Old 05-24-2019, 09:14 AM   #1
a1s2d3f4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
Default change midi channels to those from midi hardware output

I export a multi-track midi file from a music notation editor (Sibelius).
I then drag it into my Reaper project, where each of the tracks neatly fall into all the corresponding tracks in Reaper.
Notation editor's MIDI channel numbers are randomly chosen by the notation program during export.
So I have routed every Reaper track exactly where I want it to go (Port and Midi Channel). Thus, the midi channel in the imported track is overridden.

What I want is to run some sort of plugin that would change all the midi channel values for each track from what they are to what I have set MIDI Hardware Output to be in the routing dialog.

I haven't been able to find such SWS extension.
a1s2d3f4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 12:33 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 6,293
Default

There are plugins for that. Try ReaControlMIDI or if you don't find a JS that does what you want, just look on the net. I'm not sure what you want, but look for a MIDI transpose/translate. That'd probably do it.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 01:27 PM   #3
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,125
Default

Reaper's Midi routing can do this out of the box. For each routing "connection", you can choose a Midi channel to be transported out and a channel to modify the messages to.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 05:22 AM   #4
a1s2d3f4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Reaper's Midi routing can do this out of the box. For each routing "connection", you can choose a Midi channel to be transported out and a channel to modify the messages to.

-Michael
I attached an image showing event list for one of my midi tracks.
In it, you see lots of events that are on channel "1".

In my routing dialog, I override this assignment and send them to output via midi channel "2".

What command do I execute to have all those "1"s change to "2"?
Attached Images
File Type: png midiEventList.png (17.1 KB, 10 views)
a1s2d3f4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 07:54 AM   #5
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 6,293
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by a1s2d3f4 View Post
What command do I execute to have all those "1"s change to "2"?
Just select them all and right click...
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 01:30 PM   #6
a1s2d3f4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Just select them all and right click...
Yes, sure. But imagine I have 23 tracks and I want to be able to do it very quickly multiple times a day.
a1s2d3f4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 01:46 PM   #7
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 6,293
Default

well i guess you could shave a second off by assigning a custom action;
select all events
set midi channel

depends on if you are in the midi editor or not when you want to do it since there is a separate set of actions.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 12:10 PM   #8
a1s2d3f4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
well i guess you could shave a second off by assigning a custom action;
select all events
set midi channel

depends on if you are in the midi editor or not when you want to do it since there is a separate set of actions.

What I want is a one shortcut operation that sets all channel numbers in all MIDI items (rectangles with midi data in the main track view editor) to whatever I had set in the routing dialog in each corresponding Reaper track.

Is there a way to automate everything for every track in one shortcut?
a1s2d3f4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 02:39 PM   #9
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 6,293
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by a1s2d3f4 View Post
Is there a way to automate everything for every track in one shortcut?

With a script I bet there is.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 07:09 PM   #10
a1s2d3f4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
With a script I bet there is.
Cool, I'll look into figuring out how to write these scripts. I am sure there is a good reference somewhere on these forums.
a1s2d3f4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 08:57 PM   #11
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 6,293
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by a1s2d3f4 View Post
Cool, I'll look into figuring out how to write these scripts. I am sure there is a good reference somewhere on these forums.
Honestly unless you have a strong desire to do that, it can be a lot easier to request it on the ReaScript forum, cos there are lots of nice coders around and they are often willing to help.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.