Old 08-04-2022, 09:54 AM   #481
Tukan_Studios
Human being with feelings
 
Tukan_Studios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio B
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramses View Post
It's not there.

Simply update "Modulation". "Modulation 2" comes bundled with that package.
Tukan_Studios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 11:07 AM   #482
Tukan_Studios
Human being with feelings
 
Tukan_Studios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio B
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nixon View Post
This is super cool Tukan Thank you
One thing that would be very handy is, if the LFO rate knob doesn't reset it's value while turning it during playback. Maybe you need that behavior for your exact playback in the arrangement position implementation though...
. Maybe you can see what I mean if you try to automate the LFO rate knob.

I favor the behavior of changing the rate knob on guitar pedals (e.g tremolo, phaser) while playing. Please ignore if it's a limitation of jsfx.

I am on linux.
Solved! https://youtu.be/fu2k6ump13Y
Tukan_Studios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 11:08 AM   #483
Tukan_Studios
Human being with feelings
 
Tukan_Studios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio B
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EduSerra View Post
Hi

When inserting Sumthing via "Resources- Paste FX chain to selected tracks slot x" the inserted and already embedded FX does not respond for moving the knobs in MCP until you open the plugin and embedd it again.

If inserted for the first time in embedded state, the plugin does not respond until opened. If inserted the normal way and then you embedd it itīs OK. Looks like a bug to me.

Edu
Solved! https://youtu.be/fu2k6ump13Y
Tukan_Studios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 11:12 AM   #484
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tukan_Studios View Post
Simply update "Modulation". "Modulation 2" comes bundled with that package.
Ah! Thanks.
ramses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 11:45 AM   #485
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 11,943
Default

neither here....
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 12:36 PM   #486
Nixon
Human being with feelings
 
Nixon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 390
Default

Thanks Tukan
Nixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 01:15 PM   #487
Tukan_Studios
Human being with feelings
 
Tukan_Studios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio B
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
neither here....
-Michael
Hi Michael,
what do you mean, "neither here"?
Tukan_Studios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 04:00 PM   #488
EduSerra
Human being with feelings
 
EduSerra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Colombia
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tukan_Studios View Post
Great. I report itīs working ok now.

I have some requests/suggestions John. Iīm using Sumthing in combination with Tape Recorder plugin for my stem tracks, thatīs where I do the "summing" of my mixes. My Antelope interface is calibrated so that 0VU = +4dBu = -16dBFS. So I adjust the needles at -16 to have a proper gain stage metering, like you can see in the summthing FX needle, but at -16dBFS the Tape Recorder needle marks like -10, meaning that in Tape Recorder 0VU=-6dBFS, so in practice for me itīs useless that needle and then no reason to embedd it like in the pic. It would be great if you update the Tape Recorder plugin with this:

- Add a screw to calibrate the needle speed and level in Tape Recorder.

- For some reason I donīt understand the needle in tape recorder only moves when in playback, otherwise the needle stays frozen and doesnīt update the levels. Make it so that it responds to any incoming signal regardless of being in playback or not.

- When embedding the Tape Recorder plugin you can see the reels turning, Itīs nice but if you have many instances, it becomes annoying. I suggest to follow the implementation in SumThing and remove those turning reels when in MCP and add a couple of controls (like in Sumthing), hopefully tape knob and drive knob or drive and output knobs, so the sensible controls of the plugin can be modified without having to actually open the FX.

- And finally it would be great if you add a threshold control to Compressor 2 when embedded in MCP, for the same reasons explained before.

Iīm in the process of making a whole series of youtube tutorials using Tukan Plugins in mixing. My channel is in spanish and Iīm sure that Tukan FX will be very appreciated by my community. Of course Iīll share to you the links to the videos once done.

Have a great day and thanks for those wonderfull tools you give to us all.

Edu.

EduSerra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 09:47 AM   #489
jakeman19
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramses View Post
It's not there.

