Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2020, 09:43 AM   #81
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
Archie,

Your scripts are a delight. I commented on your "smart template add fx chain" set of scripts back on page one of this thread and I had another idea to improve it.

You have a user option in some of these scripts to float the gui or not, which is awesome. I was thinking though, there are some plugins where sometimes I'd like to float the gui and sometimes I wouldn't. Particularly, when I'm adding a plugin to multiple tracks I'd prefer not to float the gui's.

Is there a way to add logic to these scripts that says: if more than one track is selected, do not float gui's?

That way if you are adding a channel strip type plugin to one track, it floats, but if you add the same plugin to 2,3, or 10 tracks, your screen isn't taking over by 10 floating plugins. What do you think?
In the script 'Archie_FX; Smart template - Add Fx chain by name for selected tracks.lua' replace this line
Code:
reaper.TrackFX_Show(selTrack,alwaysLastFx,open_Fx);
On this
Code:
    if countSelTrack <= 1 then
        reaper.TrackFX_Show(selTrack,alwaysLastFx,open_Fx);
    end;



And in the script 'Archie_FX; Smart template - Add Fx chain by name for selected items or in time selection.lua' add the line
Code:
if CountSelItem > 1 then openFx = 0  end;
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2020, 07:03 PM   #82
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 998
Default

That worked like a charm.

It's not much, but I sent a donation your way via paypal. Thank you so much!
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2020, 10:02 PM   #83
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

cjewellstudios Thanks!
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 11:12 AM   #84
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,295
Default

when exporting and importing reaper settings from my pc to my laptop, all the menus are gone (restarted or something...I see only arrows) :/

any fix for this ?
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 11:41 AM   #85
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
when exporting and importing reaper settings from my pc to my laptop, all the menus are gone (restarted or something...I see only arrows) :/

any fix for this ?
I didn't understand what it was about. In a sense disappeared and you only see the arrows, what arrows? Explain in more detail what is wrong with you.
And in General, what scripts are we talking about?
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 03:22 PM   #86
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archie View Post
I didn't understand what it was about. In a sense disappeared and you only see the arrows, what arrows? Explain in more detail what is wrong with you.
And in General, what scripts are we talking about?

Ive created a drop down menu and named it "grid"
added actions to the drop down menu:
GRID:
1
1/4
1/8
1/6


but when I exported and imported the script (and all reaper's settings) from reaper's preferences to another computer and clicked on the button "grid"
only ">>>>>" is in the menu... all the actions that I added are not showing in the other pc.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 11:06 PM   #87
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
Ive created a drop down menu and named it "grid"
added actions to the drop down menu:
GRID:
1
1/4
1/8
1/6


but when I exported and imported the script (and all reaper's settings) from reaper's preferences to another computer and clicked on the button "grid"
only ">>>>>" is in the menu... all the actions that I added are not showing in the other pc.
Most likely, you are not exporting the entire configuration.
The Reaper resources must have a reaper-Archie.ini file, all information is stored in it. If you didn't export it, just copy it from the old Reaper and paste it into the new Reaper.
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |

Last edited by Archie; 10-26-2020 at 03:50 AM.
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2020, 01:34 AM   #88
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archie View Post
Most likely, you are not exporting the entire configuration.
The Reaper resources must have a reaper-Archie.ini file, all information is stored in it. If you didn't export it, just copy it from the old Reaper and paste it into the new Reaper.

Thanks!!
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2020, 01:53 AM   #89
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
earhax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: earth
Posts: 472
Default

@Archie: I think found a bug with one of your scripts.

Script: Archie_FX; Smart template - Add Fx chain by name for selected items or in time selection.lua

I have an item that, when the "Reverse" property is checked, the script I created to add the FX chain no longer works.

However, if I already added an FX in the chain before I reverse the item, then the script works to add the FX chain after it is reversed. But if the item FX chain is empty before I reverse the item, the script won't work.

