Old 11-11-2019, 11:01 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,529
Default v5.984+dev1111a - November 11 2019

v5.984+dev1111a - November 11 2019
# MIDI editor: fix inserting bank/program, text, sysex event via double-click

v5.984+dev1111 - November 11 2019
+ Actions: improve performance/undo behavior of actions to adjust track send volume/pan
+ IDEs: do not move cursor when clicking scrollbars [t=226953]
+ IDEs: do not scroll to cursor when resizing window [t=226953]
+ MIDI editor: expand hit area for bank/program markers
+ MIDI editor: fix ruler drawing glitch on first measure [t=226822]
+ MIDI: improved support for displaying VST instrument program names in MIDI editor bank/program select lane
+ Takes: fix crash when copying selected area of items with empty takes (5.984 regression) [t=226914]

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases

Last edited by Edgemeal; 11-11-2019 at 12:09 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 11:15 AM   #2
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 414
Default

Glad it was easy to fix that ruler glitch. Well done
__________________
The truth is not in the middle but exactly where it is.
strachupl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 11:26 AM   #3
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,529
Default

When adding a new Bank/Program Select event its always added to the very beginning of the midi item now.
Win10 x64

Last edited by Edgemeal; 11-11-2019 at 11:40 AM. Reason: add OS
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 11:40 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
When adding a new Bank/Program Select event its always added to the very beginning of the midi item now.
Win10 x64
Confirmed!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 11:49 AM   #5
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.984+dev1111 - November 11 2019
+ IDEs: do not move cursor when clicking scrollbars [t=226953]
+ IDEs: do not scroll to cursor when resizing window [t=226953]
It's working fine now, thanks!
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 12:02 PM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
When adding a new Bank/Program Select event its always added to the very beginning of the midi item now.
Win10 x64
Thanks, this should be fixed in +dev1111a which is now posted.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 12:53 PM   #7
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 335
Default

Good stuff!

Just FYI - the marquee zooming issue with collapsed folder tracks has popped back up again on this version. If the edge of the marquee crosses over into a fully collapsed folder track then it doesn't zoom correctly -

https://stash.reaper.fm/37452/marque...om%20issue.gif
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 02:02 PM   #8
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,053
Default

Thanks so much for the latest additions!

Seeing a lot of support for the "show program change names in item", I thought I would bring it back on the table. Given the fact that "PC" is already shown in the item, my guess would be that it's relatively easy to implement?


As shown below:


This would be very useful for articulation management as well as for other scenarios (like synths).

So instead of only showing "PC" in the item, it would show: "staccato", "short", "tremolo", or "23 MOOG BASS"




That's how it looks in the ME:

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 02:19 PM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,651
Default

Agreed with above.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 02:26 PM   #10
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Seeing a lot of support for the "show program change names in item", I thought I would bring it back on the table. Given the fact that "PC" is already shown in the item, my guess would be that it's relatively easy to implement?
Definitely in favor of this. Especially if support for VST program names is being added. Makes sense that you would want that displayed in the arrange and the midi editor so it's consistent across the board.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 02:35 PM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,651
Default

Yeah if you use ReaBanks then that should of course be supported, too. I mean it works by default in bank/program lane, we should be able to see that on the item itself.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 02:35 PM   #12
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 797
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post

Seeing a lot of support for the "show program change names in item", I thought I would bring it back on the table....
As a fellow MIDiot, I agree with this.
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.983+dev0922 - September 22 2019 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 02:41 PM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,391
Default

We are late in the development cycle for adding something like MIDI program names in the arrange view, but it might happen in a later cycle.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 02:47 PM   #14
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
show program change names in item
+1 Totally agree.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 02:49 PM   #15
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
We are late in the development cycle for adding something like MIDI program names in the arrange view, but it might happen in a later cycle.
Thanks for always listening to us. I don't worry about how long it takes you DEVs to implement a feature request anymore because you guys always get to them eventually.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 03:01 PM   #16
tack
Human being with feelings
 
tack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 869
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
We are late in the development cycle for adding something like MIDI program names in the arrange view, but it might happen in a later cycle.
That'd be really appreciated by many of us, thanks schwa.

Related, this build mentions "expand hit area for bank/program markers" but it's not tagged with a topic. Is that related to this post or just a coincidence? (It sounds like item 1 in that post.)

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226895
tack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 04:14 PM   #17
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
Thanks for always listening to us. I don't worry about how long it takes you DEVs to implement a feature request anymore because you guys always get to them eventually.
Yeah. I wonder when we'll see articulation management that was abandoned after v5.32 or something...