I think EduSerra meant when selecting a FX, that list:



Jd
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot Larger One.jpg (91.7 KB, 537 views)
jakeman19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 07:07 PM   #490
EduSerra
Human being with feelings
 
EduSerra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Colombia
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jakeman19 View Post
I think EduSerra meant when selecting a FX, that list:



Jd
Yes, you are right
EduSerra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 11:23 PM   #491
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 11,943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tukan_Studios View Post
Hi Michael,
what do you mean, "neither here"?
Silly me found it in the bundle.

so please disregard.

Thanks,
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2022, 08:15 AM   #492
Nixon
Human being with feelings
 
Nixon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 390
Default

Hey Tukan, I just had an idea about putting an off toggle for the reaper jsfx volume meters in your excellent menu under "Display". I sometimes find them kind off distracting and personally find the plugins look slicker without them. Just for consideration.

Keep up the great work
Nixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2022, 02:42 PM   #493
EduSerra
Human being with feelings
 
EduSerra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Colombia
Posts: 61
Default

Some of the plugins, the thinner ones donīt fit in the JSFX window. Any idea how to fix this?

EduSerra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2022, 03:36 PM   #494
Tukan_Studios
Human being with feelings
 
Tukan_Studios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio B
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EduSerra View Post
Some of the plugins, the thinner ones donīt fit in the JSFX window. Any idea how to fix this?

Thais not so cool, but I don't have an idea how to fix this.
There seems no fix yet, as you saw I asked exactly this question in a single thread, but got no answers.
If anyone has ideas about this, I would be very happy too!
Tukan_Studios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2022, 01:29 AM   #495
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 11,943
Default

Side note:
I seem to remember that when doing a VST with the help of JUCE, this problem arises with VST2, but not with VST3.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2022, 05:33 AM   #496
Tukan_Studios
Human being with feelings
 
Tukan_Studios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio B
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EduSerra View Post
Great. I report itīs working ok now.

I have some requests/suggestions John. Iīm using Sumthing in combination with Tape Recorder plugin for my stem tracks, thatīs where I do the "summing" of my mixes. My Antelope interface is calibrated so that 0VU = +4dBu = -16dBFS. So I adjust the needles at -16 to have a proper gain stage metering, like you can see in the summthing FX needle, but at -16dBFS the Tape Recorder needle marks like -10, meaning that in Tape Recorder 0VU=-6dBFS, so in practice for me itīs useless that needle and then no reason to embedd it like in the pic. It would be great if you update the Tape Recorder plugin with this:

- Add a screw to calibrate the needle speed and level in Tape Recorder.

- For some reason I donīt understand the needle in tape recorder only moves when in playback, otherwise the needle stays frozen and doesnīt update the levels. Make it so that it responds to any incoming signal regardless of being in playback or not.

- When embedding the Tape Recorder plugin you can see the reels turning, Itīs nice but if you have many instances, it becomes annoying. I suggest to follow the implementation in SumThing and remove those turning reels when in MCP and add a couple of controls (like in Sumthing), hopefully tape knob and drive knob or drive and output knobs, so the sensible controls of the plugin can be modified without having to actually open the FX.

- And finally it would be great if you add a threshold control to Compressor 2 when embedded in MCP, for the same reasons explained before.

Iīm in the process of making a whole series of youtube tutorials using Tukan Plugins in mixing. My channel is in spanish and Iīm sure that Tukan FX will be very appreciated by my community. Of course Iīll share to you the links to the videos once done.

Have a great day and thanks for those wonderfull tools you give to us all.

Edu.

Get everything you asked for (and more) with the today's update!
https://youtu.be/E3ALkLxUqW4
Tukan_Studios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2022, 07:13 AM   #497
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 982
Default

It happened that the TOOL PLugin once installed was not visible even through Preferences > VST > Rescan
I had to restart Reaper. Then it worked

ISSUE with size
I setup at 150% and buttons are not responding.
The pots are ok. Buttons not.

