Old 05-25-2019, 05:52 AM   #1
YanHurd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 13
Default Ozone + Ozone or EQuivocate = audio stuttering

Hi there,

I recently discovered that having two instances of iZotope Ozone 8 active within a Reaper project leads to severe stuttering, as some bug reports or other forum posts also highlight. Seems to have something to do with Ozone's RAM usage/management ... can't recall right now.

However, today I discovered that the same problem arises when having a single instance of Ozone and Eventide Newfangled Audio EQuivocate active. I tried everything from running these processes dedicated to increasing my ASIO buffer depth to the max without success.

Any hints on how to isolate those two instances best? I need those active online. Many thanks in advance!

BTW: Reaper v5.978/x64 rev 4d396c (May 10 2019), Ozone v8.01.961.WIN64, EQuivocate version unknown / no info screen found.
YanHurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 06:10 AM   #2
ernzo
Human being with feelings
 
ernzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 163
Default

Those can be very demanding plugins depending on the particular preset or way you're using them.

Similar stuttering/crackling will happen with high quality Linear-Phase EQ's, or very high quality Convolution Reverbs..

The only solution is using less plugins, or reducing the Quality/Complexity of the processes you're applying.. or just get a better CPU!
ernzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 06:21 AM   #3
YanHurd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ernzo View Post
[...]
The only solution is using less plugins, or reducing the Quality/Complexity of the processes you're applying.. or just get a better CPU!
Thank you very much for the information and the suggestion. PC is somewhat new and I was hoping that "Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-7400 CPU @ 3.00GHz, 3000 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)" would be sufficient. :-(
YanHurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 06:28 AM   #4
YanHurd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 13
Default

UPDATE: Just had a quick look on [View > Performance Meter] and CPU seems to be relaxed at about 25% while audio is stalling. EQuivocate version is 1.5.9 (latest) BTW ...
YanHurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 06:55 AM   #5
ernzo
Human being with feelings
 
ernzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 163
Default

That CPU should be good enough to stand a considerably demanding dance;
but since the plugins can also be set to do a varying number of very demanding quality processes,
it's hard to tell if there's a real bug/problem or it's just a matter of raw performance..

Perhaps you could detail us a little bit in which way you're using EQuivocate, and which Ozone modules are active or in which way?


In any case, when Monitoring:
try Disabling any Oversampling that might be going on in Ozone,
try reducing FIR Impulse length or padding (multipliyer) of any Linear Phase EQ,
or try reducing the FFT analyzer graph's resolution..

Then, when it's time to Render you can Enable the extra quality that Oversampling, or the longer FIR Impulses can give you.


-In terms of ASIO, 512 or 768 samples should be enough for pretty much any demanding task..
as long as it's not simply too much for the CPU/system.

But yeah, when you reach the ceiling there's little you can do about it.

That's why it's good having a Monitoring, and a Rendering set-up,
although some programs like DMG's EQuilibrium let you have separate configs.
ernzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 08:01 AM   #6
YanHurd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 13
Default

Again - many thanks for your detailed response and your efforts!

I already played around with reducing/deactivating oversampling and even the GUIs of those plugins, but couldn't get rid of the stuttering ... However, I now just moved the whole mix to a subproject (Reaper flexibility to the rescue), and now the "mastering" track/folder (where I need both plugins) is the only one with active plugins. That works fine for me :-)

Thanks again!
YanHurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 11:51 AM   #7
Dex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 233
Default

Can you post a screenshot of how you're doing the routing for your master bus processing? (Are you using folders? Putting processing on the master bus?)
Dex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 10:09 AM   #8
YanHurd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dex View Post
Can you post a screenshot of how you're doing the routing for your master bus processing? (Are you using folders? Putting processing on the master bus?)
I don't think that a screenshot would help ... they are both on the parent folder of my project named "MASTER", which contains another parent folder named "SUM", which in turn contains all tracks of the project. It's my standard layout: Mixing up to SUM, DIY mastering on MASTER.

Anyway, it doesn't seem to matter where those plugins reside - just both of them (and all the others) being active seem to have driven my system to its limits. But containing all other plugins and processing in a subproject (on the SUM level) does the trick, and lets me a.) have enough resources to populate my master chain as I like it, and b.) renders my SUM subproject automatically, which I can send off to external mastering.
YanHurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 10:38 AM   #9
Dex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 233
Default

Instead of using a folder for your master track, try setting it up as a send. That’s how I solved this same issue for myself a little while back. See here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=221341
Dex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 10:45 AM   #10
YanHurd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dex View Post
Instead of using a folder for your master track, try setting it up as a send. That’s how I solved this same issue for myself a little while back. See here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=221341
Wow. Never thought that using FXs on folders would behave any other than on parallel tracks using sends. I'll try that by myself and let you know.

Many thanks for letting me know.

BTW: We seem to use the same standard layout - Reaper Master Track is for analysis only (SPAN, Youlean Loudness Meter etc.).
YanHurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 04:20 PM   #11
Dex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 233
Default

I'd be curious to know if it helps you too.

Yeah, my setup is the same as yours except I have my analysis plugins on the monitor fx bus.
Dex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 09:40 PM   #12
bonemachine
Human being with feelings
 
bonemachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Not sure if this is part of the same issue, but this is the closest thread I've found so far.

I applied Newfangled's "Elevate" plugin to the Master for a song I'm working on. The song played back fine until 4:35, and then it got choppy and slowed to 1/2 speed with all kinds of stuttering. I removed the plugin, saved, rebooted the machine, and tried again. Again, it plays back fine until 4:35, but same problem.

My machine is a few years old, but it's got good horsepower. AMD FX 6200 six-core processor with 24 GB RAM and a 1TB SSD. The CPU never gets over 50% on this project, and the RAM never gets over 40%.

I've used Elevate on another project with no problems. Any help is appreciated.
bonemachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 01:49 AM   #13
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5,322
Default

A CPU activity spike won't show up in Reaper.
Do you have multiple fx on these tracks?
It almost certainly is a CPU horse power issue.
If for instance you have particularly CPU hungry VSTi instruments playing polyphonic sounds simultaneously (where perhaps they were silent earlier in the track) that could briefly overload the CPU when used in combination with Elevate (or say another VST FX or VSTi). Very few softsynths are this hungry.

So if say using multiple instances of Diva (especially in high quality mode and polyphonic patches) consider freezing some tracks.

Make sure your Elevate package is up to date.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ____
This short Reaper forum conversation covers a few new users questions:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=217450
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 06:37 AM   #14
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,571
Default

I just recently had a project where I had two instances of a Waves plugin on a track, and I started getting crazy CPU spikes and ram usage. Took one instance away, and things were normal.

I would suspect sometimes the way plugins call UI elements/packages things get too recursive or some such when on the same track. I'm not sure if this applies to the original poster's comment or not.
__________________
]]]>-guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 10:34 AM   #15
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 652
Default

did I miss it or was sample buffer size not mentioned or questioned? Have you tried increasing that?
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2019, 09:54 AM   #16
bonemachine
Human being with feelings
 
bonemachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks to all of you for replying.

Softsynth: I was using the Windows Performance Monitor to track the CPU usage when this stuttering issue came up. I didn't see any spikes there. I'm not using a large amount of FX by any means. I just applied Elevate to the Master. What has me confused is that I'm still getting the stuttering even after completely removing Elevate from the project. I applied Elevate to the Master on another project which is about equally resource-intensive, and I've had zero problems.

Poet: I tried increasing sample buffer size up to 768 and then to 1024, with no improved result.

I will make sure Elevate is up-to-date. Thank you again.
bonemachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.