Old 12-11-2019, 02:08 PM   #1
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dundle, Louisiana
Posts: 2,206
Default v6.01+dev1211 - December 11 2019

v6.01+dev1211 - December 11 2019
  • + MIDI editor: fix inline editor CC lane display when showing media item lane in normal MIDI editor
  • + MIDI editor: when modifying CC lanes, update any inline editors
  • + Media items: more accurate auto-stretch slope calculation [p=2215207]
  • + Mouse modifiers: add modifier to draw selected media item, looping the visible or time-selected section
  • + Tooltips: prevent stale tooltips from persisting when switching active windows
  • + macOS: fix window background fills for knobs/etc when dark-mode is manually enabled
  • # Mouse modifiers: improve behavior when editing takes with negative start-in-source [p=2215292]
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° colored tracks/items: optionally respect "selected track/item" theme color
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 02:23 PM   #2
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
v6.01+dev1211 - December 11 2019[*]+ Mouse modifiers: add modifier to draw selected media item, looping the visible or time-selected section
Amazing!!! Thaaaanks
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 02:35 PM   #3
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 547
Default

+ Tooltips: prevent stale tooltips from persisting when switching active windows
Thanks
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 03:21 PM   #4
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 515
Default

When i split an item that is looping and paint the selected part with the new modifier, it seems like there's some offset at the start of the new looped section.

*EDIT: the same thing is happening also when the item is looping and i select a part from it with time selection to paint it.



Also when the item is looping, split it and set a new start or end of the loop to the new item, it doesn't set both start/end, because i have to drag both of the edges. It would be nice if it was possible to set both start/end just by adjusting start or end. This works good with non looped items but not when the item is looping.


Last edited by Vagelis; 12-11-2019 at 05:47 PM.
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 04:01 PM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
When i split an item that is looping and paint the selected part with the new modifier, it seems like there's some offset at the start of the new looped section.

*EDIT: the same thing is happening also when the item is looping and i select a part from it with time selection to paint it.
Hmm, I am not seeing that behavior:

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 04:32 PM   #6
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 515
Default

Here happened again
*Maybe it's happening because the split is in the gap between the divider notches and not on the notch?




Last edited by Vagelis; 12-11-2019 at 04:39 PM.
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 05:25 PM   #7
vsgrt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 55
Default

Thanks so much for the dark mode fix - looks really good now: https://i.imgur.com/QCl1dhg.png
vsgrt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 05:38 PM   #8
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 595
Default

Just FYI, still getting the large tooltips on my second monitor -



I'm on Win10. Main monitor is 4k scaled at 150%, second monitor is 1080 and scaling is at 100%. It seems like the tooltips are still scaling to the main monitor scaling settings even when showing on the unscaled monitor. Tooltips on the main monitor look fine.

Not a biggie, just thought I'd mention it as tooltips are being looked at.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 05:40 PM   #9
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,790
Default

Thanks devs. Good stuff in here!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 06:02 PM   #10
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vsgrt View Post
Thanks so much for the dark mode fix - looks really good now: https://i.imgur.com/QCl1dhg.png
DAMN....that looks great! Are you having any issues with plugins after forcing dark mode?
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 06:23 PM   #11
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,790
Default

I think this was mentioned before but didn't see a solution?

In the new theme.. I've increased the text size on media items which works fine but it now means that automation items get the tops of the text cut off as they are too short vertically.

Is there a way to increase the vertical height of automation items so the text fits again or could their text be separated from normal items without too much trouble? Thanks
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 06:26 PM   #12
vsgrt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tone Ranger View Post
DAMN....that looks great! Are you having any issues with plugins after forcing dark mode?
No issues yet. All the ones i have installed now works perfectly. CraveEQ was broken with dark mode last time i tried though (requiring a resize each time to display correctly). I assume there are others.
vsgrt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 07:10 PM   #13
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vsgrt View Post
No issues yet. All the ones i have installed now works perfectly. CraveEQ was broken with dark mode last time i tried though (requiring a resize each time to display correctly). I assume there are others.
Thanks for the info, @vsgrt !!
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 07:24 PM   #14
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dundle, Louisiana
Posts: 2,206
Default



midi editor - "sync to arrange" ON causes a zoom-center flicker that isn't present when it's toggled OFF.

shown first: expected behavior (sync to arrange off)
shown second: flickering behavior (sync on)
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° colored tracks/items: optionally respect "selected track/item" theme color
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 07:34 PM   #15
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Here happened again
Ah, I see ... I think this happens when using an already-loop-sectioned media item as the source for another loop section. Fixing!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 10:38 PM   #16
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
v6.01+dev1211 - December 11 2019

[*]+ Tooltips: prevent stale tooltips from persisting when switching active windows
I remember seeing this multiple times and thinking "what's up" - thanks for sorting it
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 11:35 PM   #17
SergeiSobchenko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 98
Default

The left half of the close button of any toolbar acts actually as a pin button. Can it be fixed? Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: png Безымянный.png (13.4 KB, 96 views)
SergeiSobchenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 02:48 AM   #18
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Ah, I see ... I think this happens when using an already-loop-sectioned media item as the source for another loop section. Fixing!
Yes! Thank you!
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 03:15 AM   #19
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 515
Default

Regarding inline editor display, we can't see the cc number in the inline editor lanes and the note letters on the piano are invisible when we hide the unused rows.



