Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2018, 12:59 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default v5.961+dev1029 - October 29 2018

v5.961+dev1029 - October 29 2018
+ Autosave: fix autosave when undo is completely disabled
+ Autosave: manual saves do not prevent autosaves from occurring [t=189230]
+ ReaScript: add reaper.gmem_attach()/gmem_read()/gmem_write() to Lua for interacting with JSFX/Video Processors/EEL2 ReaScripts gmem[] segments
+ Video: add Decorative Spectrum Analyzer
+ Video: sort/rename presets and give categories
+ Video: support fft() etc
# Video: allow user-defined functions to be called from gfx_evalrect() etc
# Video: oscilloscope goniometer center-fix for non-square output
# jsfx spectrum analyzer tweaks


Full changelog - Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 01:25 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Well it's really hard to do "real work" nowadays when I can instead make things like this:
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 01:27 PM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,790
Default

That's why you have schwa.


Didn't see him post for a while here, now. I bet he's busy with all the new v6 stuff. schwa, your posts are being missed!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 01:34 PM   #4
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Lol- what on earth what this videoeffect be called though? > sooperspirallingsonicsonarsunburts!! wut.?
thanks for doing the works_features+fixes are always welcomed!!
cheerz.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 01:51 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Because I like to share, that one is the new spectrum analyzer preset (with a few small tweaks), followed by this:
Code:
input_info(0,w,h);
y=tab=0; 
tabsz=60;
loop(tabsz,
  x=0;
  loop(tabsz,
    dx = x/tabsz-.5;
    dy = 1-y/tabsz;
    ang = atan2(dx,dy);
    dist = (sqr(dx)+sqr(dy));
    z= ((ang-$pi/2)*w*.5)/$pi;
    z<0?z+=w;
    tab[]=z;
    tab[1] = h-(dist*h/(.5^2+1))*2;
    
    tab+=2;
    x+=1;
  );
  y+=1;
);
tab=0;
gfx_mode=0x100;
gfx_fillrect(0,0,project_w,project_h);
gfx_xformblit(0, 0,0,project_w,project_h,tabsz,tabsz,tab,0);
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 02:30 PM   #6
Nathannn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 120
Default

Playing around with eq embeded in the tcp crashes reaper. If you move the nodes at a fast rate for maybe a minutte reaper will crash.
This has happened every time I have embeded eq into tcp.
Nathannn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 02:41 PM   #7
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 3,943
Default

Slope setting is being recalled properly now in Frequency Spectrum Analyzer Meter.

However the same behavior I'd noticed before (and you couldn't reproduce) exists: After loading a preset which has a different slope setting, the plugin doesn't update to show the different slope setting until playback is started. It turns out actually none of the settings are updating, not just the slope value (I'd only tried saving presets with different slope values before, so I didn't realize it was every setting that wasn't updating when presets were switched). Make presets with different settings, and recall them with playback stopped: old values remain displayed until playback starts.

If I load a reverb onto the track with Frequency Spectrum Analyzer Meter though, and I hit stop on the transport, as long as there's still audio being passed through the Frequency Spectrum Analyzer Meter, the values do update when switching presets. As soon as the audio fades out, when I switch presets that have different settings, the values aren't updated again.

So it's not about playback specifically, as much as it is about Frequency Spectrum Analyzer Meter actively processing audio. However if Frequency Spectrum Analyzer Meter is on a track with no audio or reverb, the settings will update when playback starts (even if there's nothing on the track for audio).

Also with the track muted and/or the plugin disabled, the settings update when switching presets. The first time the preset is switched though (muted and/or plugin disabled), it doesn't update the settings until playback is started, but then every subsequent time it does.

