Old 01-10-2020, 10:15 AM   #1
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,373
Default v6.03rc3 - January 10 2020

v6.03rc3 - January 10 2020
+ OSC: fix divide by zero bugs when using bank sizes of zero [p=2228676]
+ ReaTune: improve correction tab drawing behavior when window is very small
+ Toolbars: fix actions to press active toolbar button by position [p=2229796]
+ Windows: fix listview header hit testing with non-standard scalings
+ linux: fix listview header hit testing [p=2208515]
+ macOS: fix ReaTune scrollbar appearance issues


v6.03rc2 - January 7 2020
+ Knobs: restore 5.x image selection behavior

v6.03rc1 - January 6 2020
+ Actions: show custom action toggle state as enabled/disabled if all component actions that report a toggle state are enabled/disabled [t=229048]
+ Elastique: fix timing issues with tempo ramps and/or 0ms fade-times
+ FX browser: improve mixed-state handling of plug-in options in context menus
+ FX chain: improve behavior with multimonitors at different DPIs
+ MIDI editor: add option to prevent mouse edits of single CC events from moving past other CC events
+ MIDI editor: double-click on CC lane header selects all events in lane
+ MIDI editor: improve visibility of note text in diamond or triangle view mode [t=228720]
+ MIDI: preserve CC shapes when gluing items with timebase source beats [t=229058]
+ MacOS: optionally display last user action in REAPER title bar
+ Media explorer: fix memory leak when opening/closing window
+ Media explorer: improve routing button sizing on win32 multimonitor hidpi
+ Media items: add preference to set imported media items with embedded tempo to auto-stretch at project tempo changes
+ Media items: more accurate auto-stretch slope calculation [p=2215207]
+ Region manager: improve resize behavior on Windows HiDPI
+ Rubber Band Library: fix timing issues with tempo ramps and/or 0ms fade-times
+ Screen sets window: improve resize behavior on win32 HiDPI
+ Soundtouch: fix timing issues with tempo ramps and/or 0ms fade-times
+ Stretch markers: preserve beat-based positions of stretch markers when item timebase is beats(position, length, rate)
+ Stretch markers: set slope for manual stretch markers when using auto-stretch timebase and linear tempo changes [p=2212837]
+ Tabs: fix truncated tabs with 200% hidpi
+ Toolbars: refresh toolbar after running any action via toolbar [t=229048]
+ Toolbars: refresh toolbars after running custom action [t=229048]
+ Track manager: improve resize behavior on Windows HiDPI
+ Track panels: prevent meters from occluding track name when renaming tracks on Windows [t=228993]
+ VST: add hasCockosSampleAccurateAutomation and hasCockosEmbeddedUI support for third-party plug-ins
+ macOS: fix routing matrix/wiring diagram scrollbar appearance issues
+ macOS: improve appearance of static text fields when option to allow dark mode is enabled
# Cursor: move edit cursor on tiny mouse move on media item edge [t=229243]
# Import: don't apply tempo-match adjustment twice in certain situations [p=2221637]
# MIDI editor: action to select/unselect all events in lane affects all editable MIDI
# Media items: fix potential incorrect auto-stretch warp marker slope calculation when gradual tempo changes
# Media items: reset warp marker slope when moving media item from linear tempo change to constant tempo [p=2214182]
# Theme: fix master MCP minimum size in scaled modes
# Toolbars: fix toggle state for SWS cycle actions [p=2220575]

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 12:10 PM   #2
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,314
Default

Well, since a lot of OSC issues are currently being fixed, please have a look at this bug here:

https://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=225158
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 12:25 PM   #3
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 647
Default Any idea why I'm getting this crash?

Faulting application name: reaper.exe, version: 78.141.241.154, time stamp: 0x5e077afd
Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000000000000000
Faulting process id: 0x28c4
Faulting application start time: 0x01d5c8b3c74551b6
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Faulting module path: unknown
Report Id: 106a3035-318f-42e8-b606-97cde5f0a16b
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:





Windows 10 Pro for Workstation
AMD 3970x 32-Core 4.28GHz
112 GB RAM
64-Bit OS
srdmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 01:45 PM   #4
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
Faulting application name: reaper.exe, version: 78.141.241.154, time stamp: 0x5e077afd
Can you give details on how to reproduce, steps that make it crash, etc, etc.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 02:51 PM   #5
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 572
Default

Devs, can you please check this?

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=229744


Thanks.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 10:42 PM   #6
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Can you give details on how to reproduce, steps that make it crash, etc, etc.
There were a few crashed today. Lately these has been while trying to open a plugin gui window. The plugin is already displayed in the FX Chain. I double click to float the fx then reaper either hangs or completely crashes. It does not seem to be related to a specific plug as the crashes are happening sort of randomly. It has happened with DMG Audio's Limitless, Arturia synths and a few other plugins. Limitless is on the current version and so is Arturia's V collection. The limitless gui crashes are the most surprising because I have never seen anything from DMG audio take down Reaper. My guess is that there is something regarding resizing the plugin gui once it floats that's halting Reaper.

Could it be related to some of the HiDPI changes in Reaper 6? I am on Windows 10 with a 4k monitor that runs at 125% scale. Reaper is set to HiDPI Multi Monitor Aware v2

I'll send more crash reports once when it happens again.
srdmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 05:33 AM   #7
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,530
Default

Something got broken with envelope track Y calculation in the process of 5.9 - 6. Fund this by accident because I've installed latest V6 (was on 5.9)

New CORE TCP behavior was introduced in dev 5.9 (I made the port then) and there everything is fine, but on V6 something got offseted:

V5.9 - tracking envelope is fine


v.6 latest stable and tested with this RC


It does not detect envelopes when OVER envelopes but in the portion of track?

