Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-04-2022, 11:31 AM   #1
skylar_battles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 187
Default Reaper Doesn't Recognize When MIDI keyboard is plugged in (correct device settings)

Reaper doesn't recognize when a MIDI keyboard is plugged in (correct device settings) until Reaper is restarted with the MIDI keyboard already plugged in.

Is anyone else having this issue?
skylar_battles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2022, 12:15 PM   #2
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skylar_battles View Post
Reaper doesn't recognize when a MIDI keyboard is plugged in (correct device settings) until Reaper is restarted with the MIDI keyboard already plugged in.

Is anyone else having this issue?
You probably want my 'automidireset' extension to fix this.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2022, 01:07 PM   #3
skylar_battles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 187
Default

If I paste this link:

https://raw.githubusercontent.com/je...main/index.xml

... and hit ok in import repositories will that enable automatic updates to be performed?
skylar_battles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2022, 01:32 PM   #4
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skylar_battles View Post
If I paste this link:

https://raw.githubusercontent.com/je...main/index.xml

... and hit ok in import repositories will that enable automatic updates to be performed?
After importing, you need to Browse Packages, install automidireset and restart REAPER. If there are updates at any point, Sync Packages will get them.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2022, 02:49 PM   #5
skylar_battles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 187
Default

Thank you! I was able to successfully import sockmonkey72 Scripts so I think I should be all set! And I see there are some other scripts in the repository in addition to audiomidireset. Thanks for sharing!
skylar_battles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2022, 12:02 AM   #6
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,446
Default

When I have this issue I just unplug it and plug it back in then use the "reset all MIDI devices" action which is on my main toolbar.

I don't know how it differs from the script (which I'll check out), but it tends to work most times.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.