling free item positioning
  • + Free item positioning: more parsimonious vertical spacing with multiple overlapping items
  • + Media explorer: fix measure-aligned tempo sync dropouts
  • + Notation editor: fix PDF export when using percussion clef [t=217753]
  • + ReaScript: add get_config_var_string()
  • + Render: support rendering only selected regions in an existing region render matrix [t=193405]
  • + Routing/grouping/render matrix: hide children of compacted folder tracks
  • + Routing/grouping/render matrix: show track and region colors
  • + Theming: add [track|mcp]_recarm_[auto_]norec images
  • + Theming: add color blend/alpha for grid lines, MIDI editor grid lines
  • + Theming: add color configuration for CC lane add/remove buttons
  • + Theming: add color configuration item for MIDI piano pane background
  • + Theming: add theme items for MIDI editor CC horizontal lines
  • + Theming: improve text contrast colors
  • + Theming: support complex rules for mcp.size and mcp.master.size
  • + Theming: obey meter text colors alpha field (0-255) if theme version is 6 or higher
  • + Transport: auto-arrange rate label/field if less than 2:1 aspect ratio

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen
RobU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 08:51 AM   #2
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,681
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobU View Post
v5.972 - March 7 2019

  • + ReaScript: add get_config_var_string()
Yes!!!
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 09:17 AM   #3
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 656
Default

loop item (fx) envelopes with item source ...............meow ...
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 10:44 AM   #4
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
Yes!!!
What are you going to use it for?
Almost every setting I try to get from [REAPER] section fails.

Code:
retval, buf = reaper.get_config_var_string('dockheight')
if retval then
  reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(buf .. '\n')
else
  reaper.ShowConsoleMsg('FAIL!' .. '\n')
end
Am I using it wrong? Is this limited to only certain settings?

Last edited by Edgemeal; 03-07-2019 at 11:35 AM. Reason: dockermode0 don't work either :-(
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 10:56 AM   #5
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 652
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Reverb View Post
loop item (fx) envelopes with item source ...............meow ...
I can't see this in the changelog !
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 11:05 AM   #6
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 317
Default

when in the media explorer and clicking on anywhere on the wave file and or looping parts has no sound now.

.

.
__________________
5K Imac - 4.2Ghz i7 Skylake, 8GB Ram, AMD R9 M395X, 256 SSD, Apogee Duet USB, macOS 10.14.5.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 11:07 AM   #7
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,590
Default

its public now
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 11:15 AM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Futur8me View Post
when in the media explorer and clicking on anywhere on the wave file and or looping parts has no sound now.
Ah, as a temporary workaround disable "Start on bar" if you would like to be able to seek.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 03:52 PM   #9
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 99
Default

This update has caused everything in Reaper to lag slightly for me. When I downgrade to 5.971 the issue goes away. The best example of this is holding click to drag an item. If I move my mouse quickly at the same time as click-dragging an item, there is a brief window where I can move the mouse but the item does not go with it. The larger the project gets, the worse the behavior is.

Edit: Windows 10 64-bit

Last edited by Nostrap; 03-07-2019 at 04:09 PM.
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 06:00 PM   #10
knotar
Human being with feelings
 
knotar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7
Default Same Issue

I'm getting the same issue with UI lag. If I downgrade to 5.971 then there are no problems.
knotar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 12:56 AM   #11
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 361
Default

Same behavior here for me.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 01:57 AM   #12
Azzar
Human being with feelings
 
Azzar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 32
Default

I also have a bit more lag (Windows x64), but mostly I've noticed that mouse wheel zoom seems broken. I only get one increase/decrease in horizontal zoom when I set the mouse wheel in motion - no continuous zoom. Downgrading to 5.971 resolved this.
Azzar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 03:26 AM   #13
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azzar View Post
I also have a bit more lag (Windows x64), but mostly I've noticed that mouse wheel zoom seems broken. I only get one increase/decrease in horizontal zoom when I set the mouse wheel in motion - no continuous zoom. Downgrading to 5.971 resolved this.
And I noticed the slowdown of scripts that run using the mouse wheel and are in the background
If you make 60 tracks (or more), then my script for moving the cursor and item over frames begins to be interrupted (this is especially noticeable when you quickly scroll the mouse wheel)
To check, assign a mousewheel to the script in the action list and roll the wheel up or down
I recorded the examples in the video

in 5.972
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1i4...mLwVISEZXs3zF5
in 5.971 and before
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1UL...CPUv4TcNHikpmz


I have already noticed this oddity in other recent pre-releases, and at first I thought that this was a problem with the system (win 8.1 64 bit)

Last edited by Yanick; 03-08-2019 at 04:09 AM.
Yanick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 06:12 AM   #14
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,681
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
What are you going to use it for?
Almost every setting I try to get from [REAPER] section fails.

Code:
retval, buf = reaper.get_config_var_string('dockheight')
if retval then
  reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(buf .. '\n')
else
  reaper.ShowConsoleMsg('FAIL!' .. '\n')
end
Am I using it wrong? Is this limited to only certain settings?
Look into my docs at: https://mespotin.uber.space/Ultrasch...Variables.html

All variables, who contain the text

"It is a string"

in their description work with that. At least, they did with pre-releases, haven't tested 5.972 yet.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 06:53 AM   #15
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,482
Default

Ahh, OK Thanks!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 09:12 AM   #16
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,826
Default

UI lags should be fixed in the last dev build.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 09:30 AM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,563
Default

Yep see if 5.972+dev0308a fixes please thank you!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 10:25 AM   #18
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Yep see if 5.972+dev0308a fixes please thank you!
Yes, now everything is fine, thanks!
Yanick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 10:43 AM   #19
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Yep see if 5.972+dev0308a fixes please thank you!
Although, of course, the problem with the speed of the GUI remains the same. For example, if you make 200 empty tracks, the mixer opens much longer
Yanick is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.