Old 09-27-2015, 10:18 PM   #1
Trakz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hollywood, FL
Posts: 43
Default Can we get a global fx in for recording please?

I track with plugins committing to sound within my other daws. Since reaper won't let me record from an aux Ala pro tools, may I have a global fx in like cubase and studio one input channel.

Thanks.
Trakz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 10:34 PM   #2
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,415
Default

Assuming I'm understanding what you wrote, you can do all of that with REAPER. You need to understand the record options and the routing.

You can use the INPUT FX on the track to record with effects. or You can set the track to record the output of the track. In the later case you can route any other track - weather you are monitoring it or if the track has media - and record that as well.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 11:45 PM   #3
Trakz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hollywood, FL
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James HE View Post
Assuming I'm understanding what you wrote, you can do all of that with REAPER. You need to understand the record options and the routing.

You can use the INPUT FX on the track to record with effects. or You can set the track to record the output of the track. In the later case you can route any other track - weather you are monitoring it or if the track has media - and record that as well.
Umm the routing for me is weird using reaper. But on each track I see fx input and I'm not going to do that for 24 tracks. And I've tried multiple times to route reaper into an aux or track and it doesn't give me that option. All I have is either my hardware inputs or MIDI stuff.

On pro tools I can set an aux and have all my inputs be that main auxiliary. So if you can walk me through it I'll PayPal you.
Trakz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 12:20 AM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,139
Default

You are suffering the same illness many of us did.
Coming to reaper from a long period with another daw.
The yoof wot start with Reaper find it all really easy because all they know is reaper.

Persevere and try to put old habits and in particular OLD NAMES for things behind you.
Took me forever to get my head around things I knew being called something different.

Ansd keep reminding yourself there is a reason why you dumped PT....
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 01:54 AM   #5
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,139
Default

P.S. RTFM (grin) - effects busses are clearly explained there.
It is actually like setting up an FX buss in every other DAW software I have ever used.
Follows the traditional hardware way of doing it.

Insert an AUX track to receive FX buss sends from individual tracks, insert the desired FX on the AUX buss track you just created, route a send from each of your tracks you want effected to the new FX Buss and Bob is your Uncle as they say. (using the drop-down I/O panel on every track TCP)

I am prepared to bet Kenny G has covered this in one of his many groove3.com video tutorials if you need it
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 02:04 AM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,623
Default

In all honesty, this is why Input FX is there for every track - to record with effects applied without doing multiple steps like above.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 04:37 AM   #7
Trakz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hollywood, FL
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
In all honesty, this is why Input FX is there for every track - to record with effects applied without doing multiple steps like above.
Guys 1st im not new to this stuff, 2nd as I've always said it's like powering a space shuttle to use reaper. 3rd I have read the manual. 4th I use almost every daw and they all function just the same with routing other than reaper. 5th evil dragon your correct BUT I need a FASTER way to work. Thats TIME WAISTED doing this for EVERY CHANNEL.

Now is sws has an extension so be it. But I'm about SPEED and ease and I'm really trying to make reaper my MAIN platform. I'll look at the groove 3 videos again. But since no one has posted a DIRECT ANSWER I take it has it just WONT happen.
Trakz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 05:18 AM   #8
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,139
Default

OK I thought maybe I was misunderstanding what you wanted to do, but now I am even more confused.
Are you saying that you want to be able to insert a load of *different* input FX simultaneously, or what?

Maybe I am just being dumb as usual, but it does read like you want to be able to record the output of a track with input effects applied, without inserting the pluygins on a per track basis.
How does this become a real problem in Reaper but not in "other DAWs"?
I believe you mentioned Studio One and Sonar somewhere back in the thread.
How do they call what it is you are wanting to do?
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 05:27 AM   #9
Trakz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hollywood, FL
Posts: 43
Default

Ill explain.

Studio one and cubase have input channels. I load plugins and those input channels globally apply the plugins as I'm tracking when done. I disable the plugs and start mixing.

