Old 12-14-2019, 02:21 PM   #1
soundguy84
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New York City
Posts: 78
Default Reaper 6 Theme Questions

I'm really trying to like the new theme but having a hard time getting the same functionality that I had with V5 theme, despite the greater ability to tweak.

All I want is to get in the same ballpark in terms of track layout that I had in V5. Specifically, can't figure out how to get the sidebar to stay without it being selected. You can see what I mean in the drum folder track in the V5 pic.

V5

https://www.dropbox.com/s/osbnjw0b591et1f/V5.png?dl=0

V6

https://www.dropbox.com/s/5xfomo5ly12yp5v/V6.png?dl=0

I also can't figure out how to get the tracks to be narrow without losing the fader altogether and it going to a knob. All of this refers to mixer panel. The default is too wide for my taste and selecting "narrow form", I lose the fader.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
__________________
Mac Pro (Early 2009) OSX 10.12.3
2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
soundguy84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 02:41 PM   #2
rncwalker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: South Fl.
Posts: 59
Default

Use your version 5 theme or whatever theme you were using in version 5 of reaper. I still use my custom version 5 theme with no problems.

Robert
rncwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 02:43 PM   #3
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 990
Default

Hi

The new Theme Adjuster is great, but there is only so much you can do with it.

To start altering the track width in the Mixer Panel you need to go into your rtconfig.txt file and start playing with the WALTER code. Not impossible but requires some time to get into it.

I managed to get my mixer track width down to 77 pixels. I also made the existing graphic for the fader knob narrower:-

__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 03:21 PM   #4
nicholas
Moderator
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundguy84 View Post
All I want is to get in the same ballpark in terms of track layout that I had in V5. Specifically, can't figure out how to get the sidebar to stay without it being selected.
There's a nunber of ways you could do this: they basically involve applying different layouts to disfferent tracks, for example:

1. Options, Layouts, Mixer Panel, (e.g.) A : this changes all mixer layouts to A
2. Options, Themes, Theme Adjuster
3. Select the track(s) where you want the sidebar to be always shown.
4. Select a different layout (e.g. B)
5. Make sure Extend with Sidebar is ticked both for If track seelcted and If track not selected.
6. Click on 100% in Apply to Selected tracks.

As for your second question (fader rather than knobs), I'm not sure whether this can be done within the theme adjuster.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 04:49 PM   #5
viscofisy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dalriada
Posts: 13,339
Default

How can I select a track colour and make it apply to all future new tracks?
(I found a colour I like and applied it with the Theme Tweaker, but it only seems to apply to currently selected tracks.)

Also, has anyone came up with a flat replacement for the PLAY button?
(and hopefully instructions on how to install it)

Apart from that, I think the V6 theme is excellent.
_
viscofisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 01:11 AM   #6
soundguy84
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New York City
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
There's a nunber of ways you could do this: they basically involve applying different layouts to disfferent tracks, for example:

1. Options, Layouts, Mixer Panel, (e.g.) A : this changes all mixer layouts to A
2. Options, Themes, Theme Adjuster
3. Select the track(s) where you want the sidebar to be always shown.
4. Select a different layout (e.g. B)
5. Make sure Extend with Sidebar is ticked both for If track seelcted and If track not selected.
6. Click on 100% in Apply to Selected tracks.

As for your second question (fader rather than knobs), I'm not sure whether this can be done within the theme adjuster.
This worked perfectly, thanks so much.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rncwalker View Post
Use your version 5 theme or whatever theme you were using in version 5 of reaper. I still use my custom version 5 theme with no problems.

Robert
I'm aware I can continue using V5 or any other theme. The point of the post was to try and make the new theme work the way I want it to. But yeah if it doesn't work out, I'll go back to V5, not the end of the world.

Quote:
Originally Posted by synkrotron View Post
Hi

The new Theme Adjuster is great, but there is only so much you can do with it.