No error thrown. It just shows the item FX chain window with no FX loaded.
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2020, 07:37 AM   #90
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earhax View Post
@Archie: I think found a bug with one of your scripts.

Script: Archie_FX; Smart template - Add Fx chain by name for selected items or in time selection.lua

I have an item that, when the "Reverse" property is checked, the script I created to add the FX chain no longer works.

However, if I already added an FX in the chain before I reverse the item, then the script works to add the FX chain after it is reversed. But if the item FX chain is empty before I reverse the item, the script won't work.

No error thrown. It just shows the item FX chain window with no FX loaded.
Fixed
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2020, 08:27 AM   #91
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
earhax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: earth
Posts: 472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archie View Post
Fixed
Thank you!
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2020, 04:44 AM   #92
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,900
Default

Hi Archie !


Thx for sharing all these scripts !


I just finished to convert one trim silence script I made from Lua to EEL so it become extra fast, and I discover your Lua Script: Archie_Item; Remove silence in selected media items (-80 db)(`).lua kind of script.


They are not as fast as EEL but damn they are quite efficient !! Way more efficient than the codebase we made with lokasenna.


https://github.com/ReaTeam/ReaScript...%20samples.lua


Testing our code (which doesnt even do the split part, but just process every sample of a test audio file), I got



Code:
Iterated over 10023629 samples
Elapsed time: 2.0534616000004 seconds

Your version for same file is about 0.6s.



Why our version is 5x slower than yours ? Does it process all sample sor have some kind of down sampling internally ?


What is the trick ? Do you see how we could optimized our code snippet ?



Note: our version in EEL is 0.1s for the same test file, which is the best score, but if we miss some non lua specific optimization trick, maybe even the EEL version could be optimized further !


EDIT: Checking your code, it seems that your magic line is

Code:
local samples_skip = reaper.GetMediaSourceSampleRate(source)/100;-- обработается 100 сэмплов в секунду
which whcih find back here.

So in fact it doesn't check every sample, but once every so and then, is that the trick ?

Anyway, it seems to be efficient enough for most usage for sure !

Last edited by X-Raym; 12-12-2020 at 05:01 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2020, 08:30 AM   #93
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Hi Archie !


Thx for sharing all these scripts !


I just finished to convert one trim silence script I made from Lua to EEL so it become extra fast, and I discover your Lua Script: Archie_Item; Remove silence in selected media items (-80 db)(`).lua kind of script.


They are not as fast as EEL but damn they are quite efficient !! Way more efficient than the codebase we made with lokasenna.


https://github.com/ReaTeam/ReaScript...%20samples.lua


Testing our code (which doesnt even do the split part, but just process every sample of a test audio file), I got



Code:
Iterated over 10023629 samples
Elapsed time: 2.0534616000004 seconds

Your version for same file is about 0.6s.



Why our version is 5x slower than yours ? Does it process all sample sor have some kind of down sampling internally ?


What is the trick ? Do you see how we could optimized our code snippet ?



Note: our version in EEL is 0.1s for the same test file, which is the best score, but if we miss some non lua specific optimization trick, maybe even the EEL version could be optimized further !


EDIT: Checking your code, it seems that your magic line is

Code:
local samples_skip = reaper.GetMediaSourceSampleRate(source)/100;-- обработается 100 сэмплов в секунду
which whcih find back here.

So in fact it doesn't check every sample, but once every so and then, is that the trick ?

Anyway, it seems to be efficient enough for most usage for sure !

Hi X-Raym.

Honestly, I wrote this function a long time ago, spent a lot of time with it looking for information on the forum.
So I don’t even know (don’t remember) how I wrote it. And I'm not sure of the exactness of the work either (although it seems to return everything correctly).

Regarding the speed, yes, you seem to have noticed the magic line. which:
If you set samples_skip(SkipNumberOfSamplesPerChannel) to zero, then every sample will be calculated.
with SampleRate (44100) divided by one hundred, it turns out 441, this means that the function will forgive every 441 (442 for some reason) sample, i.e. (1,443,885,1327,1769, etc.), you end up with one hundred samples processed per second.

