Old 09-14-2015, 05:25 PM   #1
JoeV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 16
Default New Users need help.

Hi, after looking at many other DAWs I purchased Reaper, I think it is an excellent software, BUT I can not figure out how to route the signals out of a 2 channel recording. I am not new to DAWs at all.

I have watch numerous videos and have been reading over the manual, I just can not figure out how to monitor my audio.

Is there anyone who could help me get going with this software?

Thank you.
JoeV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2015, 05:32 PM   #2
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,990
Default

You need to both record enable the track (the red button) as well as set it to input monitoring mode (the green "speaker" button). For this to work, you will also need your audio device properly set up in the preferences.

__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2015, 08:59 PM   #3
JoeV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 16
Default

Thank you for helping me. I have done both and get no output.

I also made an aggregate setting - that will not work either.

I believe I have all of my setting correct.
JoeV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2015, 09:18 PM   #4
Nystagmus
Human being with feelings
 
Nystagmus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 509
Default

What is your soundcard type? and can you post a screenshot of your audio device settings?
Nystagmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 04:02 AM   #5
JoeV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 16
Default

I am using an M-audio box.
JoeV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 04:06 AM   #6
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeV View Post
I am using an M-audio box.
On what operating system?
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 04:14 AM   #7
JoeV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 16
Default

I can not get my PDF of my screen shots that are small then the max size to upload.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Screen Shot 2015-09-15 at 7.04.35 AM.pdf (154.0 KB, 80 views)
JoeV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 04:16 AM   #8
JoeV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 16
Default

OS 10.9.5
JoeV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 04:20 AM   #9
innuendo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Jerusalem, Israel
Posts: 659
Default

If the purpose is to live-monitor, record-arm the tracks and enable monitoring on them. If the purpose is to mix recorded material, do the opposite :-)
Then check device settings and make sure correct inputs and outputs are chosen there.
Then check on your master track that it is routing the signal to the correct outputs.
If neither worked, try it without aggregating devices (that might be the culprit).
Also check external control panel, be it m-audio panel or OS X sound preferences.

Overall to get help with routing, you will need to give up more info, such as: do you see any signal coming through anywhere?
innuendo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 04:29 AM   #10
JoeV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 16
Default

My purpose is to be able to monitor.

The rest I have already checked many time the routing and the selections. I have carefully gone through the setting.
JoeV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 04:31 AM   #11
JoeV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 16
Default

I do see signal coming through.

Would any one at the company share screens with me. I have been trying to get this to work for almost 2 days with no luck.

I am also getting 2 Reaper screens opening. I think one is a slave and I have no idea how to turn it off.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Screen Shot 2015-09-15 at 7.03.28 AM.pdf (119.6 KB, 963 views)
File Type: pdf Screen Shot 2015-09-15 at 7.03.48 AM.pdf (57.2 KB, 79 views)
JoeV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 05:29 AM   #12
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,990
Default

You have somehow managed to run Reaper as a Rewire slave to Reaper itself. That certainly isn't how you would go about simply recording and monitoring audio from your audio interface. (Rewire isn't needed for that at all.)
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 05:30 AM   #13
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,077
Default

I'm not sure what you're doing there, but the first screenshot shows two instances of Reaper , neither of which has any tracks in it. And the second shows the Preferences for Reaper running in REWIRE slave mode (the options are not available as they are handled by the REWIRE Master program).

Anyway, are you intending to use Reaper in REWIRE Slave mode? If so, what program is your REWIRE Master?

If not, then, just start Reaper all by itself,
-- click [Options] and open its Preferences and select / enable / configure the Audio (and MIDI) devices, close the preferences
-- click [track] and select "Insert new track"
-- click the RecArm button on the track,
-- right-click it and select your audio input device AND make sure that Input Monitoring is enabled,
-- click the Record button on the transport to start the audio recording
-- play your instrument and you should see the meters move on the track and hear the sound in your monitors / headphones
-- click Stop when done.

Let us know how you get on.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 05:51 AM   #14
JoeV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 16
Default

I have no idea how I turned on slave mode. I have been trying to figure out how to turn it off.
JoeV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 05:54 AM   #15
JoeV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 16
Default

I have tried what you suggested. It makes sense but it just doesn't work.

I am doing what I want - transferring DAT tapes to WAVE files in Quicktime. Monitoring while it records. But I can't get reaper to do this.