To start altering the track width in the Mixer Panel you need to go into your rtconfig.txt file and start playing with the WALTER code. Not impossible but requires some time to get into it.

I managed to get my mixer track width down to 77 pixels. I also made the existing graphic for the fader knob narrower:-

I'll have to look into that but you're definitely more savvy getting deep into that than I am. Looks like you got the end result more or less that I'm looking for, but it'd be nice if it could be done from the theme adjuster.
__________________
Mac Pro (Early 2009) OSX 10.12.3
2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
soundguy84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 01:13 AM   #7
soundguy84
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New York City
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by viscofisy View Post
How can I select a track colour and make it apply to all future new tracks?
(I found a colour I like and applied it with the Theme Tweaker, but it only seems to apply to currently selected tracks.)

Also, has anyone came up with a flat replacement for the PLAY button?
(and hopefully instructions on how to install it)

Apart from that, I think the V6 theme is excellent.
_
I'm pretty sure you can do this with a custom action, my new track custom action is "new random color". Create an action that consists of 'insert new track', then 'set track to X color'. The second half of that I don't recall how its done but it should point you in the right direction.
__________________
Mac Pro (Early 2009) OSX 10.12.3
2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
soundguy84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 03:25 AM   #8
przemak
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by synkrotron View Post
Hi

The new Theme Adjuster is great, but there is only so much you can do with it.

To start altering the track width in the Mixer Panel you need to go into your rtconfig.txt file and start playing with the WALTER code. Not impossible but requires some time to get into it.

I managed to get my mixer track width down to 77 pixels. I also made the existing graphic for the fader knob narrower:-

I like it very much! Can you share those numbers somehow, or anything?
Thanks!
przemak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 04:03 AM   #9
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,401
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundguy84 View Post
I'm pretty sure you can do this with a custom action, my new track custom action is "new random color". Create an action that consists of 'insert new track', then 'set track to X color'. The second half of that I don't recall how its done but it should point you in the right direction.
Or make all the changes to your track you like, even some plugins and save as the default track template.
__________________
KasparTORN
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 08:10 AM   #10
viscofisy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dalriada
Posts: 13,339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundguy84 View Post
I'm pretty sure you can do this with a custom action, my new track custom action is "new random color". Create an action that consists of 'insert new track', then 'set track to X color'. The second half of that I don't recall how its done but it should point you in the right direction.
Cheers, I'll try that.
_
viscofisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 09:37 AM   #11
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon View Post
Or make all the changes to your track you like, even some plugins and save as the default track template.
I can only point you to this post:-

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=228202

I hope you find what you need
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 01:29 PM   #12
DogBBQ
Human being with feelings
 
DogBBQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New, New York
Posts: 100
Default Item/Track Color Inconsistency

I have a Reaper 6 Theme question Unrelated to the Current

When I copy an Item from One track and Paste Into another track the Item Color Sometimes Changes to the other tracks Color But sometimes it stays the same Color of the Origin Track

And If I Change the Color of the Track not all Items in the Track Change to the New Color?

It's a Very Inconsistent behavior?

Also If I use the v.5 Theme will all the Newer options be available Or if new Menu options are added in new versions of 6 will they be available in the v.5 Theme?

Thanks for your time and Help

I Didn't want to hijack the thread but the Title seems like a good one to post quesions about v.6
DogBBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 01:35 PM   #13
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DogBBQ View Post
Also If I use the v.5 Theme will all the Newer options be available Or if new Menu options are added in new versions of 6 will they be available in the v.5 Theme?
What options are you talking about?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 02:46 PM   #14
nicholas
Moderator
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DogBBQ View Post
Also If I use the v.5 Theme will all the Newer options be available Or if new Menu options are added in new versions of 6 will they be available in the v.5 Theme?
Everything else new in REAPER 6 will be available to you except the v6 default theme and the theme adjuster. The theme adjuster only works with the new v6 default theme.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 06:15 PM   #15
DogBBQ
Human being with feelings
 
DogBBQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New, New York
Posts: 100
Default

Simple things like Note Length in the Velocity Lane

Some New MIDI Preferences and some cc Lane enhancements

will they be available in the v.5 Theme

I've Done a lot of Tweaking to the Default 6 Theme and Don't want to loose anything by switching to the 5 Theme

Thanks Again for your InPut
DogBBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 08:02 PM   #16
nicholas
Moderator
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DogBBQ View Post
Simple things like Note Length in the Velocity Lane

Some New MIDI Preferences and some cc Lane enhancements

will they be available in the v.5 Theme
I can't speak for White Tie (it's night right now where he lives! ; but in essence it's my understanding that the theme controls essentially only GUI and related matters.

Preferences are not theme dependent (the only exceptions I can think of are some of the Appearance color/tinting prefs under Appearance, Peaks/Waveforms and Appearance, Track Control Panels, though I can't guarantee that none have slipped under my radar).

Features which belong in the core program, such as displaying CC data as envelopes/lines rather than columns, are not theme dependent but version dependent. These also include the various CC/Velocity lane options on the MIDI Editor menu, including note length.

Thus, if you stick to using Reaper 6 while switching to an earlier theme those features will still be available (though maybe not optimally displayed).

If you switch to an earlier version of REAPER, new features introduced in v6 will simply not be available.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 04:35 AM   #17
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,401
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by synkrotron View Post
I can only point you to this post:-

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=228202

I hope you find what you need
I was just offering a solution to change the default track colour.
__________________
KasparTORN
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 06:14 AM   #18
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
I can't speak for White Tie
I can't speak for Nicholas (its 'fighting off a killer shark' time where he lives), but the things he said were all correct.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 06:17 AM   #19
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon View Post
I was just offering a solution to change the default track colour.
Yeah, sorry about that. I think I meant to quote someone else.

All this theming stuff is doing me head in!
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 03:33 AM   #20
Peevy
Human being with feelings
 
Peevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by synkrotron View Post
Hi

The new Theme Adjuster is great, but there is only so much you can do with it.

To start altering the track width in the Mixer Panel you need to go into your rtconfig.txt file and start playing with the WALTER code. Not impossible but requires some time to get into it.

I managed to get my mixer track width down to 77 pixels. I also made the existing graphic for the fader knob narrower:-


This looks good. I like the v6 theme for the most part but find the mixer tracks a bit to wide at 150% on a 2560x1440 monitor & 75% is much too small. Could you tell me what I need to change in the rtconfig to make the mix track width narrower?

I know there's a narrow option but I prefer faders over volume knobs.
__________________
System: Mobo-Asus Prime Z370P II, CPU-i7 8700K, RAM-32gb DDR4 3000mhz, GPU AMD RX580 OS: Manjaro Linux
Soundcard:
Komplete Audio 6 Monitors: Adam A5X
Peevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 04:25 AM   #21
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 990
Default

Hi Peevy

[QUOTE=Peevy;2218746]Could you tell me what I need to change in the rtconfig to make the mix track width narrower?
[quote]

It's a bit complicated and I've moved away from tweaking the R6 theme at the moment while I develop my own custom theme.

But I did try do document my changed here:-

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...4&postcount=20

Quote:
I know there's a narrow option but I prefer faders over volume knobs.
Since doing all that stuff I have since found that you can force whether knobs or faders are used, but I haven't tried to do that mod within the R6 default theme.

From the WALTER documentation,

Quote:
mcp.volume.fadermode:
Volume fader: fader vs knob mode
First coordinate: -1 to prevent knob, 1 to force knob, 0 for default
However, I have just searched in the R6 rtconfig file for mcp.volume.fadermode and it isn't in there.

I then tried adding a line at the end of the drawMcp macro to "set mcp.volume.fadermode [-1]" to prevent the knob and therefore use a fader and it drew the fader horizontal instead of vertical.