But again, I'm not 100 percent sure the function works exactly(Although it seems to be accurate).

For speed, set samples_skip to zero
Code:
  ... = GetSampleNumberPosValue(take,0,true,true,true);
and compare with your function. If your function calculates every sample and channel.
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2020, 11:06 AM   #94
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,900
Default

@Archie


Thanks for confirming,


This is actually a clever way have a good enough results, at 1/100s correct.


I design my audio accessors scripts in Lua cause debugging EEL is complicated,


so this trick will help me have more efficient lua version, before the EEL conversion :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2021, 01:57 PM   #95
horneusz
Human being with feelings
 
horneusz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 105
Default

Hi Archie,

I have a problem with the script "Copy source media file of all items to project directory".

REX files lose matching tempo when script is used.
With normal tempo-adjusted wav files there is no such problem.


Last edited by horneusz; 01-16-2021 at 02:37 AM.
horneusz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2021, 05:26 AM   #96
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 544
Default

Hello Archie

Archie_Time selection; Remove contents of time selection in selected tracks.lua

I'd like to request if it's possible, an alternative version of this script, that would delete also content that is on hidden envelope tracks of selected tracks. Depending on the case, I have use for the current version of your script, and also for a version that would delete hidden automation items.

!!

Have a very nice day (and thank you so much for all your scripts on Reapack, amazing work, so very useful ).

xxxxxxxxx
Louis

Edit : problem has been solved with a third party script by X-Raym .

Last edited by Loulou92; 01-31-2021 at 01:12 AM.
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2021, 07:46 PM   #97
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur McArthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 749
Default

Hello Archie, is it possible to edit "Volume take under mouse in time selection (Mouse wheel)" for a longer ramp in and out of the volume change? It can produce some clicks in the audio with the current ramp amount
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2021, 02:10 AM   #98
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kiel
Posts: 974
Default

Hi Archie
The "counter time project" writes different date formats on 2 different computers.
Do you have an idea how to standardize that?
Thanks

Edit:
Works now, I changed the language in Windows.

Last edited by Dragonetti; 04-12-2021 at 02:29 AM.
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2021, 09:57 PM   #99
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 612
Default



Hi Archie , First of all ,thx for ur script they are fantastic
after updating my REAPER to 6.27, the popup menu started to act weird.
as the gif i post above, it keeps flashing out right after I click it.

is it some kind of conflict with the new version of REAPER or is thrr something I need to configure on my end ?

thx

P.S. also, I noticed that after executing script , suddenly I lost focus of REAPER.

EDIT]

Problem solved, after testing on every version of REAPER ,it was a hardware issue on my end ,
I changed my 2nd monitor to a normal one and everything become okay again.
before this, I was using a No-Brand homemade small monitor, after my investigation clearly that's the thing which cause this such strange behavior.

again, thx for yo script is it very helpful just amazing.

Last edited by todoublez; 04-15-2021 at 12:24 AM.
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2021, 09:17 AM   #100
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 546
Default

Hi! Is it possible to make this script (Script: Archie_var; Volume change on tracks or items by 1 dB (mouse wheel).lua) support time selection/razor edit for items, and multiple selected items?

Like with this script: Script: Archie_EnvT; Volume take under mouse in time selection (Mouse wheel).lua

Last edited by Skorobagatko; 05-25-2021 at 08:07 AM.
Skorobagatko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 03:34 PM   #101
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,900
Default

Hi archie,


Script: Archie_Render; Render track stereo(Pre Fx & wave 24 bit & HQ(512pt Sinc) & Full-speed Offline )).lua is great but do you have a version which would put new files into the original tracks ? Maybe I missed it.

Thx!

(EDIT: though it seems I can just wrap with a Move items down a track and a Remove tracks action. But as single action, it would be even nicer! ).


