Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2019, 11:05 PM   #1
NickScottProducer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Walker, MI
Posts: 32
Default Either one of my Reaper settings is off, or Slate Plugins have a major issue...

Hey guys. I've been battling this for a while now. Have always noticed this! In my audio example you'll hear a few cymbal hits.. Pay close attention to the tail en of the last one. It sounds as if there is a noise gate on the audio, just juggling between the threshold. A distinct crackle/tearing of the audio.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/oy4o3fzgi7...e_why.mp3?dl=0


So what you're hearing is literally just some compression on the way in (cla76) and then an instance of slate VMS. There is nothing in the VMS modules. When I bypass Slate -- the crackling is gone. This happens also with slate VBC and Slate VTM. Either something is going on with Reaper's communication with the Slate plugins, or I have NO clue what's going on.. But it's bugging me a lot and it will until it's figured out. I'm running VST3 instances of the slate plugins. Super open to sharing my Reaper preferences if that's of any help!
__________________
Nick Scott
(Music Producer/Songwriter/Mixing Engineer/Master Engineer)
http://www.nickscottproducer.com/
NickScottProducer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 11:25 PM   #2
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NickScottProducer View Post
I'm running VST3 instances of the slate plugins.
Hi Nick,
does it mean you haven't tried VST2 versions yet? I would check that first at least to confirm/rule out the compatibility issue.
I have dealt with plug-ins that misbehaved when run as VST3.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 11:37 PM   #3
NickScottProducer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Walker, MI
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Hi Nick,
does it mean you haven't tried VST2 versions yet? I would check that first at least to confirm/rule out the compatibility issue.
I have dealt with plug-ins that misbehaved when run as VST3.
Yeah it unfortunately still happens with vst2
__________________
Nick Scott
(Music Producer/Songwriter/Mixing Engineer/Master Engineer)
http://www.nickscottproducer.com/
NickScottProducer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 11:46 PM   #4
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 789
Default

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....20#post2138520
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"
RobertP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 11:06 AM   #5
NickScottProducer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Walker, MI
Posts: 32
Default

SUPER dope news -- it's an actual issue. Here's what I got back from slate bois:

"

Hi there,

Thank you for contacting Slate customer support. This is an issue specific with Reaper and our VST3 plugins. The issue has been logged for fixing and will be resolved in an update. For the time being please use the VST2 versions of the plugins or make sure plenty of signal is being sent through the VST3 plugin format (considering the issue only happens at really low volumes)."
__________________
Nick Scott
(Music Producer/Songwriter/Mixing Engineer/Master Engineer)
http://www.nickscottproducer.com/
NickScottProducer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 11:10 AM   #6
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 657
Default

I knew it!
I contacted them about that noise months ago, they told me to uninstall/reinstall, which seemed to fix it but then it returned. It was driving me nuts!

I sure hope they fix it for good.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 11:36 AM   #7
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NickScottProducer View Post
Yeah it unfortunately still happens with vst2
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickScottProducer View Post
For the time being please use the VST2 versions of the plugins "
So their vst3 doesn't work and they advise to use vst2...but the vst2 also doesn't work?
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 12:51 AM   #8
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,550
Default

Slate & I have a history of them failing to find and fix bugs properly. I currently own a fair bit of their software but the only ones that work reliably are the originial Kontant based drums and their tape machine sim.

Maybe they need to hire a bug-fixer? Have to say though that their support guys are more than willing but sadly in my case they never did resolve my issues with Steven Slate Drums 4 Platinum... Money & a lot of my time down the drain.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.