Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Live Use

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2019, 01:45 PM   #1
TauTau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 86
Default problem switching presets in TH3 plugin

Hi,

I tried to use th3 (overloud) as my guitar preamp. I have simulated the setup at home:

Motu 828mk2
some USB keyboard
in reaper I have one track that receives the Midi from keyboard and forwards that to the track containing th3.
both channels are armed and monitoring enabled.
In th3 I had to set "preset changes happen within the selected bank" in the Midi settings, but then I could send program changes from the keyboard, and th3 switched presets.

In the rehearsal room I have a very similar setup:

Motu 828mk3
Behringer 1010 footswitch
I did the exact same settings, but here th3 won't switch presets
I inserted the ReaControlMIDI plugin, and it perfectly shows the PC commands incoming.
When I use the standalone version of th3, it works (but is no solution, since I want the bpm of reaper for the delays)

One difference I just noted: In my home setup there's the PC sent and also CC32+CC0 Bank select LSB+MSB sent. Could that make the difference?

Any idea what else I could check?
TauTau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 04:25 PM   #2
TauTau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 86
Default

update: In my working environment at home, I replaced TH3 with THU (the follow-up), and it idn't switch anymore. I replaced it with TH3 again, and now this also won't switch. Quite some witchery I don't understand...
TauTau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 04:03 AM   #3
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,412
Default

Knowing nothing at all about TH3 and THU.

What exactly and how are you sending to try to make the switch a patch ?

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 08-29-2019 at 04:09 AM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 06:17 AM   #4
TauTau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 86
Default

I add some screens for explanation.
Track 2 receives midi from a USB keyboard. I send program changes there.
Track 1 should receive those PC commands and switch preset. I see it incoming in ReaControlMIDI, but the preset does not change.
Now I have two different situations: at home, I can "learn" in th3 for example a command to switch to next preset. I tried this with a program change 2, and it works there, I can then switch to next preset with a PC:2 command. So it seems, at home th3 receives at least the midi stream.

In the rehearsal room, I also tried the "learn" function, and there th3 says "nothing received". Difference herre is that I use a Behringer 1010 footpedal to switch. I also see programm changes in ReaControlMIDI, but those are without bank change commands (the screenshot is taken at home, seems that keyboard always sends bank settings with a program change)
Attached Images
File Type: png channels.png (14.9 KB, 33 views)
File Type: png routing1.png (22.7 KB, 31 views)
File Type: png routing2.png (24.8 KB, 23 views)
File Type: jpg midi.jpg (56.7 KB, 38 views)
File Type: jpg th3.jpg (59.8 KB, 25 views)
TauTau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 02:18 PM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,412
Default

If ReaContolMidi shows the message and the plugin does not react, this obviously is a plugin issue.

You really use some "learn" inside o the plugin and not with the Reaper [Param] menu ?

Do you really need to use the "learn" feature in the pluigin ? It would be much more cllear to manually set the appropriate values (channel, CC#)
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 03:47 PM   #6
TauTau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 86
Default

I only tried the learn function of the plugin to see if anything gets in there
TauTau is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.