EDIT: I just made my own script from scratch

X-Raym_Render selected tracks sends.lua (temp name maybe. Mayvbe I should add it is pre fader pre FX)

Last edited by X-Raym; 07-09-2021 at 05:01 PM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2021, 05:46 AM   #102
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,583
Default Archie_Item; Grab item on edge arrange and scroll to edge item(AutoRun).lua

Hey Archie,

Is there a way you could make your Grab item on edge arrange and scroll to edge item script not react to clicks on the very top part of a media item? (the top ~16 pixels)

I notice that if I am using the Inline MIDI editor and I click the [x] close button in the top right corner, your script kicks in and scrolls the arrange window. The same thing happens with the Volume/Velocity knob in the top left corner of an item.
This happens whether the REAPER preference "Draw labels above the item, rather than within the item" is enabled or disabled.
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2022, 09:30 AM   #103
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 544
Default

Hello Archie

You know the script you wrote for Reaper :

Script: Archie_FX; Offline all FX selected tracks - Save previous.lua
Script: Archie_FX; Offline all FX selected tracks - Restore previous.lua

,do you think you could come up with similar script to put offline master track or monitoring FX ?

that would be something like this :

Script: Archie_FX; Offline all monitoring FX - Save previous.lua
Script: Archie_FX; Offline all monitoring FX - Restore previous.lua
Script: Archie_FX; Offline all Master track - Save previous.lua
Script: Archie_FX; Offline all Master track - Restore previous.lua

Would gladly donate.

That would be game changing for my CPU when the mix gets busy busy...

Have a nice day, and I love your work
xxxxxxxxx
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2022, 10:28 AM   #104
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 612
Default

Archie disappeared exactly a year ago, so we do everything on our own...
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2022, 10:46 AM   #105
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loulou92 View Post
Hello Archie

You know the script you wrote for Reaper :

Script: Archie_FX; Offline all FX selected tracks - Save previous.lua
Script: Archie_FX; Offline all FX selected tracks - Restore previous.lua

,do you think you could come up with similar script to put offline master track or monitoring FX ?

that would be something like this :

Script: Archie_FX; Offline all monitoring FX - Save previous.lua
Script: Archie_FX; Offline all monitoring FX - Restore previous.lua
Script: Archie_FX; Offline all Master track - Save previous.lua
Script: Archie_FX; Offline all Master track - Restore previous.lua

Would gladly donate.

That would be game changing for my CPU when the mix gets busy busy...

Have a nice day, and I love your work
xxxxxxxxx
I will try to do it soon
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2022, 11:04 AM   #106
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick View Post
I will try to do it soon
Yanick thank you so so much !
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2022, 11:05 AM   #107
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 544
Default

Hey Archie I hope you're doing ok . Your work is very appreciated.
xxxxxxxxxx
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2022, 02:07 PM   #108
ihavelostmykeys
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 93
Default

Hi Archie, you came up with brilliant solution for freezing tracks up to selected insert but I get mixed results with it. Works well on single track but it keeps deleting all of my inserts on some tracks when freezing multiple tracks at once.
ihavelostmykeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2022, 07:22 AM   #109
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,583
Default

Hey Archie,
Do you have a simplified version of 'Script: Archie_FX; Smart template - Add Fx chain by name for selected items or in time selection.lua' that doesn't prompt for FX* and inserts only on selected item(s)?

*FX is set inside a copy of the script.
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2022, 06:12 AM   #110
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

Hello, "copy/paste source in active take" don't work.



I'm not sur to understand well these scripts.



They replace the item source by an another one?
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2022, 07:39 AM   #111
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 962
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
They replace the item source by an another one?
Yep. I checked it works correctly:

1. Select item 1
2. Copy
3. Select item 2
4. Paste
cool is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2022, 08:01 AM   #112
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

Because arc.lua was missing!
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2022, 06:47 PM   #113
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 962
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Because arc.lua was missing!
Arc_Function_lua? It is required to run many scripts from Archie. Located in ReaPack.
cool is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2023, 07:10 PM   #114
EduSerra
Human being with feelings
 
EduSerra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Colombia
Posts: 140
Default Mod a script of yours

Hi Archie.

