Old 12-14-2019, 11:13 AM   #1
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,867
Default v6.01+dev1214 - December 14 2019

v6.01+dev1214 - December 14 2019
  • + Classic 5.0 theme: add toolbar images
  • + Floating toolbars: improve pin positioning when frameless
  • + MIDI editor: fix right-click and double-click behavior in inline MIDI editor
  • + Toolbars: always show close button when floating
  • + Toolbars: do not remove toolbar pin when small and frameless
  • + Toolbars: when frameless and very small, allow resizing
  • # Default theme: fix solo defeat image
  • # Toolbars: adjust minimum size and reset topmost pin after changing toolbar frameless state [p=2216976]
  • # Windows: tweak topmost pin visibility when inactive, disable clicks of pins when modal window is open
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 11:25 AM   #2
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,633
Default

Quote:
+ Classic 5.0 theme: add toolbar images
Thank you! (REAPER headed towards bloatware? )
Code:
Win10 x64 - Clean portable installs (and not used yet!).
REAPER v5.99....... 63.4 MB (926 Files, 42 Folders)
REAPER v6.01+1214. 120.9 MB (2,036 Files, 45 Folders
Pins visibility is better now too! Thanks again!

Last edited by Edgemeal; 12-14-2019 at 11:44 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 12:46 PM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,883
Default

Main toolbar icons are now back to normal! Thank you. It's the small things that matter, y'know
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 12:52 PM   #4
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,316
Default

Ah yes ! The buttons are back !



About Toolbars,
we still have this issue with docking:





Remember docker's height/width for each docked window
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 01:05 PM   #5
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 162
Default

The color setting of the markers does not match:

This is how the marker looks in the main program window


This is how the marker looks in the midi editor


In version 5, the colors match
It is also advisable to increase the size of markers in the midi editor, they are very small for normal perception

EDIT: I found that in the midi editor, marker text is now tied to color (MIDI Editor ruler text)

Last edited by Dimson; 12-14-2019 at 03:04 PM.
Dimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 01:14 PM   #6
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
# Toolbars: adjust minimum size and reset topmost pin after changing toolbar frameless state [p=2216976][*]# Windows: tweak topmost pin visibility when inactive,
Well that was a fast fix, thanks! Been buggin me for years... Much better now!
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music

Last edited by foxAsteria; 12-14-2019 at 05:35 PM.
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 01:32 PM   #7
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 922
Default

As this dev release came shortly after I wrote in the previous dev thread, excuse me if I remind you about this issue :

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...3&postcount=24

I donīt know if itīs been addressed - most probably not, since this release came just after I reported it -, but I didnīt have any problem with Synth 1 at least up to dev1209a -. Since thereīs no mention of a fix, I report it again since itīs quite worrying for me - and probably also for many, many users who use Synth1 on a daily basis -.

I wonīt be able to test thoroughly right now, but I hope the issue can be easily nailed.
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 01:42 PM   #8
SergeiSobchenko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Well that was a fast fix, thanks! Been buggin me for years... Much better now!
Yeap, thank you very much, devs!
SergeiSobchenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 03:33 PM   #9
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
tusitala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 378
Default

Hi,
CC selection follows note selection is not working anymore for me...It's the first time I notice in a while so it might be an older issue not strictly related to this release

Thanks
Best
-t
__________________
MacOS 10.15.3
Mac Pro 6-Core - 64GB ram
UA Apollo Twin
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 03:35 PM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,883
Default

Hm, works over here.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 03:55 PM   #11
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
tusitala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 378
Default

Doesn't work here:

__________________
MacOS 10.15.3
Mac Pro 6-Core - 64GB ram
UA Apollo Twin
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 03:59 PM   #12
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
tusitala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 378
Default

Another thing that's not working anymore is this:

Display note names in the piano roll...only notes from one selected items are shown instead of all of them as it used to be.


__________________
MacOS 10.15.3
Mac Pro 6-Core - 64GB ram
UA Apollo Twin
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 04:01 PM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,883
Default

Disable that last option in the dropdown menu from that last screenshot.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 04:14 PM   #14
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
tusitala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Disable that last option in the dropdown menu from that last screenshot.
Thanks a lot I didn't notice that!!
__________________
MacOS 10.15.3
Mac Pro 6-Core - 64GB ram
UA Apollo Twin
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 06:22 PM   #15
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 141
Default

From V6 onwards, there seems to be a small adjustment in the writing of velocity in the piano window. The writing velocity follows the editing velocity before. This setting makes us very unaccustomed.
The setting in V5 is to follow velocity only when the note is clicked. Can I return the setting to V5?
dangguidan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 07:16 PM   #16
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 141
Default

As for the problem of note color, the default color is not obvious after the note is selected. When multiple notes are connected together, it will be mistaken as one note.
I have to change the note color. Here is a comparison between the default and custom colors.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg default.jpg (4.1 KB, 101 views)
File Type: jpg custom.jpg (5.2 KB, 74 views)
dangguidan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 04:18 AM   #17
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
v6.01+dev1214 - December 14 2019
  • + Toolbars: always show close button when floating
  • + Toolbars: do not remove toolbar pin when small and frameless
This really isn't looking ideal in certain circumstances:


