Old 03-15-2019, 09:18 AM   #1
IggyLites
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 10
Default Getting Stream Deck to work

Hello good people!

I bought a Stream Deck for another purpose through Companion but saw that thereís some Reaper code in there. Unfortunately it doesnít seem to be as plug and play as i thought and Reaper isnít responding to it. Iím sure thereís some setup step Iím missing. Anyone have any experience with this that could walk me through it?

Thanks
IggyLites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2019, 10:17 PM   #2
MatFluor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IggyLites View Post
Hello good people!

I bought a Stream Deck for another purpose through Companion but saw that thereís some Reaper code in there. Unfortunately it doesnít seem to be as plug and play as i thought and Reaper isnít responding to it. Iím sure thereís some setup step Iím missing. Anyone have any experience with this that could walk me through it?

Thanks
First obvious question is if you have the companion app installed (stream deck control app thingie).
Then, stream deck per session is an empty slate, so you have to create buttons and shortcuts you want to use there using the companion app. As example, create a "Hotkey" button that has "m" as key, maybe add a nice picture and boom - you can set a marker. Here is my Streamdeck setup for example (sorry for the imgur link, but the picture is 74kB instead of 64....)

http://imgur.com/a/3GcxXL6
MatFluor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 05:40 AM   #3
IggyLites
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 10
Default

I do and I have. Again Iíve used it with Companion with a lighting console. I assumed it would show up as a MIDI controller in Reaper but itís not seeing it. I may be very mistaken about this though
IggyLites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 08:45 AM   #4
MatFluor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IggyLites View Post
I do and I have. Again Iíve used it with Companion with a lighting console. I assumed it would show up as a MIDI controller in Reaper but itís not seeing it. I may be very mistaken about this though
Seems like you misunderstood, it is not a MIDI controller, it's a sophisticated key pad (as in typing, like an external numpad you can buy or laptops, just way fancier and nicer with the mini-screens, multi-actions and all). As of now, there is no OSC or MIDI capablity built-in.

Meaning you can lay hotkeys and Hotkey sequences on it, but not CC,MIDI or OSC. I hope that clears it up
MatFluor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 03:59 PM   #5
David Carlyon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 152
Default

I am thinking about getting one, but i am asking myself - is there anything i will gain from this that i do not already have from radial menu? That thing is amazing!!

It is hard to tell without having one for a while
David Carlyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 08:00 PM   #6
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IggyLites View Post
I do and I have. Again Iíve used it with Companion with a lighting console. I assumed it would show up as a MIDI controller in Reaper but itís not seeing it. I may be very mistaken about this though
Hi!

If you're using it with Companion you would add it as an OSC device in Reaper's control surfaces page of preferences.

Look for "Default.ReaperOSC" in the OSC folder and open in a text editor to see all the available commands.

With the normal streamdeck software you would be assigning actions to keyboard in reaper, then setting up the same keys in 'hotkey' buttons for the streamdeck.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 03:37 PM   #7
IggyLites
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Hi!

If you're using it with Companion you would add it as an OSC device in Reaper's control surfaces page of preferences.

Look for "Default.ReaperOSC" in the OSC folder and open in a text editor to see all the available commands.

With the normal streamdeck software you would be assigning actions to keyboard in reaper, then setting up the same keys in 'hotkey' buttons for the streamdeck.
Awesome! I have to find that folder but this is great. Thanks!
IggyLites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 03:44 PM   #8
IggyLites
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 10
Default

Actually that only gave me a Java error
IggyLites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 11:58 AM   #9
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,790
Default

Ongoing enthusiasm on VI-C Forums re. Stream Deck, now XL @ $249. Users here must be getting much more capable with Reaper applications ?
Lots of posts re. Cubase, but what about Win10 Pro and Reaper ?
Also, I now footprint can be an issue for many, but puzzling over (1) SL vs (2) Std Stream Decks. Anyone feel an advantage with larger keys, lower key density, and perhaps different desktop placement ??
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 08:31 PM   #10
siniarch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 290
Default

I'm kind of interested in the StreamDeck. Seems like they have done a great job developing the software. I'm wondering if anyone is using it effectively with Reaper?

I have a Koolertron Keyboard with 48 keys. It does have 3 layers but I haven't used the layers. I basically have almost every key mapped to a Reaper command and even added modifiers (ALT, CTRL, SHIFT, SHIFT+CTRL, SHIFT+ALT, ALT+CTRL) the problem is that if I don't use it for a certain purpose, it's difficult to remember all the commands. Would be nice to have something with a screen that changed and indicated what it was doing, but not sure if it would be as fast as with a regular keyboard keys.
Here's my layout now.


Some of those keys that don't have labels, also have commands, but I haven't printed the lable.
siniarch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.