I´m trying to mod this script "Insert four points in time selection and omit by -1 dB (Envelope track volume)"
So instead of decresing it raises the envelope in time selection by 1dB. I changed this line with 1

local value_DB = 1; -- | значения дб для изменения

But somehow when I apply it many times this action, in order to have +2 + 3dB, etc. When it reaches +6dB level it stops increasing the level if I run the action again. Feels like it had a limit of maximun +6 dB. When decreasing it can go to -inf if desired.
My envelope levels are set to a max of +12dB

How can I break that +6 dB limit?
I want to have 4 actions like this

Insert 4 points in Time Selection and boost by 1dB (envelope Track Volume)
Insert 4 points in Time Selection and boost by 3dB (envelope Track Volume)
Insert 4 points in Time Selection and cut by -1dB (envelope Track Volume)
Insert 4 points in Time Selection and cut by -3dB (envelope Track Volume)

Thanks
Edu
EduSerra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2023, 01:52 AM   #115
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EduSerra View Post
How can I break that +6 dB limit?
Try changing this line,
Code:
if DB > 6 then DB = 6 end;
IIRC, REAPER allows +24dB, so maybe change it to,
Code:
if DB > 24 then DB = 24 end;
BTW, Archie hasn't posted in 2 years.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2023, 03:09 PM   #116
fazmakesmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Try changing this line,
Code:
if DB > 6 then DB = 6 end;
IIRC, REAPER allows +24dB, so maybe change it to,
Code:
if DB > 24 then DB = 24 end;
BTW, Archie hasn't posted in 2 years.
Came here hoping to find an answer to this!

This works great - thank you!
fazmakesmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2023, 03:49 PM   #117
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post

BTW, Archie hasn't posted in 2 years.
Yeah, he wasn't active in any place I know since 2020.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2023, 07:40 AM   #118
Hipox
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Posts: 204
Default

Hi guys!
These scripts are great, I integrated into my workflow specifically
'Archie_Track; Toggle Hide super collapsed(AutoRun)' and it's very useful!

But I bumped into a scenario when I want to use HeDa's Track Inspector which modifies track names and use them as "tags" (for frozen tracks, archived tracks etc.).
More about this HeDa script here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....55#post2652355.

But Archie's script obviously does not acknowledge Track Inspector, so I had to modify it a little bit.

As far as I got into Track Inspector, there are two prominent key words: '__' and '***', these are triggers for tracks to stay hidden (super collapsed) or make hidden (super collapsed).

Basically I made this script ignore or hide tracks that are marked as HeDa's modified tracks.

This version also hides/unhides tracks both in TCP and MCP. This behaviour can be changed on lines that end: '-- Hipox Edit' to your liking.

You can place this script anywhere and load into Reaper as usual, just make sure you have installed Archie's scripts first and you run just this version, not both (official and mine) at the same time.

Be safe and enjoy!
Hipox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2023, 11:16 AM   #119
Paunoliini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 1
Default Archies Save Crossfade Lengths When Editing question

Hi! Does anyone know why the script keeps getting disabled when I'm pressing modifier keys like ctrl or alt or shift during crossfaded item move? I need to run the script again in order it to function again. Is it my configuration or do others have this as well? Otherwise this script is amazing. Does exactly what I was looking for.
Paunoliini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2023, 04:31 PM   #120
DMT8
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 38
Default Toggle FX issue

Hi,

I've got an Action script setup with a shortcut key and a tool bar toggle button:
Script: Archie_FX; Toggle Bypass all FX all tracks - Save restore previous.lua

Problem is, it also turns off any Monitor FX. I have some important FX there including the Waves NX headphone/room simulator plugin. I need this to be always on.
Also, the FX Restore action turns all the saved FX back on but not the monitor FX.

A) Is there a way to have it not affect the Monitor FX section, and if not,
B) To fix it so that the Monitor FX comes back on when the Restore action happens.

Many thanks
DMT8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.