Old 12-02-2021, 03:16 PM   #1
rockin rod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
Default Control Surfaces: Error Opening Midi Inputs

I am trying to use a Behringer X Touch Mini with Reaper. I keep getting the error massage in the title "Control Surfaces: Error Opening Midi Inputs". I have tried using it on two different computers and get the same message. I know that Reaper must be set to Mackie Universal Control which you can see that I did so on the attachments. I am Using Windows 10 with Reaper v6.42 64 bit. See the error message attachments for details. Can anyone help me?
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Error Message.pdf (14.9 KB, 26 views)
File Type: pdf Midi Config.pdf (21.4 KB, 24 views)
rockin rod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2021, 01:03 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 22,247
Default

You need to enable control as well, or it doesn`t show as a controller. Also, MIDI controllers have output, not input.
Not sure whether that setup in Reaper means input TO the controller or from the controller, so try it with and without the output on assuming the original suggestion doesn`t work.
Not at my studio computer so I cant check how I have mine set.

P.S. Welcome to the forums! Check out the User Guide and the Video tutorials - free at reaper.fm
__________________
Ici on parles Franglais
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2021, 12:32 PM   #3
rockin rod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
Default Did you see the images attached?

If you look at the images I think you will see that I did as you suggested. Did I miss something?
rockin rod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2021, 08:05 AM   #4
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,966
Default

Have you tried not enabling it in MIDI devices, but only in Control Surface settings (input and output so you get MIDI feedback)?
I don't know the X Touch Mini, but I can say when I have one of my MIDI devices enabled in both I get the same error.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2021, 11:53 AM   #5
bcab17
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 106
Default

I don't know the "mini", but I have been using the "full" X-Touch (with the Klinke extension/plug-in), and it's only setuo as midi in and out in Reaoer Control Surfaces preferences. If I enable the X-Touch in or in and out in the MIDI Device preferenc page, the error message pops up...although the X-Touch continues to work properly if I leave it enabled.
bcab17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.