Old 12-12-2019, 10:10 AM   #41
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,798
Default

Quote:
+ Tooltips: prevent stale tooltips from persisting when switching active windows
Another thanks for this..
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 10:52 AM   #42
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Itís at track left drag context
Thank you Vagelis!
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 11:12 AM   #43
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
one last suggestion could be to paint the item without silence
+1, this would be a killer combo for workflow
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 12:25 PM   #44
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,788
Default

I don't know if anyone else gets this but about 80% of the time that I click on a shortcut in the left area of media explorer, the shortcut gets stuck to the mouse as if it wants to be dragged around.

I then have to put it back in the place it was before by clicking again.

It makes me super slow and careful when clicking in shortcuts.

Mostly this happens when I'm using my wacom pen (in absolute mode) but I've had it with mouse too.

It's also one of the few bugs I have that affect me day to day.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 02:58 PM   #45
rst
Human being with feelings
 
rst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
I don't know if anyone else gets this but about 80% of the time that I click on a shortcut in the left area of media explorer, the shortcut gets stuck to the mouse as if it wants to be dragged around.

I then have to put it back in the place it was before by clicking again.

It makes me super slow and careful when clicking in shortcuts.

Mostly this happens when I'm using my wacom pen (in absolute mode) but I've had it with mouse too.

It's also one of the few bugs I have that affect me day to day.
Yes, i get that too. Use only mouse.
rst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 03:20 PM   #46
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
great!

*Edit
Oops, I now see the fader backgrounds are actually following system mode
At first I didnít realize that, great! Hereís an example using a dark V6 theme (mod).
Knob is still missing a gray pointer, and value text color is still black (inside fx control window):


(theme mod)
Hey PhelixK, I've haven't had chance to test this build but hugely appreciate another mac user testing dark mode and helping improve it. Have you tried renaming tracks, are you seeing some slight glitching where you can see some of the old text whilst writing the new? I will aim to get a screen grab. You'll see it if it is still there on this build.
Ideosound is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 03:49 PM   #47
Lannister
Human being with feelings
 
Lannister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeno View Post
No, windows has no dark mode. Only high contrast themes (which look pretty shitty).
Windows 10 does have a dark mode, just not for every part of the UI unfortunately.
Lannister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 06:47 PM   #48
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 547
Default

If you have 3 monitors:

- Mixer window is undocked full screen on monitor 1 (left)
- Arrange window is on monitor 2 (center)
- Master Channel FX floating EQ is fullscreen on monitor 3 (right)

when you add new FX to a track from the mixer, it always goes to monitor 3 which is like 4 feet away from the mixer, is there a way to fix that ?
I've tried settings I know could affect this without success.

It will start going on monitor 2 (center) if I close the right side monitor's FX floating window that I keep open, why is that ?
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 06:56 PM   #49
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ideosound View Post
Hey PhelixK, I've haven't had chance to test this build but hugely appreciate another mac user testing dark mode and helping improve it. Have you tried renaming tracks, are you seeing some slight glitching where you can see some of the old text whilst writing the new? I will aim to get a screen grab. You'll see it if it is still there on this build.
Oh yes here as well, in dark mode there's a double text layer when editing titles, both track and mixer panels:

Attached Images
File Type: png osx dark mode title edit.png (7.3 KB, 281 views)
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 12:22 AM   #50
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeno View Post
But you can load custom themes. Windows must be patched with UltraUX beforehand:
UltraUXThemePatcher
I don't suppose that I would like to go that way just for the look of ReaEQ and friends

Hence on the long run it would be nice to have the Rea... VSTs adhere to the Reaper Theme .

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 01:29 AM   #51
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
Oh yes here as well, in dark mode there's a double text layer when editing titles, both track and mixer panels:

Thanks for checking, ok hope this can be noted by devs for fixing! (On Mac not sure if this is there on Windows) Great job all.
Ideosound is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 02:50 AM   #52
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,788
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rst View Post
Yes, i get that too. Use only mouse.
Kind of good to know its not just me then!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 04:33 AM   #53
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Kind of good to know its not just me then!
I use a Wacom, but don't seem to have an issue, are people finding this on both win and mac or just one OS? I'm mac.
Ideosound is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2019, 05:52 AM   #54
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
v6.01+dev1211 - December 11 2019
[*]+ Mouse modifiers: add modifier to draw selected media item, looping the visible or time-selected section
Hi devs, regarding this modifier, could we have also another one that would draw the loop without silence? It would be very useful and relative to the midi editor paint notes without snapping.





And please consider adding a bottom half edge context, so we could use both stretch and loop modifiers from the edge. Thanks!
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 03:47 AM   #55
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 504
Default

Happy new year devs!

Spending more time with the new modifier, i 've noticed that it would be very useful if we had an option so that when we loop the source, to pool its take envelopes as well.

Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.