Old 06-17-2019, 08:51 PM   #1
snatchman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 473
Default Midi info being shown while tracking...?

Hello.Question if I may: When using VSTi plugs native or 3rd party, when I track in Reaper, shouldn't I see the midi info as it's being tracked and not just see it after it's been recorded..?
snatchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 12:34 PM   #2
snatchman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 473
Default

snatchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 01:28 PM   #3
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,656
Default

If you can see a red line jumping up and down to one side of the MIDI track`s meter, that indicates that you have MIDI data being entered into the track as you play. Does tht help?
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 07:47 PM   #4
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,804
Default

there's a MIDI monitoring plugin in the PizMIDI plugin collection which you may put into the input fx section to analyze incoming MIDI data:

https://code.google.com/archive/p/pizmidi/downloads

.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 08:53 PM   #5
snatchman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
If you can see a red line jumping up and down to one side of the MIDI track`s meter, that indicates that you have MIDI data being entered into the track as you play. Does tht help?
Hello..I can see the red meter jumping up and down but I see no midi info being recorded on the track in real time. Only afterwards on playback..
snatchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 01:37 AM   #6
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,656
Default

Mind if I ask WHY you want to see it while you are playing it in?
Unless of course you are talking about when you are in step mode. Never used that to be honest.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 07:23 AM   #7
lunker
Human being with feelings
 
lunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lucas, TX, USA (via Luleå, Sweden)
Posts: 843
Default

I think (?) that @snatchman is talking about MIDI item(s) in the TCP.

On occasion I have run into what I think the OP is describing. I start recording MIDI, and the new MIDI item in the TCP is blank (no little dots for notes and CC events). I start to freak out and say "Why isn't it recording the MIDI???" Then after I press stop, the dots for notes and CC events suddenly show up in the just-recorded TCP MIDI item.

It only happens rarely, and I can't remember how I resolve it (did I forget to turn on input monitoring? something else?) It seems like that problem mostly happened when I was a new Reaper user, because I don't recall having that problem in years -- but I do remember it happening. I would test a few things to see how to create the problem, but I'm not at my Reaper PC right now

If it is done correctly, you definitely should see the MIDI notes/CC in the TCP MIDI item as you are recording them.

Question for @snatchman : Does this always happen? Or do you sometimes see the MIDI notes being recorded, and sometimes not? If you sometimes see them being recorded, try to see what is different about the two situations. Are all the record/monitoring options the same? Any differences in routing? etc. What happens if you take the VSTi off the track? (Or perhaps just disable it?) Do the MIDI notes show up when recording?
__________________
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
REAPER (non commercial license)
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)

Last edited by lunker; 06-19-2019 at 08:02 AM.
lunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 07:26 PM   #8
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,632
Default

I don't care why... I do see it while I'm recording... so you should also

in pref's\Audio\Recording
is /build peaks for recorded files On the fly selected?

I don't know that that is what does it but mine is selected
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 07:33 PM   #9
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,546
Default

If it hasn't been mentioned yet, right click on the Arm button and select.

Record: MIDI overdub/replace > Record: MIDI overdub

You have to be in the midi editor to make it affective.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 09:20 PM   #10
snatchman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Mind if I ask WHY you want to see it while you are playing it in?
Unless of course you are talking about when you are in step mode. Never used that to be honest.
Well, so that when I'm recording a take, I can be sure I'm actually recording something and not playing that " perfect track" for nothing.....All I see is an empty track as it records..Same when you record audio, you'd expect to see the waves form as it's being recorded..( unless, you are in a situation where you are not the engineer,only the artist..)..Thanks....
snatchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 09:23 PM   #11
snatchman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lunker View Post
I think (?) that @snatchman is talking about MIDI item(s) in the TCP.

On occasion I have run into what I think the OP is describing. I start recording MIDI, and the new MIDI item in the TCP is blank (no little dots for notes and CC events). I start to freak out and say "Why isn't it recording the MIDI???" Then after I press stop, the dots for notes and CC events suddenly show up in the just-recorded TCP MIDI item.

It only happens rarely, and I can't remember how I resolve it (did I forget to turn on input monitoring? something else?) It seems like that problem mostly happened when I was a new Reaper user, because I don't recall having that problem in years -- but I do remember it happening. I would test a few things to see how to create the problem, but I'm not at my Reaper PC right now

If it is done correctly, you definitely should see the MIDI notes/CC in the TCP MIDI item as you are recording them.

