Old 07-21-2009, 06:19 AM   #1
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,600
Default A picture says more than 1000 words...

Take a look at this:



Doesn't this look MUCH better?



Basically, there's no need to tell something is a "DX", or "DXi" or "VSTi" or whatever, if we've already selected that folder in FX chain!


Vote: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=654

Last edited by EvilDragon; 08-08-2011 at 03:00 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 09:32 AM   #2
sts
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 54
Default

Hmmmm...not quite sure if I get your point, but:

The prefix can be useful in combination with the filter, since filtering can also be applied to pre-selected folders. Say, I am a collector of EQ plugins and have created a user-defined folder "EQ". Selecting this folder, I see a very long list of EQ plugins - VST, DX and JS. If, for some reason, I want to further restrict the selection to one of these three types, I can use the prefix in order to do so (e.g. by typing "DX" in the filter field). Also, the prefix lets you search for a particular plugin by type (VSTi, DX, whatever) right from the "All Plugins" top level. This is a good feature, since the FX browser opens in the "All Plugins" display mode by default and I might be too lazy to click my way through all the folders, so I use "VSTi", "DX"... as a filter instead.
sts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 11:37 AM   #3
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

I agree that it is not needed in VST, VSTi, DX, DXi, and JS folders...very redundant and eye fatiguing.
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 12:08 PM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by labyrinth View Post
I agree that it is not needed in VST, VSTi, DX, DXi, and JS folders...very redundant and eye fatiguing.
Agreed too.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 12:11 PM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,600
Default

Up to the tracker, then?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 12:24 PM   #6
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

Go ahead bro.
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 11:38 AM   #7
Limeflavour
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: sweden
Posts: 465
Default

I was thinking the exact same thing earlier today.
I can agree with sts that those prefixes can be nice to have in the fxbrowser but when using the 'AddFX' from the mixer to
grab plugins from your favourites folder I think that the same prefixes just clutters the list.

It's a minor (even a non-) issue, but I still find them a bit 'annoying'...

__________________
Flavours of Lime
Limeflavour is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.