Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for macOS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2019, 05:17 AM   #1
Anker
Human being with feelings
 
Anker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Wezemaal, Belgium
Posts: 2
Default Reaper doesn't pick up any audio signal from my guitar using the Scarlett 2i2 2nd Gen

Hi Guys,

Fairly new to reaper here but got a way with it quick. Was able to record some stuff but all at once reaper can't pick up any audio from my interface anymore. Hope someone can help me out here.

This is my setup.

late 2012 Imac (new 500Gb SSD & 8Gb RAM)
latest mac OS 10.14.1 Mojave
latest reaper version to this date
focusrite scarlet 2i2 2nd gen
mackie CR4BT active monitors (don't know wether this is relevant,the scarlet 2i2 output L&R go to the L&R from my active monitors )

and I have is setup this way

scarlet 2i2 into USB 3
scarlet 2i2 selected as audio device (at 44.100Hz)
mono input 1 selected in track
guitar jack into channel 1
input light is flickering (I set it so it stays in green whem strumming hard)
I can hear guitar whem I turn on direct monitoring
(when i switch to garage band with these same settings i have input and sound in garageband)
but in the track in reaper nothing is coming in, no sound, no movement in the tracks metering

I have removed and reinstalled reaper and gone trough all settings I can imagine but can't find anything.

*Also there's heavy latency on garageband which wasn't there before ... don'y know if this has anything to do with it
Anker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 07:39 AM   #2
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7,896
Default

You've record-armed the track and see nothing on the meter?

Do you have any plugins on the track?
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 09:37 AM   #3
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,474
Default

I'm guessing the issue is most likely related to the mic privacy settings in Mojave (and blocking the audio inputs in general): https://support.blindsidenetworks.co...BigBlueButton-
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 10:31 AM   #4
Anker
Human being with feelings
 
Anker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Wezemaal, Belgium
Posts: 2
Default fixed thx

ok dudes thanks for the answers

@Judders
I armed the track and now it works thx for the fix
I swear it worked before without arming the track for recording but hey maybe I'm wrong or crazy
I use the Le Poulin LE456 plugin and ignite NaDIR convolver
Works fine now

@solger
thanks for the tip, I checked this one before and it was ok
Anker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 10:32 AM   #5
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7,896
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anker View Post
ok dudes thanks for the answers

@Judders
I armed the track and now it works thx for the fix
I swear it worked before without arming the track for recording but hey maybe I'm wrong or crazy
I use the Le Poulin LE456 plugin and ignite NaDIR convolver
Works fine now

@solger
thanks for the tip, I checked this one before and it was ok
I think you may be wrong or crazy



Glad you got it sorted!
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 10:33 AM   #6
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,474
Default

Great to hear it's working again
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 11:49 AM   #7
Chico
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
I'm guessing the issue is most likely related to the mic privacy settings in Mojave (and blocking the audio inputs in general): https://support.blindsidenetworks.co...BigBlueButton-
Man!!!! That info saved my life! Thank you Solger!! I wasn't getting input signal from my RME Fireface UC into reaper. And this wasn't because I was not arm recording the track. Everything was working fine, all the outputs, all external analog summing and routing, but I couldn't record back the 2track into reaper. I also tested a new project from scratch and couldn't even get audio in reaper directly from the mic pre in the RME. I was going nuts!!

Everything is working fine now.

I am thankful that you have spent your time answering this post and that I could find it.

Cheers!!
Chico
Chico is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.