And there's another problem with the zoom that resets each time we open/close the inline editor, especially when we hide the unused rows, we have to zoom each time we open the inline editor which is not useful, since it should restore the previous zoom level.

Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 03:35 AM   #20
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
  • + macOS: fix window background fills for knobs/etc when dark-mode is manually enabled
great!
Would it be possible also to have volume and fader backgrounds following macOS system mode?

In concern of black knobs layout, the pointer (stack) should have a lighter color, a lighter gray could work fine for both modes.

– some other issues and observations:

(reaper portable, macOS10.14+15)

*Edit
Oops, I now see the fader backgrounds are actually following system mode
At first I didn’t realize that, great! Here’s an example using a dark V6 theme (mod).
Knob is still missing a gray pointer, and value text color is still black (inside fx control window):


(theme mod)

Last edited by PhelixK; 12-12-2019 at 04:51 AM.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 05:40 AM   #21
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 163
Default

[QUOTE=mccrabney;2215385]v6.01+dev1211 - December 11 2019
[*]+ Mouse modifiers: add modifier to draw selected media item, looping the visible or time-selected section

Hi Guys!!

I'm doing something wrong or it's some problem in the text
to translate?

See the pics for: Loop visible

See also pics for: Text mousemaps

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: png Loop visible En.png (30.6 KB, 66 views)
File Type: png Loop visible Br.png (31.2 KB, 50 views)
File Type: png Text mousemaps En.png (10.4 KB, 68 views)
File Type: png Text mousemaps Br.png (8.8 KB, 66 views)
__________________
REAPER, em constante evolução!
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 05:48 AM   #22
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 547
Default

@PhelixK
How do you enable that dark mode? And do you know if it works on a windows Pc?
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 05:57 AM   #23
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edison View Post
I'm doing something wrong or it's some problem in the text
to translate?
Some of the mouse modifier text has handling in both [mousemaps] and [prefs_mouse].
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 06:03 AM   #24
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post


*Edit
Oops, I now see the fader backgrounds are actually following system mode
At first I didn’t realize that, great! Here’s an example using a dark V6 theme (mod).
Knob is still missing a gray pointer, and value text color is still black (inside fx control window):


(theme mod)
Hi, PhelixK!
How do I get information about the dark V6 theme?
It's beautiful!

Thanks
__________________
REAPER, em constante evolução!
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 06:12 AM   #25
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Some of the mouse modifier text has handling in both [mousemaps] and [prefs_mouse].
Hi, schwa!!

Thanks for your feedback.

PS: Oh, my God!!. Yesterday I was really blind, only seeing [mousemaps]. Because recent add in [prefs-mouse] the string:
613829C21DF6CC72=Adjust loop section start/end\0Just adjust

Best regards!!
__________________
REAPER, em constante evolução!

Last edited by Edison; 12-12-2019 at 07:08 AM.
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 06:12 AM   #26
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D Rocks View Post
@PhelixK
How do you enable that dark mode? And do you know if it works on a windows Pc?
Hi,
for macOS 14+, check this thread: p=2212532
For PC I'm not sure, but here’s some info I came across, used by others (on Win10): Classic Color Panel
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 06:15 AM   #27
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SergeiSobchenko View Post
The left half of the close button of any toolbar acts actually as a pin button. Can it be fixed? Thanks.
Edit: fixing, thanks!

Last edited by Justin; 12-12-2019 at 06:50 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 06:30 AM   #28
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 547
Default

hey,
Linked to the new top most pin behaviors I notice that the Replace FX window
is hidden behind the FX chain window when the latest is pinned for top most.
Replace FX is not pinned by default so it pops under the chain window.
That isn't intended since you can't see the pop-up window properly.

@PhelixK
Thank you!
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 06:31 AM   #29
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D Rocks View Post
@PhelixK
How do you enable that dark mode? And do you know if it works on a windows Pc?
No, windows has no dark mode. Only high contrast themes (which look pretty shitty).
But you can load custom themes. Windows must be patched with UltraUX beforehand:
UltraUXThemePatcher

Then you can download themes and get them running. The theme files are inserted into "C:\Windows\Resources\Themes".
Then right click on your desktop and choose "Personalization". There you can apply the downloaded theme.
A good looking dark Windows Theme: Penumbra Theme for Windows 8-10

Alternatively you can use CC-Panal to customize the standard theme or a custom theme.
WinTools Classic Color Panel



Anyways. I also have the problem that the fader backgrounds can't be changed in color. I don't know the appropriate registry-key parameter to make changes here.
Therefore I have made a thread with the question to this topic:
Fader background color in ReaPlugins


Last edited by Zeno; 12-12-2019 at 06:45 AM.
Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 07:04 AM   #30
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edison View Post
Hi, PhelixK!
How do I get information about the dark V6 theme?
It's beautiful!

