Old 12-21-2019, 05:35 PM   #1
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dundle, Louisiana
Posts: 2,206
Default v6.02+dev1221 - December 21 2019

v6.02+dev1221 - December 21 2019
  • + MacOS: optionally display last user action in REAPER title bar
  • + Windows: improve checkbox appearance in various windows
  • # Toolbars: fix toggle state for SWS cycle actions [p=2220575]
  • # Windows: tweak font in send/VST generic UIs/etc
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° colored tracks/items: optionally respect "selected track/item" theme color
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 06:50 PM   #2
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 595
Default

I've got my toggle actions back. Thank you!
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 09:25 PM   #3
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 595
Default

Regarding the plugin truncating/weird scaling when not running the FX in HiDPI compatibility mode using MMAv2 - in case you're wondering if it's just a third party plugin issue, ReaEQ is doing it too. Here is ReaEQ when opened on my main 4K scaled monitor.



If I close the ReaEQ window then open it again on the same monitor, it typically sorts itself out. However, once ReaEQ sorts itself out, that specific instance seems to stay sorted and not truncated. A newly loaded ReaEQ will be truncated again until it's refreshed, then it behaves.

Most of the third party plugins with these issues are worse than this, as they seem to act up consistently and are only fixed by floating them with HiDPI mode on (and that doesn't work all of the them) and therefore can't be used in the FX chain at all on one (or sometimes both) monitors. Again, these are issue that are only occurring with MMAv2 mode.

Cheers.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 09:57 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,632
Default

- Can you describe your monitors and their scaling (the main display is scaled at what percentage? what's the second monitor scaled to)?

- Can you post a screenshot of your prefs/plug-ins setting pane?

Are the ReaEQ instances new instances or in a saved project that you loaded?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 10:49 PM   #5
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 595
Default

Hi Justin.

Main monitor is 3840x1260, 200% scaling.

Secondary monitor is 1920x1080, 100% scaling.

Win10 1909, x64.




If anyone else is testing MMAv2 mode on Windows and owns any plugins by Fabfilter, Arturia, Bluecat, IK/T-racks, DMG, then it might be helpful if you could check this behaviour at your end so we know it's not some weird graphical glitch with my system (I do doubt that though). I wonder what the common link is between all of these plugins that is making them susceptible to this issue when Reaper is in MMAv2 mode. As I said, disabling GPU acceleration on the FF plugs helped improve their behaviour around this issue me (not 100% but made it much better), so perhaps that's a clue.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2019, 12:43 AM   #6
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 412
Default PM

Hi Justin, I sent you a pair of PM days ago.

Has nothing to be with this but don't know any other way to let you know.

Thanks and Merry Christmas for Everybody.

ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2019, 03:30 AM   #7
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 49
Default

The new option for item : Beats (Auto-stretch at tempo changes) is great , but the items with this timebase loses synchronization with tempo track after few bars, if the tempo changes gradually.
The sound starts to lag, although visually everything is displayed correctly.
If you could fix it, it would be perfect.
Here is the video:
https://streamable.com/q7ejt
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2019, 05:27 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,526
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur View Post
The new option for item : Beats (Auto-stretch at tempo changes) is great , but the items with this timebase loses synchronization with tempo track after few bars, if the tempo changes gradually.
The sound starts to lag, although visually everything is displayed correctly.
If you could fix it, it would be perfect.
Here is the video:
Does it correct the drift if you change the pitch shift mode (either in file > project settings or item > item properties) to elastique soloist?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2019, 06:31 AM   #9
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
If anyone else is testing MMAv2 mode on Windows and owns any plugins by Fabfilter, Arturia, Bluecat, IK/T-racks, DMG, then it might be helpful if you could check this behaviour at your end so we know it's not some weird graphical glitch with my system (I do doubt that though).
I'm running in Multimonitor aware V2 all the time and do have DMG plugins, haven't noticed anything odd there. But I only have one monitor at 1440x900 (100% scale), so doesn't really apply to your situation. Win10 1903, x64.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2019, 07:48 AM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Hi Justin.

Main monitor is 3840x1260, 200% scaling.

Secondary monitor is 1920x1080, 100% scaling.

Win10 1909, x64.

Can you also answer this Q:
Quote:
Are the ReaEQ instances new instances or in a saved project that you loaded?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2019, 10:33 AM   #11
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you also answer this Q:
Sorry, missed that one. They are newly opened instances.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2019, 12:01 PM   #12
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,883
Default

Theme color mismatches in v2 HiDPI mode seem to have been fixed in this one.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2019, 01:30 PM   #13
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Does it correct the drift if you change the pitch shift mode (either in file > project settings or item > item properties) to elastique soloist?
Thanks schwa for your attention.
I've tested the pitch shift modes, the picture shows how they work in Reaper v6.02.
In this pre release (v6.02 + dev 1221) none of them work (completely out of sync).
Win7(x64)
Attached Images
File Type: png Auto-stretch at tempo changes (tested modes).png (11.5 KB, 84 views)

Last edited by Arthur; 12-22-2019 at 01:57 PM.
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2019, 12:53 AM   #14
lucas_LCS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 872
Default image issues with layouts using a subfolder

I'm seeing image problems with Reaper 6.00, 6.01 & 6.02 (all x64) with images in a subfolder.
I checked reaper602+dev1222_x64 and it has the same issue.
The images work fine in Reaper 5.91
I'm running Win 7 SP1

The following image is from Reaper 5.91
note the volume knob and three yellow lines at the bottom of the meter.



The following image is from Reaper 6.02 (I see the same behaviour in 6.01)
note the volume knob is small and three yellow lines at the bottom of the meter are missing.



Volume Knob
This is the code for both the Master volume knob and the mixer volume knob.
both layouts are using the same subfolder

Code:
set mcp.volume.fadermode 		[1] 
set mcp.volume 				h<327 [0] [24 509 32 34 0 1 0 1]

set master.mcp.volume 			h<344 [0] [21 530 36 38 0 1 0 1] 
set master.mcp.volume.fadermode 	[1]
If I change the Master knob size to match the mixer layout, it looks correct.
both use the large knob from the main folder.
If I change the mixer knob size to match the Master it now also uses the small knob from the main folder.

If I copy the large knob to the subfolder it changes nothing.
If I then rename the large knob in the subfolder to "small" then it works correctly.


Mixer Menu
works fine in Reaper 5.91
In Reaper 6.01 and 6.02 the image does not show up, but still works when I click where it's supposed to be.

::
Attached Images
File Type: png Reaper591_image_OK.png (28.2 KB, 1729 views)
File Type: png Reaper6_image_issue.png (26.2 KB, 1718 views)

Last edited by lucas_LCS; 12-23-2019 at 11:28 AM. Reason: typos
lucas_LCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.