OS: W11pro
Reaper 6.64 64bit
__________________
Bart R.
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2022, 11:32 AM   #498
EduSerra
Human being with feelings
 
EduSerra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Colombia
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tukan_Studios View Post
Get everything you asked for (and more) with the today's update!
https://youtu.be/E3ALkLxUqW4
Yes I saw it this morning. Great! big thanks!!!
EduSerra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2022, 02:31 PM   #499
Tukan_Studios
Human being with feelings
 
Tukan_Studios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio B
Posts: 237
Default

For all who already downloaded the new "Tool" plugin.
There is already an update, that fixes not-working buttons when scaling the graphics.

for all who didn't:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E3ALkLxUqW4
Tukan_Studios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2022, 03:22 PM   #500
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 982
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tukan_Studios View Post
For all who already downloaded the new "Tool" plugin.
There is already an update, that fixes not-working buttons when scaling the graphics.

for all who didn't:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E3ALkLxUqW4
Excellent! It works fine. Thank you :-)
__________________
Bart R.
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 09:41 AM   #501
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 982
Default

TAPE MACHINE

clicking on the buttons PLAY or REC they don't do anything.
they just turn on and off when the operation is done from the transport.

Is that normal? Or is a glitch?
__________________
Bart R.
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 12:47 PM   #502
Tukan_Studios
Human being with feelings
 
Tukan_Studios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio B
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
TAPE MACHINE

clicking on the buttons PLAY or REC they don't do anything.
they just turn on and off when the operation is done from the transport.

Is that normal? Or is a glitch?
These buttons are just decoration. Transport can't be controlled from plugins.
Tukan_Studios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 01:56 PM   #503
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 982
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tukan_Studios View Post
These buttons are just decoration. Transport can't be controlled from plugins.
Ok thank you :-)
__________________
Bart R.
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 11:36 PM   #504
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 11,943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tukan_Studios View Post
These buttons are just decoration. Transport can't be controlled from plugins.
Not really true.

You could load an associated ReaScript that does this and communicates with the plugin via gmem.

Michael (not at all thinking that this is worth the effort , but as we are nerds .... )
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2022, 01:42 AM   #505
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 982
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Not really true.

You could load an associated ReaScript that does this and communicates with the plugin via gmem.

Michael (not at all thinking that this is worth the effort , but as we are nerds .... )
-Michael
Great hint.
Well, about the effort, because the buttons are there, one (as I did) is attempted to use them ... just as quick use, and then they don't work ... so one is wondered if it's a bug or else ... :-) so, if it's possible to make them working, it's a top stuff ... because the plugin is "more complete" sso to say :-)
__________________
Bart R.
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2022, 02:00 AM   #506
Tukan_Studios
Human being with feelings
 
Tukan_Studios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio B
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
Great hint.
Well, about the effort, because the buttons are there, one (as I did) is attempted to use them ... just as quick use, and then they don't work ... so one is wondered if it's a bug or else ... :-) so, if it's possible to make them working, it's a top stuff ... because the plugin is "more complete" sso to say :-)
May I conclude: I shouldn't have put in this decoration in the first place...
Tukan_Studios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2022, 09:46 AM   #507
pitufodelbosque
Human being with feelings
 
pitufodelbosque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 26
Default

Wow!!! Modulation 2 is a great great plugin.
With further testing, possibly my all-rounder phaser/flanger.


Thanks again!!!!!
pitufodelbosque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2022, 01:57 PM   #508
EduSerra
Human being with feelings
 
EduSerra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Colombia
Posts: 61
Default Possible Bug in Delay Machine

When in crush mode / ping pong active, clicking in the time presets makes an audible noise.

EduSerra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2022, 04:51 PM   #509
Tukan_Studios
Human being with feelings
 
Tukan_Studios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio B
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EduSerra View Post
When in crush mode / ping pong active, clicking in the time presets makes an audible noise.

Wow! Strange things happening. I'll definetly have a look at this. Nice find. Thank you.
Tukan_Studios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2022, 07:36 PM   #510
EduSerra
Human being with feelings
 
EduSerra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Colombia
Posts: 61
Default Mousewheel issue with Compressor 2 and DeEsser

Hi John

When loading Compressor 2 or Deesser for the first time and dragging the mousewheel over a knob it moves but there is no audio change until you actually left click over the knob. Once you do that then all parameters react well with the mousewheel.

I tested all your plugins looking for this issue but just found it on the mentioned plugins.

hereīs a gif
EduSerra is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.