My script has 0 changes, but on V6 envelope operations are broken.

The code just tracks whats under the mouse, nothing special and it detects envelopes in lower part of the track.

Not sure why this is only happening when drawing ghosts, but I can actually draw on envelopes (it detects them).
Code:
local function GetTracksFromMouse(x, y)
   local track, env_info = reaper.GetTrackFromPoint(x, y)

   if track == reaper.GetMasterTrack( 0 ) and  reaper.GetMasterTrackVisibility() == 0 then return end -- IGNORE DOCKED MASTER TRACK

   if track and env_info == 0 then
      return track, TBH[track].t, TBH[track].b, TBH[track].h
   elseif track and env_info == 1 then
      for i = 1, reaper.CountTrackEnvelopes(track) do
         local env = reaper.GetTrackEnvelope(track, i - 1)
         if TBH[env].t <= y and TBH[env].b >= y then
            return env, TBH[env].t, TBH[env].b, TBH[env].h
         end
      end
   end
end
and it returns track from this array

Code:
local TBH
function GetTracksXYH()
   TBH = {}
   local _, x_view_start, y_view_start, x_view_end, y_view_end = reaper.JS_Window_GetRect(track_window)
   -- ONLY ADD MASTER TRACK IF VISIBLE IN TCP
   local  master_tr_visibility = reaper.GetMasterTrackVisibility()
   if master_tr_visibility == 1 or master_tr_visibility == 3 then
      local master_tr = reaper.GetMasterTrack(0)
      local m_tr_h = reaper.GetMediaTrackInfo_Value(master_tr, "I_TCPH")
      local m_tr_t = reaper.GetMediaTrackInfo_Value(master_tr, "I_TCPY") + y_view_start
      local m_tr_b = m_tr_t + m_tr_h
      TBH[master_tr] = {t = m_tr_t, b = m_tr_b, h = m_tr_h} 
   end
   for i = 1, reaper.CountTracks(0) do
      local tr = reaper.GetTrack(0, i - 1)
      local tr_h = reaper.GetMediaTrackInfo_Value(tr, "I_TCPH")
      local tr_t = reaper.GetMediaTrackInfo_Value(tr, "I_TCPY") + y_view_start
      local tr_b = tr_t + tr_h
      TBH[tr] = {t = tr_t, b = tr_b, h = tr_h}
      for j = 1, reaper.CountTrackEnvelopes(tr) do
         local env = reaper.GetTrackEnvelope(tr, j - 1)
         local env_h = reaper.GetEnvelopeInfo_Value(env, "I_TCPH")
         local env_t = reaper.GetEnvelopeInfo_Value(env, "I_TCPY") + tr_t
         local env_b = env_t + env_h
         TBH[env] = {t = env_t, b = env_b, h = env_h}
      end
   end
end
the ghost code uses this to give info about mouse envelope
Code:
local window, segment, details  = reaper.BR_GetMouseCursorContext()
local m_env, _ = reaper.BR_GetMouseCursorContext_Envelope()
EDIT:
Tested with old versions to see when things got broken:

Last version that works is 5.99
60rc1 got broken

Do not understand how same code works differently between versions

EDIT2: It seems that BR API is the issue, refactoring some functions to use native API

Last edited by Sexan; 01-12-2020 at 06:48 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 08:00 AM   #8
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
Could it be related to some of the HiDPI changes in Reaper 6? I am on Windows 10 with a 4k monitor that runs at 125% scale. Reaper is set to HiDPI Multi Monitor Aware v2

I'll send more crash reports once when it happens again.
If older versions of REAPER also crash then since the bug is not specifically related to this pre-release its best to post in the Bug Report forum, may also help to provide a Windows dmp file,... when reaper crashes don't close the error message, first go to to Windows task manager, find reaper.exe, right click > Create dump file, zip that file up and upload to an online host, send link to cockos support or attach the link to your post in Bug Reports forum.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 12:17 PM   #9
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
If older versions of REAPER also crash then since the bug is not specifically related to this pre-release its best to post in the Bug Report forum, may also help to provide a Windows dmp file,... when reaper crashes don't close the error message, first go to to Windows task manager, find reaper.exe, right click > Create dump file, zip that file up and upload to an online host, send link to cockos support or attach the link to your post in Bug Reports forum.
The above crashes have all happened on v6.2+dev1228. I'm happy to repost these findings to that forum if it helps. I'll post the dmp file when it happens again.
srdmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 12:43 PM   #10
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
The above crashes have all happened on v6.2+dev1228. I'm happy to repost these findings to that forum if it helps. I'll post the dmp file when it happens again.
By older versions I meant released versions, 5.99, 6.00, 6.01, etc, if the bug only happens in pre-release version then post in this forum.

The more you can do to help the developers find the bug the better , good luck!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 03:22 PM   #11
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 49
Default

Preserving the visibility of tracks in TCP, with project saving,
should be a default behaviour for this task (imho).
Currently it's not working. If you agree with me, and can fix it, it would be great.
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 06:53 AM   #12
YuriOl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: lugansk
Posts: 42
Default

Please have a look at this bug here https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....0078&styleid=6
YuriOl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.