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=195

Almost 3 years ago, now...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 06:55 PM   #18
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 123
Default

Can realbank just follow items or tracks? In practice, it is necessary to load different realbanks for different items or tracks. The current settings seem to be global.
dangguidan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 07:24 PM   #19
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
We are late in the development cycle for adding something like MIDI program names in the arrange view, but it might happen in a later cycle.
Cool..
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 07:40 PM   #20
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
We are late in the development cycle for adding something like MIDI program names in the arrange view, but it might happen in a later cycle.
Awesome, thanks devs!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 03:23 AM   #21
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,651
Default

Not sure when this started happening, but ReaDelay has some issues with label background colors...



EDIT: ReaEQ, ReaPitch, and ReaXComp as well.


And then there are these:






Even LICEcap has the above issue in its save dialog. Would be nice to have these sorted out Not at the end of this release cycle, of course, but please consider having MORE VISUAL CONSISTENCY at least in dialog colors and stuff (for example, all your dialogs and warnings etc. should follow W10 dark mode, and not as half-assed as the above save project example)... This really matters.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 11-12-2019 at 03:29 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 05:14 AM   #22
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 414
Default

Same here, not sure exacly but arround v5.983+dev0901 - September 1 2019 in ReaEQ I seen those slider backgrounds on win7.

@edit
As for these backgrounds in some windows you must live with this because most of community see this appealing to them and those OS elements guarantee more overall stability and speed .
__________________
The truth is not in the middle but exactly where it is.
strachupl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 06:13 AM   #23
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,651
Default

But there's no reason not to obey W10 dark mode if it's enabled, across the board.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 07:35 AM   #24
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
But there's no reason not to obey W10 dark mode if it's enabled, across the board.
The reason is to torture windows 10 users 😁

I guess it is difficult to have to be compatible with all operating systems all the time and their updates. It will be all Linux soon, hopefully.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 07:43 AM   #25
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
It will be all Linux soon, hopefully.
Fat chance.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 09:38 AM   #26
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,755
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
But there's no reason not to obey W10 dark mode if it's enabled, across the board.
Reason
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 09:40 AM   #27
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,651
Default

Well, that's an incorrect reason, because obviously Reaper is using dark mode for the save/load project dialogs If I disable dark mode, those dialogs go back to the drab old gray.

So, conclusion is that dark mode is not UWP-only, because default File Explorer in Windows is not UWP either. Which means Win32 might have some API for this (or, in some cases like with those file dialogs, there's an automatic conversion). Which means if that's true, Reaper can use that. I'm spitballing, of course, but this seems plausible.

UWP Explorer looks like this.


EDIT: After a bit of googling, while the state of light/dark mode is not directly exposed to Win32 through an API, a Win32 program can query registry:

Code:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Themes\Personalize
REG_DWORD AppsUseLightTheme = 0x00000000 // dark mode for programs
REG_DWORD AppsUseLightTheme = 0x00000001 // light mode for programs
REG_DWORD SystemUseLightTheme = 0x00000000 // dark mode for OS chrome
REG_DWORD SystemUseLightTheme = 0x00000001 // light mode for OS chrome

Last edited by EvilDragon; 11-12-2019 at 09:53 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 10:11 AM   #28
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,197
Default

Win 10 dark mode is not a topic of this release cycle though, is it?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 10:26 AM   #29
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,651
Default

*hides in the cave*
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 10:29 AM   #30
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Yeah. I wonder when we'll see articulation management that was abandoned after v5.32 or something...

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=195

Almost 3 years ago, now...
I hope articulation management is in the next cycle.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 11:05 AM   #31
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,651
Default

Probably not, all things considering
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 11:39 AM   #32
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,053
Default

Reaticulate is more than fine IMO.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 12:11 PM   #33
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,651
Default

A native implementation wouldn't go amiss, tho. It could integrate better, workflow-wise.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 12:15 PM   #34
Shootkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Russia
Posts: 251
Default

We have to wait until Justin begins to compose epic music.
__________________
Primal Wheel
Shootkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 12:55 PM   #35
pcartwright
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Reaticulate is more than fine IMO.
Reaticulate doesn't reference notation data though. I'd like to be able to trigger a staccato patch by writing a staccato and not sending a program change... now I'll pull and ED and go and hide in my own cave.
pcartwright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 01:11 PM   #36
tack
Human being with feelings
 
tack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 869
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcartwright View Post
Reaticulate doesn't reference notation data though. I'd like to be able to trigger a staccato patch by writing a staccato and not sending a program change... now I'll pull and ED and go and hide in my own cave.
I likely will at some point pivot from program changes. Really all I want is a slightly more flexible system than what we have now for custom notation:
  1. notation MIDI text events MUST ALWAYS be sent ahead of the notes they are attached to
  2. removal of the 'custom' prefix in the CC lane (it a visual wart which takes up space and adds minimal value)
  3. ability to assign metadata to the notation that is passed in the MIDI event but otherwise not user-visible (even just a number would be good, analogous to program numbers)
  4. visibility of notation events from arrange view
  5. ability to tag multiple custom notations for a given note would be a bonus