This is obviously a very minor thing since as soon as audio passes through the plugin, the settings are updated to what's in the preset. I just happened to notice it. If this were a different plugin like an EQ or compressor, it would be really annoying (other JS plugins don't exhibit this behavior that I've noticed so far).
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 03:07 PM   #8
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

Quote:
+ ReaScript: add reaper.gmem_attach()/gmem_read()/gmem_write() to Lua for interacting with JSFX/Video Processors/EEL2 ReaScripts gmem[] segments
This sounds huge,

could this solve the Video Processor Playstate variable request ? (knowing if REAPER is recording/pause/play, and edit and play pos, right from the video processor).
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 03:19 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathannn View Post
Playing around with eq embeded in the tcp crashes reaper. If you move the nodes at a fast rate for maybe a minutte reaper will crash.
This has happened every time I have embeded eq into tcp.
Crash report please!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 03:24 PM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
This sounds huge,

could this solve the Video Processor Playstate variable request ? (knowing if REAPER is recording/pause/play, and edit and play pos, right from the video processor).
Replied in there about the underlying issue with that type of functionality.

The exception is -- if you have a video processor on monitoring FX, then it could work because those frames aren't cached. So in that case you could have a ReaScript that sets some gmem[] state with pre-roll/edit-cursor information, and have the monitoring FX video processor read that. Give that shot...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 03:24 PM   #11
Nathannn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Crash report please!
How do I locate that please?
Nathannn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 03:33 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathannn View Post
How do I locate that please?
Nevermind, I've since duplicated. Thanks! For future reference, how you find crash reports depends on what OS you're running. See this thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=36653
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 05:08 PM   #13
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 6,009
Default

Gah. I keep seeing + video: and then wishfully misread it to be

+ Video: record input to track



Ha.. All these goodies are v cool tho of course. No stoppin'
__________________
JS Super8 Looper Template & intro | BCF2000 uber info Thread | Who killed the Lounge?
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 02:13 AM   #14
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Because I like to share, that one is the new spectrum analyzer preset (with a few small tweaks), followed by this:
HELP, how do I use this?
I inserted video processor, and loaded analyser, ok. Then I load second instance of video processor, and copy/pasted above code into it, hit ctrl+s - nothing happens, analyser is still the same. What am I missing?


EDIT: Ehh, my bad, was inserting second processor on a sample peeker audio track...
All is fine.

Last edited by sonicowl; 10-30-2018 at 02:20 AM.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 02:28 AM   #15
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 739
Default

How to change Decorative Spectrum Analyzer code to have logarithmic frequency scale?
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 04:05 AM   #16
bob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scottish refugee in Germany
Posts: 4,368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Well it's really hard to do "real work" nowadays when I can instead make things like this:
nice tune.
__________________
SoundCloud Channel
https://soundcloud.com/stream
bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 07:40 AM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Here's a modified spectrum analyzer with some log modes (and optional better sampling): http://1014.org/_/speclog.txt

(edit: updated it some more -- this will also go into the next build)

also if someone wants to improve the log scaling to allow specifying the center frequency, exponential/log math always makes my head hurt...

Last edited by Justin; 10-30-2018 at 07:59 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 08:02 AM   #18
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Here's a modified spectrum analyzer with some log modes (and optional better sampling): http://1014.org/_/speclog.txt

Thank you.
BTW, top spectrogram plot seems to be something off in this version, colors slide out of sync with black/white.

Regarding spectrum, how to make it look something like this? https://www.kvraudio.com/product/spe...y-seven-phases I mean vertical bars with alpha seethrough space inbetween? Pixelate and black mesh overlay?
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 08:04 AM   #19
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 550
Default

[QUOTE=Justin;2051405]Well it's really hard to do "real work" nowadays when I can instead make things like this: Youtube link

Dang this is crazy! I'm in a urge to release a song using this
What about filling the Black Top Area with a Mirror or the spectrum within the circle at the bottom? That would be similar to taking LSD in the 70's loll
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 08:21 AM   #20
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,571
Default

how to remove the blur effect on the oscilloscope?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 08:41 AM   #21
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
how to remove the blur effect on the oscilloscope?