On pro tools I create an aux set plugins buss the outputs as an input on protools record and same as above.

https://youtu.be/oYR3R7JSlS8
Trakz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 06:03 AM   #10
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,585
Default

If the question is "can you set up a global plugin chain that is then applied individually to all recording channels", then the answer is no at this time for REAPER.

You can set them up individually, and then save the chains, or the setup as a template, but there's no facility to globally apply the chain to all recording channels.

I guess you could write a script to add or copy them, but it's not a normal workflow for myself, and I've not seen anything already existing.



>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 06:06 AM   #11
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trakz View Post

On pro tools I create an aux set plugins buss the outputs as an input on protools record and same as above.

https://youtu.be/oYR3R7JSlS8
just output the bus to another track. set the track to record the output.

(gif on how to record a tracks output routed from another track)

James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 06:07 AM   #12
Trakz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hollywood, FL
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
If the question is "can you set up a global plugin chain that is then applied individually to all recording channels", then the answer is no at this time for REAPER.

You can set them up individually, and then save the chains, or the setup as a template, but there's no facility to globally apply the chain to all recording channels.

I guess you could write a script to add or copy them, but it's not a normal workflow for myself, and I've not seen anything already existing.



>
Thank you.
Trakz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 06:08 AM   #13
Trakz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hollywood, FL
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James HE View Post
just output the bus to another track. set the track to record the output.

(gif on how to record a tracks output routed from another track)

yes!!!!!!!!!!! I'm jumping for joy here thanks!!!!!!!!

But can it do it for just record disabled tracks also?
Trakz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 06:10 AM   #14
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trakz View Post

Studio one and cubase have input channels. I load plugins and those input channels globally apply the plugins as I'm tracking when done. I disable the plugs and start mixing.

You can maybe set this up yourself in REAPER.

Just create a track, put the input FX on it, point whatever input you want to it. Set that input tracks record mode to "disabled".

Now you can route that track to the target recording track - and set "record output" for that track.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 06:57 AM   #15
Trakz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hollywood, FL
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James HE View Post
You can maybe set this up yourself in REAPER.

Just create a track, put the input FX on it, point whatever input you want to it. Set that input tracks record mode to "disabled".

Now you can route that track to the target recording track - and set "record output" for that track.
On the road but I'll try this when I get home. What's your PayPal I'll pay for a drink.
Trakz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 08:19 AM   #16
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trakz View Post
On the road but I'll try this when I get home. What's your PayPal I'll pay for a drink.
no need... Feel free to purchase some music though. (itunes link in my sig)
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 08:22 AM   #17
Trakz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hollywood, FL
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James HE View Post
no need... Feel free to purchase some music though. (itunes link in my sig)
After work I will gladly purchase
Trakz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 07:24 AM   #18
Trakz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hollywood, FL
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James HE View Post
no need... Feel free to purchase some music though. (itunes link in my sig)
I clicked the iTunes link but it didn't work
Trakz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 07:32 AM   #19
Stews
Human being with feelings
 
Stews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,339
Default

Wouldn't it be even easier to just save a track template with your desired input FX then add a new instance of that instead of adding a blank track for every track you want to work with?
Stews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 07:46 AM   #20
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,623
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stews View Post
Wouldn't it be even easier to just save a track template with your desired input FX then add a new instance of that instead of adding a blank track for every track you want to work with?
Also a good suggestion.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 08:39 AM   #21
Trakz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hollywood, FL
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stews View Post
Wouldn't it be even easier to just save a track template with your desired input FX then add a new instance of that instead of adding a blank track for every track you want to work with?
Makes sense also. But if I need to edit. Then I'll have to re-save the template or readjust parameters
Trakz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 12:24 PM   #22
LightOfDay
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Lower Rhine Area, DE
Posts: 964
Default

yes, if you want to change something you have to change something.

a template cant guess what you want to change. or is there a DAW that can do that?
LightOfDay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.