Thanks
Hi Edison,
besides the theming threads, I believe there’s no official info about a v6 ‘dark theme’ edition. The pic in my post is just a small part of a larger modification that I’m working on, for personal use and testing. All I can say is that some elements inside the theme-pack needs to be edited.


Actually I’m wondering, what are the rules and conduct regarding theme modding and sharing?

I notice practically everyone are using elements from everywhere, copied from the past and present. Some of the more popular and well crafted themes include a hidden section to mention and honor other themes, creators etc.
How/where can I find more info about this?
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 07:22 AM   #31
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 547
Default

Automation Items fail to update its own LFO length properties when modifying the length value.

https://i.imgur.com/S3fLkZs.gifv
Note that in the gif I have a really ahrd time dragging the edge of the AI but I think its my mouse.
Left button seems to require a hammer hit to stay hold down lol.
Probably too much of Call of Duty went on this mouse
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 07:25 AM   #32
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
Hi Edison,
besides the theming threads, I believe there’s no official info about a v6 ‘dark theme’ edition. The pic in my post is just a small part of a larger modification that I’m working on, for personal use and testing. All I can say is that some elements inside the theme-pack needs to be edited.


Actually I’m wondering, what are the rules and conduct regarding theme modding and sharing?

I notice practically everyone are using elements from everywhere, copied from the past and present. Some of the more popular and well crafted themes include a hidden section to mention and honor other themes, creators etc.
How/where can I find more info about this?
Hi, PhelixK
Some time ago we shared some ideas and suggestions about some visual changes for REAPER

PS: It is a long Post, with many suggestions.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=224922
__________________
REAPER, em constante evolução!

Last edited by Edison; 12-12-2019 at 07:42 AM.
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 07:44 AM   #33
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D Rocks View Post
Automation Items fail to update its own LFO length properties when modifying the length value.
That's the intended behavior. Like with media items, automation item edge edits are non-destructive -- if you move the right-hand edge back to the right after your edit, the rest of the LFO will be there. If you want to discard the out-of-bounds data, you can glue the automation item.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 07:50 AM   #34
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edison View Post
Hi, PhelixK
Some time ago we shared some ideas and suggestions about some visual changes for REAPER

PS: It is a long Post, with many suggestions.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=224922
yes, I remember that thread, some of the good ideas are now implemented

–perhaps I wasn’t clear before. I have already done the dark mode modification +more (it's not a mock-up). It's just the how-to that doesn't belong in this pre -thread. I hope you understand.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 07:51 AM   #35
rst
Human being with feelings
 
rst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
v6.01+dev1211 - December 11 2019[*]+ Tooltips: prevent stale tooltips from persisting when switching active windows
I still get tooltips over front windows, it just tooltip now does not hang and disappears after short time.

rst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 07:56 AM   #36
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That's the intended behavior.
Ok good, thanks for feedback

Is it reasonnable and logical to have a "reset AI" button in the porperties or not ?
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 07:58 AM   #37
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
v6.01+dev1211 - December 11 2019[*]+ Mouse modifiers: add modifier to draw selected media item, looping the visible or time-selected section
Can anyone tell me In which context can i find this modifier?
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 09:12 AM   #38
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
yes, I remember that thread, some of the good ideas are now implemented

–perhaps I wasn’t clear before. I have already done the dark mode modification +more (it's not a mock-up). It's just the how-to that doesn't belong in this pre -thread. I hope you understand.
I remember your participation in that thread with suggestions for the Preferences and more. And other people too.

Most important of all. Many people working for a REAPER better and better!

PS: Forgive me, for my poor English
__________________
REAPER, em constante evolução!
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 09:36 AM   #39
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
Can anyone tell me In which context can i find this modifier?
It’s at track left drag context
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 10:00 AM   #40
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 515
Default

The edit cursor doesn't snap at loop divider notches as the edge does when we draw, even if the divisions are smaller than the grid. It would be nice if was possible to snap on the notches too, because sometimes when they are not snapping on the gridline or when the divisions are smaller than the grid, we might want to move the edit cursor on the notch to split where the transient starts in order to loop from the start of the transient or split at the notch and drag the left or right edge of a section to make it shorter etc..

As the looping system is becoming the best possible out there and huge thanks for that , one last suggestion could be to paint the item without silence. This could be very useful for fast duplication by snapping each section without silence even if the grid is bigger, which is similar as what the modifier in piano roll, paint notes ignoring snap does.




Last edited by Vagelis; 12-12-2019 at 10:55 AM.
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.