Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2019, 11:05 PM   #1
NickScottProducer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Walker, MI
Posts: 33
Default Either one of my Reaper settings is off, or Slate Plugins have a major issue...

Hey guys. I've been battling this for a while now. Have always noticed this! In my audio example you'll hear a few cymbal hits.. Pay close attention to the tail en of the last one. It sounds as if there is a noise gate on the audio, just juggling between the threshold. A distinct crackle/tearing of the audio.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/oy4o3fzgi7...e_why.mp3?dl=0


So what you're hearing is literally just some compression on the way in (cla76) and then an instance of slate VMS. There is nothing in the VMS modules. When I bypass Slate -- the crackling is gone. This happens also with slate VBC and Slate VTM. Either something is going on with Reaper's communication with the Slate plugins, or I have NO clue what's going on.. But it's bugging me a lot and it will until it's figured out. I'm running VST3 instances of the slate plugins. Super open to sharing my Reaper preferences if that's of any help!
__________________
Nick Scott
(Music Producer/Songwriter/Mixing Engineer/Master Engineer)
http://www.nickscottproducer.com/
NickScottProducer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 11:25 PM   #2
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NickScottProducer View Post
I'm running VST3 instances of the slate plugins.
Hi Nick,
does it mean you haven't tried VST2 versions yet? I would check that first at least to confirm/rule out the compatibility issue.
I have dealt with plug-ins that misbehaved when run as VST3.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 11:37 PM   #3
NickScottProducer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Walker, MI
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Hi Nick,
does it mean you haven't tried VST2 versions yet? I would check that first at least to confirm/rule out the compatibility issue.
I have dealt with plug-ins that misbehaved when run as VST3.
Yeah it unfortunately still happens with vst2
__________________
Nick Scott
(Music Producer/Songwriter/Mixing Engineer/Master Engineer)
http://www.nickscottproducer.com/
NickScottProducer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 11:46 PM   #4
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 793
Default

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....20#post2138520
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"
RobertP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 11:06 AM   #5
NickScottProducer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Walker, MI
Posts: 33
Default

SUPER dope news -- it's an actual issue. Here's what I got back from slate bois:

"

Hi there,

Thank you for contacting Slate customer support. This is an issue specific with Reaper and our VST3 plugins. The issue has been logged for fixing and will be resolved in an update. For the time being please use the VST2 versions of the plugins or make sure plenty of signal is being sent through the VST3 plugin format (considering the issue only happens at really low volumes)."
__________________
Nick Scott
(Music Producer/Songwriter/Mixing Engineer/Master Engineer)
http://www.nickscottproducer.com/
NickScottProducer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 11:10 AM   #6
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 677
Default

I knew it!
I contacted them about that noise months ago, they told me to uninstall/reinstall, which seemed to fix it but then it returned. It was driving me nuts!

I sure hope they fix it for good.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 11:36 AM   #7
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NickScottProducer View Post
Yeah it unfortunately still happens with vst2
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickScottProducer View Post
For the time being please use the VST2 versions of the plugins "
So their vst3 doesn't work and they advise to use vst2...but the vst2 also doesn't work?
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 12:51 AM   #8
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,577
Default

Slate & I have a history of them failing to find and fix bugs properly. I currently own a fair bit of their software but the only ones that work reliably are the originial Kontant based drums and their tape machine sim.

Maybe they need to hire a bug-fixer? Have to say though that their support guys are more than willing but sadly in my case they never did resolve my issues with Steven Slate Drums 4 Platinum... Money & a lot of my time down the drain.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2019, 01:07 AM   #9
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,905
Default

It's not just you. I have a bunch of slate licences from beta testing for them YEARS ago and the other day I thought I'd give them another shot. Nothing but crashes and problems where VMR hangs on to the iLok suffice too long, causing the following iLok-secured plugins to fail authorisation.
Tried VST3 first, then VST2: same deal. My friend at Sonnox tested in REAPER on Mac: he gets a crash after a few seconds just by inserting VMR into a blank session...

I left the Slate beta team because their bug hunting/solving capabilities are some of the worst I've ever encountered. The plugins sound okay, but not even slightly reliable. On a recent sort call, they asked why I was using an outdated version of VTM and I told them it's stable so I don't want to risk 'upgrading' myself into more headaches.
With one big fix they introduce another bug.

What finally broke my patience was a bug (they eventually fixed) which showed the deeper problem.
It was a bug where the left VU meter, but only the left, would get STUCK when signal went too high. (Yes, as if it was a physical meter.)
Which lead me to ask WHY THE HELL IS THE CODE FOR THE LEFT CHANNEL DIFFERENT TO THE RIGHT CHANNEL?!? What programmer does that?!??? You write one block of code for the meter and you call it each time you need a meter. That is coding 101 and I'm not even a coder! It's just plain logic.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]

Last edited by daxliniere; 06-22-2019 at 10:56 AM.
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2019, 01:45 AM   #10
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,820
Default

Slate is all about quantity and hype, not quality and stability.

I gave up years ago and also dropped off the beta team. Too much crap.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.5 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.5 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.