Old 05-08-2008, 08:59 AM   #1
jalan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 601
Default Help: Anybody using the Line 6 Gearbox plugin?

I just got this a few weeks ago and am loving it, but it seems to really drain resources more than I expected -- is this normal?

I'm running about 7 instances in my current project (which I imagine may be a lot) and I've noticed that on some of the later instances, the plugin seems to almost fade in (quickly), as opposed to starting as soon as the audio does. At the moment, I don't even have anything else on this song -- just 7 guitar tracks (4 at a time, tops) playing with Reaper's click.

My system is not top-of-the-line, but it's not a dog either (3.0 GHz P4, 2GB RAM, etc.). Any comments, suggestions, etc.? Let me know. Thanks!

J

P.S. While working on this issue, I discovered the performance meter (yes, I'm still a bit of a noob). It says that my FX resources are running about 40% just with those 7 Gearbox instances. I'm wondering how it's gonna fly when I add something like EZ Drummer to the project...?
jalan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 11:17 AM   #2
DerMetzgermeister
Human being with feelings
 
DerMetzgermeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,405
Default

Amp simulator plugins are resource hogs. That's expected.
EzDrummer really is not so much a burden on processor use, in general sampler instruments rely more on RAM and Hard Disk use.

Edit: Even if they are hungry for CPU the amp sims don't use as much as most of virtual synths.
__________________
"Everybody here is going to eventually die with hard drives full of half finished relics." viscofisy

Last edited by DerMetzgermeister; 05-08-2008 at 11:47 AM.
DerMetzgermeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 11:25 AM   #3
stratman
Human being with feelings
 
stratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woking, England
Posts: 2,685
Default

I've got the Gearbox plug-in.

All I can do is confirm that your result is similar to the CPU useage I get, which is about 6% per instance. I thought this was reasonable, but I've not had so many guitar tracks in one project.

btw. The CPU useage of the Revalver Mk3 demo is slighly higher on my PC.

Pete
stratman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 12:23 PM   #4
jalan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stratman View Post
I've got the Gearbox plug-in.

All I can do is confirm that your result is similar to the CPU useage I get, which is about 6% per instance.
Yep, that's about what I'm getting. As long as that's normal, I'm cool with that -- I'll just have to adjust.

In terms of a workaround, I imagine I could 'apply the effect' to a new track, (so I have a processed version without the plugin) and then just turn the plugin off on the original (but still keep it muted in the project in case I want to go back and change settings, etc.) -- that should work, right?

Thanks for the verification.
jalan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 05:02 PM   #5
jamieskeen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 742
Default

I got the gearbox gold about a month ago and I love it. But I always freeze/render amp sim tracks even with my dualcore machine. A handfull of tracks with the gearbox plugin will eat your cpu.
jamieskeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 06:19 PM   #6
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,380
Default

You can automate the process with macros so it's just a keystroke to freeze/unfreeze (I miss the third action out, ymmv):
Quote:
Freeze Selected Tracks

This automatically applies fx to items in a track, and offlines and bypasses the fx.

Ctrl-Alt-A

Item: select all items in selected tracks
Item: apply fx to items
Track: set all fx offline for selected tracks
Track: toggle fx bypass for selected tracks

Unfreeze Selected Tracks

This unfreezes the track.

Ctrl-Alt-U

Item: select all items in selected tracks
Item: delete current take from items
Track: set all fx online for selected tracks
Track: toggle fx bypass for selected tracks
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 10:47 PM   #7
charles.monteiro
Human being with feelings
 
charles.monteiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 906
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevosss View Post
You can automate the process with macros so it's just a keystroke to freeze/unfreeze (I miss the third action out, ymmv):
Why "apply FX to items" and not "render to stem"
charles.monteiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.