Old 09-21-2018, 08:22 PM   #1
grayter1
Human being with feelings
 
grayter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 466
Default v5.96pre8 - September 21 2018

v5.96pre8 - September 21 2018
+ API: InsertAutomationItem() trims behind new AIs according to preference
+ MIDI editor: duplicate notes octave down better handles notes that begin before start offset [t=209141]
+ MIDI editor: fix duplication of notes that start at negative project times
+ MIDI editor: fix issues with paste/duplicate notes and non-1.0 take rates
+ OSC: support receiving large (32KB) OSC bundles
# Keyboard: do not use global hotkey override for unmodified normal keys when in edit fields
__________________
Win 10 Pro | i7-6700K 4.00GHz | GA-Z170X-UD5 | 32 GB | nVIDIA GTX 1050ti | Audient iD22 | NI Komplete S49 | Reaper 5 | Pro Tools 2018.12 | Studio One 4 | Komplete 10 | Omnisphere 2
grayter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 09:41 PM   #2
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,847
Default

# Keyboard: do not use global hotkey override for unmodified normal keys when in edit fields

Fantastic ! Works !
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 10:08 PM   #3
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,586
Default

Quote:
# Keyboard: do not use global hotkey override for unmodified normal keys when in edit fields
ReaScript window not included?
If set single global key of say "B", then can't type "B" in ReaScript window and action still runs.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 10:15 PM   #4
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grayter1 View Post
# Keyboard: do not use global hotkey override for unmodified normal keys when in edit fields
Much better. Would be good to have more actions than 8.

Here's a difficulty.
ENTER works in ReaEQ preset naming window to click OK button afterwards, but not in u-he synth preset naming window. Podolski is a free u-he synth that I tried, in addition to Zebra. ENTER triggers keyboard shortcut (say, Play/Pause) in Item Properties window. Ideally, I'd like it to click the OK button, but I realize this is a complication.

Is it absolutely necessary for it to be "Main" context, or could it be "last valid" context, i.e. MIDI editor too, including it's pass through keys? Reaper seems to have a record in place when MIDI Editor is docked. For example, which does not work in floating MIDI Editor:
Click note to focus docked editor
Click plugin
Hit ESCAPE
Hit Control+A (select all)
Result: MIDI Editor has focus after closing plugin, and all MIDI is selected

I guess it's a docker thing? Well, it's an observation. This new feature is a positive thing for sure. Maybe if it continues as is, we can have API access to that last context (Is it possible already?) and a means to trigger "repeat last action" (MIDI Editor) from arrange? Currently "repeat last action" is impossible in a script, because script becomes last action immediately. Repeat action PRIOR to most recent action would be helpful for that, as well as a stand alone action for MIDI Editor.

Last edited by FnA; 09-21-2018 at 10:22 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 11:30 PM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,825
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
Much better. Would be good to have more actions than 8.
You don't need more than 8, you can assign any number of keys to global override to a single action... It's just like "Pass-through to arrange" action in MIDI editor.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 04:06 AM   #6
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,207
Default

Justin, this is awesome! It even works in Kontakt text fields.
I agree with Edgemeal, would be great, if ReaScript text fields were also excepted.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 06:15 AM   #7
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
...It's just like "Pass-through to arrange" action in MIDI editor.
Ah, I see. (I think. Can’t try atm) there’s 8 because it’s hard to review all the assignments to “pass through key to main window” in midi editor?
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 08:40 AM   #8
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
ReaScript window not included?
If set single global key of say "B", then can't type "B" in ReaScript window and action still runs.
Same goes for typing a global hotkey in Amplitube 4's preset 'Save As' dialog.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 11:28 AM   #9
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,586
Default

Shouldn't the Action list filter be ignored when viewing the global hotkey list since you can't set a description name anyway? I was in Main list, had filter set to 'envelope', switched to Global list and it was totally empty, is a little confusing.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 09-22-2018 at 11:35 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 12:39 PM   #10
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,207
Default

Found a little bug. I assigned the Numpad Enter to "play".
When I change the track name, this one slips thru and triggers play.
The others (Numpad +, - and 0) perfectly ignore their commands while typing.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 03:43 PM   #11
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
ReaScript window not included?
If set single global key of say "B", then can't type "B" in ReaScript window and action still runs.
You mean IDE edit window? I would say that should be exempt from being overridden. Maybe unused Control/Alt shortcuts can work there?

GFX is more complicated. I do want pass through for something like juliansader lfo tool, but other scripts may have text input. Not sure what to say about this one.

GetUserInputs and MessageBox seem ok here on Windows 7, in that Override shortcuts don't "work".
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 04:02 PM   #12
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Found a little bug. I assigned the Numpad Enter to "play".
When I change the track name, this one slips thru and triggers play.
The others (Numpad +, - and 0) perfectly ignore their commands while typing.
Can't confirm this...

edit. Here it is the regular ENTER key that gets through. Num Enter doesn't.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 04:05 PM   #13
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,207
Default

Hm, have to check again then. Maybe it'S because I'm using a German keyboard?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 04:07 PM   #14
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
You mean IDE edit window?
Ya, ReaScript Development Environment
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 04:19 PM   #15
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,207
Default

And also in scripts that use Lokasenna's GUI (ReaLauncher).
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 04:39 PM   #16
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Sorry _Stevie_, I f'd up. Must have deleted it from the overrides and forgot about it. It works the same as regular enter.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 05:10 PM   #17
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,207
Default

So, it will trigger play, even if renaming a track?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 05:24 PM   #18
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Yes, both in TCP and in Track Manager. It will trigger play in Parameter Modulation (text box cursor blinking) too. And works the same as ENTER in Item Properties and u-he "save preset" window, which I mentioned earlier.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 05:33 PM   #19
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,207
Default

Ah, that's what you were referring to, gotcha!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 04:46 AM   #20
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,210
Default

BUG:

project settings > advanced > pan mode > selecting "stereo pan" > save as default project settings.

open a new project and its back to "stereo balanced / mono pan" mode.
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 06:02 AM   #21
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 547
Default

awesome. thank you sirs!
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 07:13 AM   #22
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
BUG:

project settings > advanced > pan mode > selecting "stereo pan" > save as default project settings.

open a new project and its back to "stereo balanced / mono pan" mode.
The setting sticks as expected here (Win7/x64), REAPER.INI updates as well,...
stero pan: panmode=5
default: panmode=3
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 07:15 AM   #23
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,623
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
BUG:

project settings > advanced > pan mode > selecting "stereo pan" > save as default project settings.

open a new project and its back to "stereo balanced / mono pan" mode.
Do you use a template project perhaps?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 07:22 AM   #24
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Enter/NumEnter can trigger override action when ReaEQ parameter text box is active with cursor blinking too.

I’ve always found it annoying in a nitpick kind of way that Enter/NumEnter doesn’t bring text input to an end in those kind of parameters.

Last edited by FnA; 09-23-2018 at 07:31 AM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2018, 12:44 PM   #25
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Do you use a template project perhaps?
yes

and I saved this project with these settings
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2018, 02:16 PM   #26
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,623
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
yes

and I saved this project with these settings
In your original post you say
Quote:
project settings > advanced > pan mode > selecting "stereo pan" > save as default project settings.
So after setting that pan mode, you're updating the template project? The correct template project?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.