Old 07-12-2019, 12:13 PM   #1
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 548
Default is it possible to link item envelope to a hotkey

Hi
is it possible to link the "show media item take envelope" to a hotkey\keycommand which is nested under the parameter modulation menu for items ?

zook
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 12:01 PM   #2
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 548
Default

Yes /no /maybe ?
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 05:27 PM   #3
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

It is possible to assign a hotkey to a script that does that.

I've just uploaded the "Show track or take envelope for last touched parameter" script into my repository.

It adds either a track or take envelope depending on what FX parameter was touched and focused last.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 12:06 AM   #4
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 147
Default

Great script Neutronic, I might actually reassign the key shortcut which I used for "Arm track envelope for last touched FX parameter" to your script to be able to create track aswell as item-fx envlopes.

However, is it possible to disable creating an automation item when having an item selected while executing the script? I never use automation items and it would be a bit of a hassle to always remember to deselect everything before hitting the hotkey.


Edit: easily fixable by creating a custom action and inserting "Envelope: Delete automation items" after the script. Seems to work perfectly for my needs now!

Last edited by Phazma; 07-19-2019 at 12:15 AM.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 01:48 AM   #5
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 548
Default

Hi neurtonik !
Thanks a lot !! This made my day
Regards
Zook
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 05:01 AM   #6
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

Glad I could help!

@Phazma to disable automation items insertion, simply edit the script and change
ai_insert = true to ai_insert = false.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 05:15 AM   #7
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 147
Default

Thanks a lot, just done! More elegant solution than with my custom action and easily editable.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 01:50 PM   #8
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

You're very welcome and thanks for the update!
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.