Old 09-09-2008, 11:12 AM   #1
maxxkagato
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 27
Default midi item time base question

I have some midi items, but now I want to change the tempo of the whole song with out those midi notes moving. The item time base is set to "Time". I've also tried locking the midi items, but they still move when I change the tempo.

Is there something I'm missing?
maxxkagato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 11:36 AM   #2
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,178
Default

Not sure I get what you want to do, but try to set the timebase to 'Beats (position, lenghts, rate)'.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 02:28 PM   #3
maxxkagato
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 27
Default

That doesn't work...

Here is a more detailed explanation. I imported some tracks from a different DAW to mix. I used the JS drum trigger plug-in to export midi notes so I can trigger drum samples. I want to import a MIDI file (this is for a piano track), but when I created the session I forgot to set the correct tempo. If I change the tempo, the MIDI that I recorded for triggering drum samples will move to a new position, but if I don't change the tempo, the MIDI file I'm trying to import will be at the wrong position.

Mainly it is a blunder on my part. I'd like the recorded MIDI to always stay at the correct position relative to the time it was recorded at, not the tempo. Is there as setting to do this? I did some digging through the manual and forum, but was unable to find it.

Any ideas?
maxxkagato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 11:30 PM   #4
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,178
Default

*scratches head*

still not sure, quite a braintwisting problem...

Perhaps changing all existing items timebase to 'time', changing your tempo to that of the midifile you want to import and then importing the midifile as the last step puts you on the right direction?

Hope that does the trick.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 12:19 AM   #5
Tedwood
Human being with feelings
 
Tedwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Coast UK
Posts: 14,303
Default

Can't figure out if you want to change tempo of the midi or the song or both.

If you want to change tempo of the song but not the midi, delete the midi, change the tempo of the song and re-import the midi.

If you want to change tempo of the midi but not the song, open the midi file and edit it on it's own then export it again, then import it.

If you want to do both - a combination of both
__________________
The grass is greener where it rains
Tedwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 09:54 AM   #6
maxxkagato
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 27
Default

I want to change the tempo of the song with the MIDI staying in the same position.

I have it set to "Time" in the item timebase and I also locked the regions, but they still move when I change the tempo.

Maybe this is a bug, I'll post it in that section.
maxxkagato is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.