Question for @snatchman : Does this always happen? Or do you sometimes see the MIDI notes being recorded, and sometimes not? If you sometimes see them being recorded, try to see what is different about the two situations. Are all the record/monitoring options the same? Any differences in routing? etc. What happens if you take the VSTi off the track? (Or perhaps just disable it?) Do the MIDI notes show up when recording?
Hello..Always..It's just an empty track in record mode, so until I stop, I don't know if it actually recorded or not until playback..Not real comforting not knowing whether you just missed the best performance of the night..!
snatchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 09:33 PM   #12
snatchman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
I don't care why... I do see it while I'm recording... so you should also

in pref's\Audio\Recording
is /build peaks for recorded files On the fly selected?

I don't know that that is what does it but mine is selected
Hello..Thanks..I checked and it is checked..Good thought tho.Glad you can see what I'm talking about tho'...
snatchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 09:39 PM   #13
snatchman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lunker View Post
I think (?) that @snatchman is talking about MIDI item(s) in the TCP.

On occasion I have run into what I think the OP is describing. I start recording MIDI, and the new MIDI item in the TCP is blank (no little dots for notes and CC events). I start to freak out and say "Why isn't it recording the MIDI???" Then after I press stop, the dots for notes and CC events suddenly show up in the just-recorded TCP MIDI item.

It only happens rarely, and I can't remember how I resolve it (did I forget to turn on input monitoring? something else?) It seems like that problem mostly happened when I was a new Reaper user, because I don't recall having that problem in years -- but I do remember it happening. I would test a few things to see how to create the problem, but I'm not at my Reaper PC right now

If it is done correctly, you definitely should see the MIDI notes/CC in the TCP MIDI item as you are recording them.

Question for @snatchman : Does this always happen? Or do you sometimes see the MIDI notes being recorded, and sometimes not? If you sometimes see them being recorded, try to see what is different about the two situations. Are all the record/monitoring options the same? Any differences in routing? etc. What happens if you take the VSTi off the track? (Or perhaps just disable it?) Do the MIDI notes show up when recording?
Hello..Thanks..I'm sure it's just something simple like not checking a box or something..I'm not new at using Reaper but I use it basically as a recorder with very few editing. So I'm not well versed in the actual power Reaper offers....( just yet )..
snatchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 11:53 PM   #14
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,603
Default

Enabling the Display while recording option at the top of Prefererences > Appearance > Peaks/Waveforms should do the trick.
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 12:51 AM   #15
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snatchman View Post
Well, so that when I'm recording a take, I can be sure I'm actually recording something and not playing that " perfect track" for nothing.....All I see is an empty track as it records..Same when you record audio, you'd expect to see the waves form as it's being recorded..( unless, you are in a situation where you are not the engineer,only the artist..)..Thanks....
Aha! Makes sense. I am such a crap keyboard player I bang something in and then edit out the klunkers, so I don`t even usually look at the MIDI info within the track till I am done recording it.

And I agree with Solger.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 01:15 AM   #16
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 788
Default

Just in case this provides a clue I do know a specific scenario (pre-roll) which fits your description ....

If I have a time selection from bars 20-30, with record mode set to Time Selection Auto Punch and I start recording MIDI at bar 1 and stop recording at bar 15 (i.e. before the time selection starts), no MIDI notes appear whilst recording but when I press STOP, they appear.

This is all connected to Reaper's 'pre-roll' settings so this might be an area for you to investigate...
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 05:58 AM   #17
hexSPA
Human being with feelings
 
hexSPA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: In an Apartment
Posts: 5
Default

Just want to mention that this happened to me yesterday when I was playing around with MIDI overdub options. Never happened before that I can remember. I'm pretty sure I set everything back to normal but it also could be an issue with v5.979.
hexSPA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 07:43 AM   #18
sqkychair
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 234
Default

I am using auto punch time selection. I dont see anything until I play the first note and then the actual item and notes appear in the tcp.
However, i am too busy to actually watch the notes while playing.
sqkychair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 05:23 PM   #19
snatchman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sqkychair View Post
I am using auto punch time selection. I dont see anything until I play the first note and then the actual item and notes appear in the tcp.
However, i am too busy to actually watch the notes while playing.
Yeah, after I see the first couple of notes actually showing up on the track, I then get busy trying to concentrate on the performance..Before I had to be the artist AND the engineer, I could just play and let the engineer worry about waveforms....Thanks..!
snatchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 05:24 PM   #20
snatchman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Enabling the Display while recording option at the top of Prefererences > Appearance > Peaks/Waveforms should do the trick.
Hello..I'll give this a try...Thanks...!
snatchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 08:17 AM   #21
hexSPA
Human being with feelings
 
hexSPA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: In an Apartment
Posts: 5
Default

Just wanted to add that I just recreated this behavior.

Time selection auto punch was enabled. I was recording outside of the time selection. The MIDI was recorded but didn't appear until after the playback and recording had stopped.
hexSPA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.