Can we get a preference for this?
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 05:22 AM   #18
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,883
Default

I don't think it needs a preference. It needs a behavioral update. One simple if clause: if close button started overlapping with a toolbar button, hide it. As soon as there's room to show close button without overlapping, show it again.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 05:43 AM   #19
SergeiSobchenko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It needs a behavioral update. One simple if clause: if close button started overlapping with a toolbar button, hide it. As soon as there's room to show close button without overlapping, show it again.
Yes, and it is in official versions of Reaper. But Reaper doesn't remember pin state after hiding and showing pin button. It always unpinned after hiding.
SergeiSobchenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 06:14 AM   #20
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dangguidan View Post
From V6 onwards, there seems to be a small adjustment in the writing of velocity in the piano window. The writing velocity follows the editing velocity before. This setting makes us very unaccustomed.
The setting in V5 is to follow velocity only when the note is clicked. Can I return the setting to V5?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 06:54 AM   #21
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post

Sorry, Maybe I didn't make it clear.
Specifically, after I wrote a few notes, I swiped the mouse cursor over the match stick of velocity in CC lane to adjust the velocity of these notes. This action will not affect the velocity of the next written note in V5, but it will affect the velocity of the next written note in V6. I am not used to this setting now. Can I go back to V5?
dangguidan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 07:38 AM   #22
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dangguidan View Post
Sorry, Maybe I didn't make it clear.
Specifically, after I wrote a few notes, I swiped the mouse cursor over the match stick of velocity in CC lane to adjust the velocity of these notes. This action will not affect the velocity of the next written note in V5, but it will affect the velocity of the next written note in V6. I am not used to this setting now. Can I go back to V5?
Ah sorry, I misread your comment. We'll revert this behavior for the next build.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 08:22 AM   #23
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I don't think it needs a preference. It needs a behavioral update. One simple if clause: if close button started overlapping with a toolbar button, hide it. As soon as there's room to show close button without overlapping, show it again.
What about the pin? I presume your comment also relates to pin as well as the close button.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 08:28 AM   #24
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,883
Default

Yeah should be the same thing done with the pin.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 09:06 AM   #25
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,090
Default

From previous dev version:

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
v6.01+dev1213 - December 13 2019[list][*]# MIDI editor: add options to color unselected note body and/or border by theme color when using track or media item colors
What is the use case for 'color unselected note body by theme color when using track or media item colors'?

Isn't this hiding/overriding the track or media item colors in unselected notes?

So, why would anyone want to use that?

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 09:39 AM   #26
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dundle, Louisiana
Posts: 2,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnif View Post
What is the use case for 'color unselected note body by theme color when using track or media item colors'?
if someone wants all of their borders to be colored-by-track, but not the notes themselves, they could select this option.

it just fills out the color feature set nicely. i have been reflecting on how far REAPER's "color by track" capabilities have come when looking back at old bug reports. there was a time when color by track resulted in this:



now, it's really nicely implemented. the only lingering issue was brought up by gofer, where unselected notes are a darker version of the track color rather than the track color itself. this is problematic for, as someone else said, people who use different shades of the same track color to indicate different instruments from the same section (lighter shades of orange for violin down to darker for cello).

i don't experience this, because i'm using the same 8 colors across all projects, representing 8 channels of midi for 8 vsti tracks from my controller. my 8 colors are all very distinct, so i don't get bit by the above darkening issue. however, i will be overhauling my defaults and REAPER settings in general for 6.0 after my next project is finished...
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° colored tracks/items: optionally respect "selected track/item" theme color

Last edited by mccrabney; 12-15-2019 at 10:13 AM.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 10:07 AM   #27
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,090
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
if someone wants all of their borders to be colored-by-track, but not the notes themselves, they could select this option.
I think that is not really a feasible or recommended option for any serious work.
For example, velocity and CC lanes are using note body colors only.
You would not be able to tell difference between tracks in velocity and CC lanes.



jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 10:14 AM   #28
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dundle, Louisiana
Posts: 2,204
Default

Quote:
For example, velocity and CC lanes are using note body colors only.
ah, yeah that does look like it would be an issue for those using that option
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° colored tracks/items: optionally respect "selected track/item" theme color
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 10:39 AM   #29
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,090
Default

There is a strange color change in velocity handle when changing note length of unselected note in inactive item.

EDIT: Same color change is seen also in velocity numbers and note names if viewing those on notes is enabled.

jnif

Last edited by jnif; 12-15-2019 at 10:51 AM.
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 12:02 PM   #30
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,090
Default

Top and bottom borders of notes can be completely overlapped by velocity handles.
That does not look good.

In the end of this gif the top and bottom borders of green notes are not shown at all because velocity handles are drawn on top of borders.

jnif

Last edited by jnif; 12-15-2019 at 12:07 PM.
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 12:03 PM   #31
matv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 80
Default slow screenset loading

If I save a windows screenset with "Tool window positions" checked, loading that screenset is slow, take like 2 to three seconds
matv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.