Old 12-10-2019, 03:04 AM   #1
Dreiko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 8
Default Track Folders Bug!

Hey guys, I found the bug in the Track Folders.

Here you can see the buffer load differences between Track Folders & Sends without it:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-qcwGXqlpxU

Does anyone know the solution?

Thanks!

Last edited by Dreiko; 12-10-2019 at 03:58 AM.
Dreiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 12:40 PM   #2
VladimirVladimirVladimir
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
Default

I support the author of the topic!
I have long been tormented with this problem !!!
Developers, please fix this bug!
I using Reaper for Windows.
VladimirVladimirVladimir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 01:38 PM   #3
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 547
Default

Any plugin with latency (and therefore PDC) that's used on a busy folder track seems to really strain Reaper for some reason.

What happens if you select say, five of those parts and then doubleclick to open them all in one midi editor? Stuttering mess of RT spikes and buffer underruns I bet. That's what I get in this situation. If you take them out of the folder or remove that latent plugin they will be fine, so it seems to be the combination of the two that causes the issue.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 02:05 PM   #4
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 739
Default

Not a bug. This is how CPUs/core loading work.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 02:41 PM   #5
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
Not a bug. This is how CPUs/core loading work.
Did you watch it to the end? I only ask because your answer does not explain the difference in CPU use when routing via a bus/send or when using a folder. I understand all processing is probably being restrained to one core when being processed in serial through one chain, but why would it make a difference if that chain is a bus/send track, or a folder track? Yet this video is showing that it does make a difference... The routing is taking the same path, same basic signal chain and FX, but it's a different outcome on CPU use.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 07:19 AM   #6
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 126
Default

I confirm this!
__________________
My scripts for rendering
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 09:34 AM   #7
Den Rize
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
Default

I confirm this.
It has something to do with fx introducing latency on pre-Parent Folder track. Even if i add that latency just with JS: Time Adjustment Delay i get same buffer noises.
Den Rize is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 10:32 AM   #8
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,205
Default

Yes, confirming as well. Would be great if this could be addressed!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 11:24 AM   #9
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 547
Default

I suspect it's also one of the root causes of this issue I'm having too -

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=228268
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 11:25 AM   #10
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Den Rize View Post
I confirm this.
It has something to do with fx introducing latency on pre-Parent Folder track. Even if i add that latency just with JS: Time Adjustment Delay i get same buffer noises.
This is what makes me think it might be PDC related, because Reaper adds a minimum of a whole buffer of PDC per latent plugin, regardless of how much latency is actually created by the plugin.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.