Set blitter persist to zero.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 09:30 AM   #22
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,771
Default

With this Autosave work being done, NOW would be a great time to add the pref to limit the number of saves. For each new save of a project beyond X (in prefs), delete the oldest. Easy Peasy.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 09:37 AM   #23
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
With this Autosave work being done, NOW would be a great time to add the pref to limit the number of saves. For each new save of a project beyond X (in prefs), delete the oldest. Easy Peasy.
Yes please!
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 09:37 AM   #24
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicowl View Post
Set blitter persist to zero.
perfect thank you.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 12:30 PM   #25
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Yes please!
Yup, I've accidentally left a project open and left the house, only to come back to hundreds of identical save files
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 12:54 PM   #26
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Yup, I've accidentally left a project open and left the house, only to come back to hundreds of identical save files

I'm joining this caterwaul
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 01:07 PM   #27
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 798
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
With this Autosave work being done, NOW would be a great time to add the pref to limit the number of saves. For each new save of a project beyond X (in prefs), delete the oldest. Easy Peasy.
Yes please, it's a problem when you keep your projects under version control, as you have to delete them before committing, so everyone else doesn't have to download them
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 03:03 PM   #28
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
With this Autosave work being done, NOW would be a great time to add the pref to limit the number of saves. For each new save of a project beyond X (in prefs), delete the oldest. Easy Peasy.
that would be nice for sure!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 06:54 PM   #29
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Yup, I've accidentally left a project open and left the house, only to come back to hundreds of identical save files
Hmm, that shouldn't be the case, it won't autosave unless something changed from the previous autosave (it tracks whether autosave-is-dirty separately from save-dirty).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 07:25 PM   #30
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm, that shouldn't be the case, it won't autosave unless something changed from the previous autosave (it tracks whether autosave-is-dirty separately from save-dirty).
I'll try to reproduce Justin, I wonder if I'm running plugins that prevent it from flagging clean.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 05:56 AM   #31
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
I'll try to reproduce Justin, I wonder if I'm running plugins that prevent it from flagging clean.
If you have a plug-in that constantly sets the regular project dirty flag (even when unattended, e.g. you save the project, walk away, come back, and it's marked as changed), then that could do it. I haven't seen that, though.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 09:36 AM   #32
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathannn View Post
Playing around with eq embeded in the tcp crashes reaper. If you move the nodes at a fast rate for maybe a minutte reaper will crash.
This has happened every time I have embeded eq into tcp.
This should be fixed in 5.961+dev1031, if you would be so kind as to test!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 12:37 PM   #33
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Here's a modified spectrum analyzer with some log modes (and optional better sampling): http://1014.org/_/speclog.txt

(edit: updated it some more -- this will also go into the next build)

also if someone wants to improve the log scaling to allow specifying the center frequency, exponential/log math always makes my head hurt...

Justin, I cannot figure out how to make Decorative Spectrum background (black) transparent. It doesn't work with Image Overlay, stays black.
On the other hand, Decorative Oscilloscope works fine with Image Overlay, and makes black background transparent.
Can you please help?
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 03:28 PM   #34
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicowl View Post
Justin, I cannot figure out how to make Decorative Spectrum background (black) transparent. It doesn't work with Image Overlay, stays black.
On the other hand, Decorative Oscilloscope works fine with Image Overlay, and makes black background transparent.
Can you please help?
Depends on what you're trying to do, not sure I fully understand. Here's something that might help:

http://1014.org/_/specblend.txt

Thius might be easier, too, add this to the built-in spectrum mode at the very end:
Code:
gfx_a=1;
gfx_mode=1;
gfx_blit(0,1);

Last edited by Justin; 11-01-2018 at 03:38 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 11:01 AM   #35
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 982
Default

The blitter visualizer is working really well as an overlay on top of another video, using the snippet you pasted above.

Will this feature be in the next release of Reaper?
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2018, 08:06 PM   #36
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
The blitter visualizer is working really well as an overlay on top of another video, using the snippet you pasted above.

Will this feature be in the next release of Reaper?
The visualization feature or the overlaying code?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2018, 09:10 PM   #37
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,571
Default

I used the oscilloscope on the video version of the mastering show podcast today (episode 56). I rendered at only 15fps and it worked pretty good.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cPo2J-kQf3E
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 07:32 AM   #38
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 982
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
The visualization feature or the overlaying code?
The visualization feature.
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 07:46 AM   #39
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
The visualization feature.
5.97 definitely, 5.962 probably not.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 03:10 PM   #40
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default reaper.gmem removed ?

It seems that reaper.gmem reascript function didn't make it in final release... Have they been removed ? When can we expect to have them back ?


Cheers !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.