I think this is an amazing software if I could get the bugs worked out.
JoeV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 05:58 AM   #16
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeV View Post

I think this is an amazing software if I could get the bugs worked out.
Hmm...You are pretty quick to blame things on bugs in Reaper. You've just misunderstood some of the videos you've watched or the documentation you've read.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 06:04 AM   #17
JoeV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 16
Default

Not blaming anyone one. If anything I likely clicked some preference.

Just trying to make it work.
JoeV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 06:26 AM   #18
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,077
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeV View Post
I have tried what you suggested. It makes sense but it just doesn't work.
What did not work?

Also, try starting Reaper using the "reset configuration to factory defaults option (In Windows, it's in the Start >> all Programs >> Reaper menu)."
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 06:29 AM   #19
metal_priest
Human being with feelings
 
metal_priest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Padova
Posts: 1,413
Default

ok...the first thing i suggest is to bring reaper to its default.
By this way you will delete anykind of unwanted preference changes.

Then, we can go back and help you better :P


Anyway, you don't need any kind of aggregate device, just plug your m-audio and select it on reaper as audio device.
plug your DAT reader output into input 1-2 of your m-audio, select stereo input in your track in reaper, arm it and click the monitor on, turn your speaker on an rec
__________________
Il mio sito
add me on Linkedin!
metal_priest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 06:56 AM   #20
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeV View Post
I can not get my PDF of my screen shots that are small then the max size to upload.

In that Audio MIDI Studio screenshot I see that you have the M-Audio cofigured as input, but the default device as output. To make that work you'd need to create an aggregate device.

However it's better to avoid that for now, the screenshot shows an incomplete aggregate device, please remove that.

Just make sure your M-Audio output is set to "Use this device for sound output" (so your M-Audio gets the microphone *and* the speaker symbol), that your headphones are plugged in to the M-Audio interface and that input monitoring is turned on on the track, then you should be able to monitor your input.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 04:17 PM   #21
JoeV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 16
Default

Hi I am on the MAC OS, I can not seem to find the "reset configuration" could someone tell me where it is? Thank you all for your help.

Also, try starting Reaper using the "reset configuration to factory defaults option (In Windows, it's in the Start >> all Programs >> Reaper menu)."[/QUOTE]
JoeV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 04:46 PM   #22
JoeV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 16
Default

I can not find a way to return everything to "default"

I just attempted to un-install Reaper.

I had the application two times in my application folder - I deleted both - I went into my library and deleted:
OS X users should simply drag the REAPER icon into Trash and then remove the folder ~/Library/Application Support/REAPER.

It still seems like I have some preferences living somewhere.

I have 2 reaper screens that opened and 3 in my doc.

I really have no idea what to do next.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-09-15 at 7.38.31 PM.jpg (42.8 KB, 146 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2015-09-15 at 7.44.14 PM.png (21.2 KB, 136 views)
JoeV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 05:01 PM   #23
JoeV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 16
Default

I have just attempted to delete everything reaper but it still opens two windows.

It also still sees my license.
JoeV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 11:14 PM   #24
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

To reset REAPER on OSX, you need to delete reaper.ini

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=51164

or the entire REAPER resource folder. You can access it easily by going Options->"Show REAPER resource path in Explorer/Finder" in REAPER. If you close REAPER after that, you should still have the Finder window to move or delete the folder. Of course you will lose your settings made so far.

Once the weird Rewire slave thing is gone, set up your audio device as advised above.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 03:55 AM   #25
JoeV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 16
Default

Thank you - I will give this a try - if I can not get this to work - I give up.

I'll let you all know. But thanks for giving it the college try.
JoeV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 05:24 AM   #26
JoeV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 16
Default Grayed out Audio Midi Setup

HI, I was able to get the system not to open double reapers.

Now I am attempting to setup an aggregate device, but my audio midi setup window is grayed out.

Does anyone know why my audio midi setup would be grayed out?

Thank you.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-09-28 at 8.20.55 AM.jpg (38.4 KB, 140 views)
JoeV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 04:17 AM   #27
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

Your screenshot is showing the Preferences->Audio->Device page in REAPER, not Audio MIDI Setup (which is a part of your operating system). What exactly is grayed out there? Can you make a screenshot?

Why are you trying to create an aggregate device? Your audio interface has most likely / hopefully a better output quality and I'd first try to set it up the normal way. When that works you can still try to create an aggregate device (for whatever reason).
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.