Old 01-02-2011, 02:07 PM   #1
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default Input FX - wondering abou this:

Now that we have input fx [thanks VERY MUCH!] I wonder about being able to copy or drag and drop them from one track to another... like we can do with other fx?

I realize it could be a mess in say the mixer and somewhat hard to sort out normal and input fx.,..

So how about at least a way to rt clk the input fx chain and have a copy and paste between various tracks? umm... dreg and drop would be better but 'something is better than nothing'...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 02:01 AM   #2
adXok
Human being with feelings
 
adXok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,312
Default

I do not understand... input FX have always been here. :\
__________________
♦ YouTube → .: Pashkuli Keyboard :.
♦ Gmail → pashkuli.keyboard@gmail.com
adXok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 02:26 AM   #3
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,178
Default

Nope, they are brand new.
I too think they should be drag and drop-able. Dragging from one input FX button to another should copy the entire input FX chain.

That would be different from the current insert FX drag and drop in that you can drop insert FX anywhere on the track. I'd propose that dropping right onto the input FX button will put the FX into the input chain (and maybe opens the input FX chain window, although I rather have a unified FX chain window with both chains), dropping elsewhere on the track drops them into the insert slots as usual.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 10:34 AM   #4
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adXok View Post
I do not understand... input FX have always been here. :\
no, not true.. 'insert fx' have always been there... input fx is quite a new and different feature.. they 'should have' always been there but they are unique now to V4.

If you want to see them, you have to rec arm a track and then the 'input fx' button will appear and you can load to it's own fx chain window.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 10:37 AM   #5
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
Nope, they are brand new.
I too think they should be drag and drop-able. Dragging from one input FX button to another should copy the entire input FX chain.

That would be different from the current insert FX drag and drop in that you can drop insert FX anywhere on the track. I'd propose that dropping right onto the input FX button will put the FX into the input chain (and maybe opens the input FX chain window, although I rather have a unified FX chain window with both chains), dropping elsewhere on the track drops them into the insert slots as usual.
thanks gofer... I do agree that it could all be done in one fx chain window that had two areas... but either way, ...I'm OK with separate windows but having no fast way to copy an input fx chain to other tracks is a bit tedious.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 12:03 PM   #6
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
thanks gofer... I do agree that it could all be done in one fx chain window that had two areas...
+1

Put a horizontal divider in the fx list window, input fx on top.
__________________
It's time to take a stand against the synthesizer.
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 01:32 PM   #7
adXok
Human being with feelings
 
adXok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,312
Default

Oh, my bad. So what is the purpose of the Input FX? No latency or what?
__________________
♦ YouTube → .: Pashkuli Keyboard :.
♦ Gmail → pashkuli.keyboard@gmail.com
adXok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 02:26 PM   #8
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adXok View Post
Oh, my bad. So what is the purpose of the Input FX? No latency or what?

ok here is one fast example...

go here and get the midi note filter


http://www.xoechz.at/

if you use it on a midi trak as normal fx, the trak will record all midi notes that you play and the filter will only work on the output of that midi data

BUT IF, you use it as an input fx, it will only allow the recording of midi notes you have set to green in the filter.

of course there are other applications for input fx... could be compressors for recording bass... whatever
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.