So, I don't know, this advanced stuff is far too advanced for me right now, and will probably remain so.

I hope you can pick the bones out of that link I posted.


cheers

andy
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 06:42 AM   #22
Peevy
Human being with feelings
 
Peevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 509
Default

[QUOTE=synkrotron;2218765]Hi Peevy

[QUOTE=Peevy;2218746]Could you tell me what I need to change in the rtconfig to make the mix track width narrower?
Quote:

It's a bit complicated and I've moved away from tweaking the R6 theme at the moment while I develop my own custom theme.

But I did try do document my changed here:-

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...4&postcount=20



Since doing all that stuff I have since found that you can force whether knobs or faders are used, but I haven't tried to do that mod within the R6 default theme.

From the WALTER documentation,



However, I have just searched in the R6 rtconfig file for mcp.volume.fadermode and it isn't in there.

I then tried adding a line at the end of the drawMcp macro to "set mcp.volume.fadermode [-1]" to prevent the knob and therefore use a fader and it drew the fader horizontal instead of vertical.

So, I don't know, this advanced stuff is far too advanced for me right now, and will probably remain so.

I hope you can pick the bones out of that link I posted.


cheers

andy

Thanks for this Andy. I'll get a proper look at it later on this evening & let you know how I get on.
__________________
System: Mobo-Asus Prime Z370P II, CPU-i7 8700K, RAM-32gb DDR4 3000mhz, GPU AMD RX580 OS: Manjaro Linux
Soundcard:
Komplete Audio 6 Monitors: Adam A5X
Peevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 07:54 AM   #23
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peevy View Post
Thanks for this Andy.
No probs at all

Quote:
I'll get a proper look at it later on this evening & let you know how I get on.
Excellent, yes, please keep me posted, and if I can help you with any questions I will do my best with the limited knowledge I have


cheers

andy
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 07:57 AM   #24
MEMFIS_AKA
Human being with feelings
 
MEMFIS_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 99
Default

How to remove that dark-ish gradient from midi editor notes?
MEMFIS_AKA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 09:55 AM   #25
Peevy
Human being with feelings
 
Peevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by synkrotron View Post
No probs at all



Excellent, yes, please keep me posted, and if I can help you with any questions I will do my best with the limited knowledge I have


cheers

andy

So I eventually made some progress with some stumbles along the way (Don't do this kind of thing when your short on time). I'm now getting 21 tracks visible in the mixer along with a 75% master instead of 19, which might not seem like a lot but it definitely makes a big difference IMO & not just for workflow reasons but aesthetically too.


The only thing that looks a bit off are the dual panners:





As you can see the dual pan knobs & faders are off to the right. If I get the time later I'll see if I can do a bit more tweaking. The only other thing is that the volume faders could do with being shrunk a bit but only a bit because I actually like the look if the larger faders.
__________________
System: Mobo-Asus Prime Z370P II, CPU-i7 8700K, RAM-32gb DDR4 3000mhz, GPU AMD RX580 OS: Manjaro Linux
Soundcard:
Komplete Audio 6 Monitors: Adam A5X
Peevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2019, 04:19 AM   #26
Gremlin-
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 46
Default Modify the default reaper 6 theme

1. Get rid of the fx and send slots, replacing them with vu meters.

2. Replacing the level knobs with something more appealing.

Just those two items, for now.
Gremlin- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2019, 01:34 PM   #27
lucas_LCS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 832
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by synkrotron
I then tried adding a line at the end of the drawMcp macro to "set mcp.volume.fadermode [-1]" to prevent the knob and therefore use a fader and it drew the fader horizontal instead of vertical.
use a zero only to force the default fader mode:
Code:
set mcp.volume.fadermode        [0]
::
lucas_LCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2019, 03:54 AM   #28
Gremlin-
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 46
Default The three settings in reaper theme

I clicked on the setting for different changes 1, 2 & 3 were all the same
Gremlin- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.