With these things, Reaticulate could probably move from program events to notation events while preserving most (all?) of the same functionality. I'd like to move this way because of the ability to assign specific custom notation to notes, as opposed to program changes which are decoupled from notes.

Last edited by tack; 11-12-2019 at 01:30 PM.
tack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 01:45 PM   #37
Audio_Birdi
Human being with feelings
 
Audio_Birdi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tack View Post
I likely will at some point pivot from program changes.

With these things, Reaticulate could probably move from program events to notation events while preserving most (all?) of the same functionality. I'd like to move this way because of the ability to assign specific custom notation to notes, as opposed to program changes which are decoupled from notes.
This sounds like a great idea! this way, we can use the notation editor to add our articulations which would solve the issue of selecting notes doesn't always select the program change in the CC lane below! It will look much nicer too since we'd have a visual display on sheet music, which would work well for those who orchestrate music!
Audio_Birdi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 02:10 PM   #38
tack
Human being with feelings
 
tack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 869
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio_Birdi View Post
This sounds like a great idea! this way, we can use the notation editor to add our articulations
I expect to keep the basic UI of Reaticulate just because IMO it's better at managing large numbers of articulations and assigning them, but technically it could work from directly within the notation editor too.

But anyway, the idea isn't viable without some of the changes mentioned above. Most of things I mentioned are cosmetic, admittedly, but #1 and #3 are big pain points. Receiving notation MIDI events after note-on means two passes over the incoming MIDI events: one to gather and cache the notation and events, and another to process/route the other events. And not being able to associate custom metadata to notation events (a numeric value specifically) means a lot of string matching would be needed in the JSFX. And I don't see a hash map type structure in EEL (nor would I expect one), which means each mapping an incoming MIDI text event to a Reaticulate articulation is O(n) with respect to the number of articulations on the track.

So, yeah, I'm making the best of life with program change events until interest is rekindled in articulation maps.
tack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 02:32 PM   #39
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 567
Default

Hey guys, this might be the last inconsistency between the new CC curves and the Envelope Lane behaviours that pretty negatively impacts workflow.

Here's an incredibly common pitch curve for automating say, a sliding bass.



In the envelope lane we have the luxury of "Prevent mouse edits of single envelope points from moving past other envelope points" to quickly bam-bam create that perfect curve.

In CC, it's almost impossible to do without finicking around and getting a less than ideal result. This could be corrected with extending the above Preference to CC points as well.


ps...i know CCs are instantaneous and cannot be both 0 and -64 (for example) at the same time, but obviously the Envelope Lane is handling that behaviour somehow (with a tiny fade?). Anyways, something worth looking at for us MIDI folk...as CCs curves are at 99% functionality afaik!
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 02:33 PM   #40
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tack View Post
IReceiving notation MIDI events after note-on means two passes over the incoming MIDI events: one to gather and cache the notation and events, and another to process/route the other events. And not being able to associate custom metadata to notation events (a numeric value specifically) means a lot of string matching would be needed in the JSFX. And I don't see a hash map type structure in EEL (nor would I expect one), which means each mapping an incoming MIDI text event to a Reaticulate articulation is O(n) with respect to the number of articulations on the track.
1. the order of note events and the notation events they own, seems like it should be pretty solvable on the script side, given that the notation event should always be the very next event received after the note-on.

Code:
for (i=1; i <= num_events; ++i)
  if (i < num_events and event[i] is notation) process_note_with_notation(event[i-1], event[i])
  else process(event[i-1])
3. can you suggest how you think the API should look for this? (feel free to direct to another thread)

4. lack of hash map: keeping your list sorted and implementing a basic binary search function would be the usual way to get the performance improvement without adding complexity. This can normally be done with 6-8 lines of code. I just did a quick search and REAPER itself contains at least 21 separate binary search implementations, in addition to at several generic/template implementations in WDL (see WDL_AssocArrayImpl::LowerBound) -- it's almost always easier to just re-implement it in context than to keep making a general implementation more general.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.